1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pc seems to boot fine, but no signal to screen {help}

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by newbuildnoob, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,135 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,460
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Taken the CPU out and replaced it back in and checked for bent pins? There is something simple we're missing here. What specific cable are you using from GPU to Monitor? Remember you cant go from analogue to digital, but you can go the other way around.

    Also, take a picture of the motherboard birdseye style, so we can see what is plugged in and where. upload it to www.techpowerup.org
     
  2. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I have tried that and there are no bent pins. Its a little blurry, but here is the image.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,135 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,460
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    You're using the wrong screws for the motherboard standoffs for a starter.
    Also your 24pin motherboard power doesn't look plugged in properly, but that's probably just my crappy eyes.

    brass standoffs to go below the motherboard, and the locking screws:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,011 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,714
    Location:
    Oregon
    No those are ok. I use those all the time
    So when you tried it out of the case was it with one stick of ram? No GPU? and try different ram. Those boards are picky
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  5. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,135 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,460
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    24pin definitely doesn't look plugged in right. Also ensure motherboard isn't touching the case at all besides the standoffs.
     
  6. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I tried it out the case with one stick of ram, cpu and the graphics card. I tried swtiching out the 610 for a 660 and i was still getting no output.
     
  7. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The 24pin goes in fine and stays locked in. I was just messing around with it before i took the picture. Didn't notice it wasn't locked it in. I checked that also. I made sure to mark all the spots where the standoffs need to go for the mobo to go perfect so it wouldn't short out on the case.
     
  8. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,842 (7.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,629
    What monitor are you using and are you on the right setting on the monitor? My Dell monitors allow you to switch from analog to digital and I forget which cable I'm using once in awhile....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm using an acer ips led HD touchscreen monitor, but i also tried my 3 other tvs..a vizio, sony, and Insignia. I tried all the cables that i had stored away. DVI, HDMI,VGA, DVI/HDMI, VGA/DVI.
     
  10. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,135 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,460
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Could this be a motherboard that has the wrong BIOS? No processor support or w/e hence it not posting.
    ALSO! Check your F_PANEL. Wrong cables in the wrong pins can cause this maybe perhaps probably not.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,842 (7.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,629
    This comment on NewEgg seems to describe a similar experience (user had to boot from an old PCI video card and change a setting to get the display to work)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813130741
    Pros: Slick BIOS interface, lots of other options...
    Cons: Difficult to get the thing to boot...see other thoughts.
    Other Thoughts: Here's the deal: I bought this board about a month and half ago - and only now got around to setting it up. No matter what I did, all I would get was 1 long beep, 2 short beeps on POST - indicated that it couldn't init the video!

    Now - I had bought an AMD X4 740X (socket FM2 - no integrated GPU); I didn't want a GPU because I was dropping in an NVidia 9800 GX2. Reading the manual, though, seemed to indicate that I would either have to buy a processor with integrated graphics - or a different mobo.

    I tried everything to get this thing to show video - two different video cards, different cables, swapping ram, resetting bios, etc - no dice! Then I started pricing mobos, cpus, etc (even thinking intel stuff) - realizing I couldn't return anything, and that I might have just bit the dust.

    Then I realized one option I didn't try: The PCI slot on the mobo. Out to my junkpile!

    Dug up an old 4 meg S3 PCI VGA card - dropped it in, booted - and success - well, sorta. I had video. I could get into the BIOS - but things were wonky; I was getting errors and other junk. So I dug some more - and found an old 8 meg Trident PCI card. Popped that in - and all better. I could nav around the BIOS.

    So I found the settings for the integrated graphics adaptor - set it to disable the internal, and "boot" from the PEG (external adaptor, I think). Once I had done that, I verified things with a reboot. Still coming up on the Trident. Popped out the Trident, hooked up the NVidia card - rebooted - AND SUCCESS!

    This would have been impossible without my junk pile. I wonder how many people this has happened to, who didn't have a junk pile - and ended up sending stuff back (or worse - like in my case - perhaps eating the cost!)?

    I don't know if this will help anyone, but I hope it maybe will. I don't have a better review yet. My intent is to get this puppy packaged back up into the case (took it out of case just to make sure a short wasn't happening), then run memtest for a long while on it. If all goes well, then it will be on to installing crunchbang - hopefully things will continue to go well...

    Wish me luck!

    Not sure if it's the same as your issue but worth a read anyway...
     
    RCoon says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,135 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,460
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Looks like it is. Anyone got an old PCI GPU for OP to try? xD maybe he has a friend with one. PEG/PCI is a pain.
     
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,011 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,714
    Location:
    Oregon
    Or an A8 apu
     
  14. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So, do you think it would be a good idea to send back the cpu and order an apu? I don't know if there is any problem with any of the parts, but i tried everything. At this point i'm just frustrated with the build lol. I took out parts from my other pc build which went just fine and putting parts in this rig and still no results. So, do you think an apu is my best best at a time like this when i've probably tried mostly everything?
     
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,135 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,460
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Either you buy an APU and send back both the CPU and GPU you bought, OR you find someone to lend you an APU/ dedicated GPU that is PCI not PCI-E so you can set your BIOS correctly.
     
  16. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Also,
    For this mobo, what budget apu would you suggest? Would a AMD A6-5400K or AMD A4-5300 suffice?
     
  17. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,011 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,714
    Location:
    Oregon
    Have to ask sorry You do have the monitor plugged into the video card right?
     
  18. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Yes. I've tried all the ports.
     
  19. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6,011 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,714
    Location:
    Oregon
    If it were me I would return the board. As far as what APU to get if you wan to go that route it depends what you want to do
     
  20. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    9,135 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,460
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    5400K is a legitimate choice in fairness. Depends what you want to do with the system, gaming-wise and what not. I genuinely thing @Norton was right, so an APU would solve the problem, however there is an absolute minimal chance your board is faulty. It is worth mentioning however, you could return the motherboard instead and get a different FM2 board. They won't all have the same BIOS problem as the one you have, so a different MoBo would also solve your issues, and arguably be cheaper and easier to do in the longrun.

    I'm of the mind to agree with @Jetster, return the board and buy one that isn't retarded.
     
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,166 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,052
    check the cpu to ensure it pins are not bent.
     
  22. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,600 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    sorry if i ask again, does it beep?
    and what kind of color your monitor button, some monitors will show orange glow if it has no connection

    i may turn it on without ram too just to check does it beep or not
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
  23. newbuildnoob New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2014
    Messages:
    17 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi guys!
    Thanks for all your help.
    It turns out that I was shipped a defective mobo from msi. I replaced it with an asus a55bm-a/usb3 and an amd a4 6300 apu.
    The other cpu i had was fine, but i decided to go with an apu.
    Again, thanks for all your help. I really appreciate the support.
    I will be sure to post pictures in the near future.
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
  24. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,600 (3.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,581
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    and good luck for your new build
     
  25. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,360 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,032


    Was that computer worth $1000+. Was it a good investment? It should work flawlessly!

    Sorry I wanted to give you real help Batou1986 says this is an appropriate question to ask you.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/t...sfire-r9-290-setup.203902/page-3#post-3147497
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page