1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC Won't Boot After Install and Restart

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KBD, Jul 29, 2007.

  1. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    I think i'm in real trouble here, my system was running without a hiccup for some time now, but today it stopped working after a restart. I mean the the pc is running, all the fans spin, the lights are on, the fan controller is workin, however after the monitor turns on(green light lights up at the bottom) it goes directly to stanby (yellow light) without producing anything on the screen. It usually goes to stanby after i turn off the pc so this is definately not supposed to happen. I tried plugging in a different monitor and using a different DVI to VGA adaptor but that didn't help. Also the keyboard doesn't light up as well.

    The last thing i did was downloaded and installed a program called CPUIdle Pro, it required a restart, i did restart it and walked out of the room for a few min but after i came back i found the monitor in stanby and the pc on so i didn't see what happened during restart. I'm completely at a loss here as i've never seen anything like this before can somebody help me figure out what the problem is?
  2. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    are you overclocked?
  3. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    no, everything is at stock, the only thing i've done today was enable SLI-ready memory in BIOS, which actually downclocked my CPU by a bit. That was done this morning and i turned it on and off and restated it several times so i don't think that's the problem.
  4. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    clear cmos and do an inspection of the hardware perhaps
  5. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    how do i clear CMOS? does that require me to get into BIOS? if that's the case i can't do that since the monitor won't display anything and goes right to stanby after i turn on the pc.
  6. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    No it's achieved by jumpers or taking out your battery and unplugging the computer....if you check your motherboard manual it'll probably tell you where the jumpers are and what to do.
  7. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    PROPER way to reset/clear the cmos:

    1. unplug the power cord from the computer

    2. hit the power button to drain the capacitors and any remaining energy in the system

    3. find your cmos jumper (use motherboard manual), put it in the position for clearing the cmos, keep it there for about 15 seconds, and then put the jumper back into its original position

    4. plug in the power cord and boot your system.

    5. you'll need to reconfigure the bios..
  8. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    I already tried unplugging the computer and the monitor and it left unplugged for about 10 min. As far as the jumpers let me look at the mobo manual and see if it says anything about that.
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    follow what i posted at preety the same time as you above..
  10. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Please choose an appropriate title for your threads in the future.

    Read the "Starting a Thread" subsection in the Forum Guidelines.
  11. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    ok, polaris, will do.

    Going back to my problem, i found 2 things in the mobo manual that deal witn CMOS:

    Taken from mobo manual:

    20) Clear CMOS

    You may clear the CMOS data to it's default values by this header. To clear CMOS, temporarily short the 2 pins. Default doesn't include jumper to avoid improper use of this feature.

    22) Battery

    If you want to erase CMOS....

    1. Turn off the computer and unplug power cord.
    2. Gently take out the battery and put it aside for about a minute
    (or you can use a metal object to connect the positive and negative pins in the battery holder to make them short for five seconds)
    3. Reinstall the battery
    4. Plug the power cord in and restart the computer.

    Warning: Danger of explosion if battery is incorrectly replaced

    Which option should i go with here, do i want to clear CMOS or erase it?:rolleyes:
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Neither will erase it. Both just clear it. Try the "taking out the battery" method. It can be more effective.
  13. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    neither of those 2 are 100% effective. you need the battery for the jumper method to work and removing the battery will not properly clear the cmos. grab a jumper and follow my steps..
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Your method is the jumper method, with the added step of unplugging the computer.

    Battery removal is much more effective, in my experience.
  15. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    You guys are confusing me since you can't agree on how to resolve this. Furthermore, if i were to take out the battery and replace it incorrectly it may cause an explosion according to the manual, that prospect makes me really nervous. I don't know, perhaps i should wait for someone to help me and not play it with it myself.
  16. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i cant find the thread in here, but it states exactly why the jumper method is better then the battery method. the battery method is like clearing the ram cause of a crash, etc. and the jumper method is like clearing your ram cause your system told it to, bsod, etc. the jumper method is more effective since it actually tells the bios that it needs to reset. the battery method doesn't do it, so the bios many times isn't throughly cleared.
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    just use the jumper method like i said, no explosions there :toast:

    both methods get you to the around the same destination= a cleared bios. though the jumper method is more effective and i must say safer
  18. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Just look at page 20 of your Mobo manual, it's all there. :toast:
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I completely disagree with you. But either way, I don't really care to argue about it. All that matters at this point is he gets his CMOS cleared to eliminate variables. :toast:
  20. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Ive never seen a discussion so elongated on something as simple as clearing cmos :p

    Yay for dual bios.
  21. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    I was able to clear CMOS by taking out the battery and then putting it in after 5 min. That helped and i was able to boot, i got some kind of a checksum error and was given a choice to restore to last known good configuration or to default, i chose option number 1 and was able to boot into Windows, however after i restarted the PC i was back to square 1 where system wouldn't boot as before.

    What do i do now? Clear CMOS again and attempt to boot into Windows do a system restore and uninstall that program that may have been the cause of this problem? Any suggestions?
  22. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    An update:

    Sorry to double post but i resolved the issue, uninstalling the CPUidle Pro utility and cleaning out the registry afterwards helped. The reason why this problem occured is because this program is not compatible with dual core AMD, i found this afterwards when reseraching the issue. Furthermore this utility is not requitred cause Athlon users already have Cool n' Quiet. I guess next time i should learn about a program before installing. I'm just posting this as a warning for AMD X2 owners, don't install this program it will screw you up like it did with me.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page