1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

pc wont boot with hdd

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by wiak, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,754 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Norway
    does anyone have had this problem?,
    i cant boot the system with a 40GB or a 160GB, 200MB hdd works fine

    System:
    MSI KT3 Ultra
    512MB RAM
    AMD Athlon XP 1.2ghz Thoroughbred
    WDC 40GB
    WDC 160GB
    noname 200MB (old shit from 1995?)

    help? :banghead:
     
  2. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    you can't boot with the 40GB or 160GB? and its really a 200MB drive?

    check to see if the 40 and 160GB drive jumpers are set right, i.e. they are set to master and not slave. and then make sure they are actually attached to the proper part on the cable (master on end, slave farther down).

    What OS did you try to install on it? also, what chipset are you using?
     
  3. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    195 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    I agree - not booting has nothing to do with the size of those drives. I too would suspect the jumpers - assuming those drives are good in the first place.
     
  4. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,754 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Norway
    i dont think its the jumpers as when i use another powersupply it starts and runs even into windows xp!
    its a QTEC PSU for god sake! :rolleyes:
     
  5. jph1589

    jph1589 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Probably

    That probably would have been good info to have in the first post of the thread.
     
  6. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    LMAO!!! Self answering question.........
     
  7. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    195 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Well, it sounds like you figured out your own problem. QTecs are not noted for being top of the line PSUs - after all, they are a budget brand. But if it boots with one drive and not another, and the jumpers are correct, then I would check the PSU cables - swap with a different one on a different +12V rail. Note too that data cables do go bad and the cheap flat ribbon cables that come with drives are just that, cheap.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page