1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

pc wont boot after installing graphics card

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by daly72, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. daly72 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    offaly,ireland
    fairly new to all this,changing hardware on your pc malarchy.have bought a few games recently that dictated that i needed a bit More from the graphics card that came with my pc...(radeon ati 1150) so i recently tried to install the ati 4850 onto my pc,following instructions found on trusty old youtube,but when i tried to restart,a message came up on the monitor saying..."warning,powersave mode"...and then the monitor turns itself off.now,my pc is about 3 years old,so i thought that maybe i needed a bit more power from my p.s.u and i installed a new one with 750 watts.....but,alas,the same message has appeared,with the monitor again going into shutdown mode.

    any ideas what is wrong.do i need to uninstall the graphics driver that is already on my pc...?...have i bought a dodgy graphics card off of ebay...?...is my crappy cheap,motherboard to blame...?...and if so,would i be better off just buying a new hard drive and leaving the technical stuff to the experts

    HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,404
    software has nothing to do with it, as that only matters after windows has loaded - not before.

    The monitor issue is because its not getting a signal from the video card - this normally means that the PC Isnt succesfully powering on.

    PSU would have been my guess as well, can you give us the specs for your PC?
  3. daly72 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    offaly,ireland
    you're talking to a pretty illiterate bloke,when it comes to p.c's....may as well be speaking japanese when asking for specs.as i said,got it 3 years ago so any paperwork i had would have been long lost.

    it's pretty much an average hard drive for it's time.the serial number is 184926003 and it was made by iqon,here in ireland....if that's any good to you

    all i can tell you is it's windows xp.

    the mobo is pci.

    i assumed that the psu that came with the pc was a fairly average one,so installed the new one,being careful to make sure all the sockets were put in the right place.when i first tried it,i didn't insert the 6 pin socket into the graphics card and only did that on the 2nd attempt,thinking that was all that was wrong....but sadly it's still the same.
  4. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    Can you fill in your system specs? Also your most likely going to need up upgrade your PSU. Do you have a second machine or a friends that you can test the card in??
  5. daly72 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    offaly,ireland
    i think out of everybody i know i have the newest p.c...which isn't saying alot.

    haven't got a clue about the specs,unless i can get them up on "my computer".

    already changed the p.s.u to a 750 watt,although it was a fairly cheap thing i bought....it's called a "Winpower"...30 euro's,which is about 40 american $$$$$$$
  6. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    He said he already bought a 750. I have a 700 running 4 hard drives an overclocked e8500, 2 opticals, and an overclocked 9800GX2, this is definately not his issue, when i have a 4850 running on 400 watts.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,404
    Two programs will help here, one called CPU-Z and one called GPU-Z.

    GPU-Z is available from this website, CPU-Z may take a google. The two programs are designed to give you information about your CPU and video card.

    Also, the hard drive is only a piece of the PC where the data is stored. You seem to think its something else.
    daly72 says thanks.
  8. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I assume, and not meaning to insult your intelligence in any way, that you have connected the external power to the video card, and that, in the bios, you have the setting "init display first" set to PCI or PCI-E.
    The 1150 you spoke of earlier, is onboard, so it could be possible that it is still trying to use that display.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,404
    to enter the BIOS and find the settings he's speaking of, you normally hit a key such as delete or F1 as the PC is powering on.

    However, since you arent getting a picture on the screen thats not likely to be the issue.

    Ya know, i just DID have a thought... have you plugged the monitor into the new video card, and NOT to the old plug?
  10. daly72 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    offaly,ireland
    yeah,plugged the 6 pin socket into the card and still not a thing.how do i change the settings to pci or pci-e

    i assumed,with the message..."warning,powersave"...that maybe,the card was using up too much power and that the monitor was turning itself off,because of that.

    as for the on board graphics card,i thought that would be o.k seeing as i was using another ati,just a more powerful version....

    i'll give them sites that mussels gave me a go when i get home and see how i get on.....thanks.
  11. daly72 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    offaly,ireland
    mussels.

    no,i just left the monitor lead connected to the old socket at the back of the p.c.

    i'll have a look at that when i get home,hopefully it is just something as stupid as that...cheers bud...:toast:
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,011 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,404
    it sounds dumb, but even i've done it on occasion.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page