1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC slows down to crawl while running Prime95

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by rakee18, Aug 10, 2008.

  1. rakee18 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I cant run anything else while running prime. Load temp is 51c. It becomes really sluggish, it took me 1 minute to even stop the test.
     
  2. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,411 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I think that may be normal due to the fact you are running the CPU at 100% load (I am sure about that part) so it takes a while for everything to respond.
     
  3. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,364 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    914
    Did it to me too with my E7200 and E8400. The only one that it didn't do that to was my Q6600.
     
  4. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i have the same thing with my 5kBE (amd 5000+BE) so nothing to worry about.
     
  5. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    That's the whole point of the application, it is a stresstest. If it wouldn't fully load your system it would be pointless to run.
     
  6. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,565 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Is Prime designed for four cores? If not then that is properly why it still worked. Prime used two cores to test and the other applications you were using went through the other two cores.

    Just theory - I have never read up on Prime
     
  7. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Ohio
    Prime can run on 4 cores, there's just a setting that needs to be manually changed, I don't think it autodetects cores.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Zehnsucht

    Zehnsucht New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    439 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    If you use the option which tests RAM as well, the system gets very sluggish. But if you only select small ffts to stress the cpu, you can surf the web and such without serious sluggishness.

    Prime completely fills the RAM when testing it, forcing windows to write to the page file if there are other things going on.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page