1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC won't turn on after Sound card Installation

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Nolbu, May 24, 2012.

  1. Nolbu

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    Hi guys,

    So I just built my first new computer last week and my sound card arrived yesterday to completely finish my build. The problem happened after the installation of hardware. When I pressed the power button, I heard a "TING" sound from my PSU and nothing would work. Everything worked perfectly fine prior to sound card installation. One more thing, my cpu rotated for like 1 second whenever the PSU made a "TING" sound. I tried the paperclip method to test my PSU and found out that it was doing the same thing so I requested for RMA. I still dont know what caused my PSU to die. Also, would it damage my CPU, MOBO, and VGA when this happens.

    PS- No visible damage to my mobo,cpu, vga... everything looks fine. my PSU is Thermaltake 1375W Platinum rating.


    Thanks,
  2. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    What on earth are you powering with that PSU? What sound card do you have?
  3. Nolbu

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    I bought it for future additions... I used ASUS Xonar 7.1.
    Last edited: May 24, 2012
  4. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    There are various Xonar models, some need additional power through a molex connector.
    I don't know, you might have shorted somehow the PSU as for damage everything is possible, let's hope everything's fine. Until you get back the PSU you might want to try with another one and see if there is some damage. Without the sound card inserted.
    Nolbu says thanks.
  5. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    this PSU can run 30 ASUS Xonar sound card's.


    anyway better if u try to run the computer from motherboard not from power switch in case, just want to make sure the front case connecters are set right, so remove them and see if your motherboard have power switch button or u can short the power switch pins using screw driver and see it it's work or not.
  6. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    Nolbu says thanks.
  7. Nolbu

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    I will try this once I get my new PSU. can't do anything atm because no power.
    Thanks
  8. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    7.1 is sourround speaker outputs ... it's not the model number

    Xonar D1
    Xonar DX
    Xonar DS
    Xonar D2
    Xonar Essence ST
    Xonar HDAV 1.3 Slim

    Xonar D2X
    Xonar DSX
    Xonar DGX
    Xonar Essence STX
    Xonar HDAV
    Xonar HDAV 1.3 Deluxe
    Xonar Xense
  9. Nolbu

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    ASUS Xonar DX 7.1 Channels PCI Express x1 Interface Sound Card
  10. Nolbu

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Toronto
    I replaced my PSU and it's now working perfectly fine. I still don't know what caused my original PSU to die... Thank you guys for the help!:)
    Crap Daddy and mad1394 say thanks.
  11. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    Ah so it was the PSU ... good it's fixed now.
  12. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    wow you planning on running quad-sli cards and i7 extreme?

    EDIT: turns out the psu is the cause
    Last edited: May 26, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page