1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PC won't turn on at all, plz help

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by freaksavior, Jul 17, 2007.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    Ok, so i was about to install vista and i rebooted, changed the boot order, then shut it down to do a bit of quick cable management as i had added a new drive (raid)

    Now, when i turn my pc on it won't turn on. the lights from my fan flash and then turn off. I've reset the cmos, turned it off, left the bat out for about 5 min and put it back in. I have tried with one stick of ram and both sticks. i don't know what else to do. i have no extra peripherals so its not other hardware.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Did you double check your hdd wiring? Also the psu wiring to the mobo may have been unplugged on accident as you were tidying up your cables.
     
  3. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    yup, i have double checked the cabling and it just flashes................what if my cpu died? would it do something like that? could it be the mobo, although i doubt it is as it's got the asus lit up.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    It could be the cpu, mobo, etc, but try not to be that extreme right now. Will it even post? or does your monitor just say no input. Also, have you tried reseating your graphics card?
     
  5. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    No, it won't even post.........i'm going to try a spare cheapo psu i have laying around and see if it is just my psu
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
  7. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    freaksavior says thanks.
  8. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    :( yeah, cheapo psu did, it's only a 350w and i am not, will not run my system on that psu. To top it off i have absolutely no $$.

    so, thanks for your help, even though its horrible news for me


    edit: do psu just die like this? it worked then it didn't? could it be because it was at peak almost 24/7 cutting its life way down?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    It could be as simple as replacing a fuse in the PSU. If it out of warranty open up the PSU and see if the fuses are good.
     
  10. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    NP man, good thing it was a PSU and not something like your CPU

    Depends on how good of a PSU. If it's decent and you run it all out 24/7 then yeah...that's probably why. I remember i blew a PSU by plugging in a molex connector while it was running (made a nice little spark, turned off, and it wouldn't start again). Also, it could be that having your computer on the whole time never created something like this. By this I mean when you start your comp you have a surge of demand from the components, it's like when the AC turns on...it initally draws more power than it runs on continuously. So if you don't have enough power to turn it on while turning on say a laptop what you would do is turn on the AC then turn on the laptop right? Well.....you can't exactly do that in a computer, that's the only other thing I can think of besides a stupid mistake (like mine) and just wear and tear.
     
  11. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    I think it has a 3 yr warrenty but, it would be an excuse to get a new one

    the psu was only like $35

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817255009
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
  13. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    did you check the fuse ?? you can prob run the rig on the 'cheapo psu " til you get $$$
     
  14. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    what fuse? and i don't trust the other psu, it's only 350 with like 14amps on the 12v
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Fuse, is on bottom right edge of circuitboard in the first pic you linked ^^^. Its the glass tube with metal ends. Use a OHM meter to check for continuity.
     
  16. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    This fuse...(sorry for the crude photoshop...wanted to make sure you wouldn't miss it:p j/k I'm just lazy). You want to use a multimeter and make it read ohms then see if there's a reading, if there's no reading....that's wrong. (no reading= what it is when the two leads aren't touching anything but air)

    [​IMG]
     
  17. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313

    "TRUST" :laugh: sounds like something you say to your GF " trust me i won't c**e in you mouth":roll:

    If you set everything to stock it will run fine ;);)
     
  18. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    ok, i'll try it. and get back to you
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    AHHH!!! hem damn floppy drives......it wouldn't boot because of the flioppy. I don't know if it's just this drive or if it's the psu but either way, DAMN FLOPPY DRIVES
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,193 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Did you set in bios to 'Halt on all errors'?

    May be your floppy cable is not connected properly.

    Don't curse floppy drives. Thats the only one you can use for simplicity to restore a backup.

    Did you set in bios to seek floppy drive? Even if one unit is f**d up the PC will still start.
     
  21. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    ha ha, ok i won't curse a floppy.

    its actually the floppy drive itself as i tried with 2 psu's and they all did the same thing
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Hey freaksavior, I spotted a busted capacitor apparently ... fujyhuus
     
  23. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    ^^^^^^^^^^
    Yep I think I see it to
     
  24. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,071 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    908
    oh well, i'm going to get a new psu anyway, i want a nicer one with moduler cabling anyway. so when i order it i'm going to get a new floppy as well. thanks for all your help again.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page