1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC Wont Boot with 2 1gb sticks of ram

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Joe_Kamel, Jan 6, 2007.

  1. Joe_Kamel

    Joe_Kamel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so my buddy has a dfi lanparty UT Ultra D and he just installed a X2 4200,the problem is it simply refuses to boot with 2 sticks of hyperx in the slots,we have tried everything we can think of we have downgraded the bios all the way back to 3/26/05 and everything between,tried 1 stick at a time and it boots fine with no issues.but it will not boot with 2 stick in the board no matter what slots there in.,everything worked perfect with a A64 3200+ and the hyperx in dual channel,but doesnt seem to like the dual core and dual channel at the same time any help would be awesome:toast:
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    please list all hardware of ur buddies rig:)
  3. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,250 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    does it post?
  4. Joe_Kamel

    Joe_Kamel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hardware um......lets see

    DFI Lanparty UT NF4 ULTRA-D
    Athlon X2 4200+
    Kingston HyperX 2x1gb
    Sapphire Radeon x850xt
    WD Caviar SATA2
    DVD Drive
    Antec Neo HE 600watts

    i think thats it anymore u need to know
  5. Joe_Kamel

    Joe_Kamel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and to that question im not even going to answer because i clearly stated it does not boot
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    BOOT and POST are totally different ! A pc can post to the bios and never boot to windows....see what I mean?
  7. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,250 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    booting and posting are two different things, experienced system builders and overclockers know this. to "boot" is to get into windows or whatever os youre using. to "post" is to show the bios splash screen and/or show the option to enter bios.
    so dont make me look like the idiot when clearly you are the one who should not be answered with that kind of attitude. :slap:

    so answer me:
    does it post or not?
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    lol take it easy on the poor smoker , he's probably just frustrated about the PC situation and needs to have a much needed cigarette.
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    not sure exactly what it is but just something the board doesnt like with X2s and hyperx apparently. you could try switching the hyperx for diff memory, see if it works then. not had many folk with that issue.
  10. Joe_Kamel

    Joe_Kamel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    31 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    tried some janky corsair value ram and no go on that either,we did get a break through though, stuck the hyperx in the top 2 slots and it boots straight to windows but not in dual channel which kinda kills gaming in a way:cry:
  11. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Some boards don't like your memory unfortuneately.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page