1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

pc8500 bsod past 1000 :(

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by mullered07, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    the ocz sli ready ram in my specs wont run at 1066, i know they use epp (enhanced performance profiles) but i thought i could get them to run at 1066 manually(guess not),

    im ok on the basic timings 5.5.5.15 but i need help setting all the other subtimings as im assuming this is where the problem is, also with 4x1gb would it be reccomended to run in ganged or unganged mode ? havent had an amd board for a while and its a tad confusing,

    ill probably be starting a new thread on overclocking the cpu and getting help with htt speed/multi, voltage etc, but for now ill gladly settle for getting this ram to run at its rated speed:toast:
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    If everything is to spec and it wont boot, are you sure your mobo can take 1066 ram?
  3. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    motherboard can take 1066, it has the option in the bios to run at 1066, they are designed to run @1066 on mobos that can read epp, mine cant its an amd chipset. but surely you should be able to set the timings up manually to do this.... anyone ?? just want help with all subtimings
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I would have thought as long as you get the main timings right the mobo should auto itself on the rest of em. thats what I normally do.
  5. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    If it won't run at rated spec then it's RMA time.

    You're running a board and chip capable for 1066 officially. They don't run at spec, therefore are faulty. RMA them.
  6. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    no ideas how i can get this running at 1066?
  7. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Well, you have everything set correctly yes? 1066 is the BIOS, auto timings?

    Could try setting everything back to stock I suppose *shrugs* set memory to auto and see what you get.
  8. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Grab a speed dump with spdtool and upload it here. I'll redo all the timings, memory speed tables and a bunch of other stuff you cant adjust in the BIOS.
    mullered07 says thanks.
  9. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    will do ket :toast:
  10. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    i presume i do that by : File>read and save, do i need to do this for all 4 modules ?

    will this hurt my rams :cry::laugh:
  11. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    ok all 4 modules speed dump.zip attached :toast:

    Attached Files:

  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Editing now.. gimme 30 mins or so to make sure its all perfect.
  13. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Try this. There shouldn't be any problems at all, but just to air on the side of caution take all but 1 stick out and use this spd data on 1 stick then restart, it all is good use it on all your sticks (I'm assuming you have 4 sticks all with the same ICs)

    Attached Files:

  14. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    ok mate thanks, care to just brief me about what youve actually done to it, btw did all 4 sticks have the same spd's
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    only looked at one spd data profile. speed tables have been completely redone, timings adjusted for compatibility, sdram from clock has been changed and I think i done a few other things. just open 2 instances of spdtool and compare the current spd data with the modded one :p
  16. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    it says
    is it safe to continue, im pressuming its because you have changed it ?
  17. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    well i did it anyway, booted up @ 1066mhz straight away with auto settings in the bios, although the timings are a bit loose 5.7.7.24, i suppose i could try changing it to 5.5.5.15 and leaving everything else on auto >?
  18. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    UPDATE:

    ok changed it to 5.5.5.18 and im quite happy with those timings so im going to start doing the other 3 sticks one by one. :toast:

    bit dissapointed with the results im getting in everest tho :(

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  19. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    You would be disappointed, it's in single channel :p
  20. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    duh oh yea >>>> me :slap: :laugh:
  21. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    spdtool always says invalid checksum blablabla, just ignore it. @ 800MHz the sticks should be booting 5-5-5-15, their the maximum latencies, so if their booting 5-7-7-24 thats your board automatically adjusting the timings.
  22. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    5.7.7 was @ 1066mhz

    no matter there still bsod'n gonna have to memtest them and rma :banghead:
  23. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    You sure your giving the sticks enough voltage? Both my Dragons and OCZ kit state a certain voltage, but their voltage range is actually much greater than stated on the sticker and both kits need 2.2v to run properly, stock or OCd.
  24. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    im not going to run past 2.1v at stock even ocz says you should not run them higher than what there rated at on the sticker, they probably would run ok at 2.2v but if they do suddenly die i dont want to risk voiding the warranty by overvolting them.

    just raised an rma request with ebuyer, sending both sets back and will probably opt for a 4gb reaper kit or similar, cheers for all your help ketxxx, im just going to flash them back to what they were before :mad:
  25. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Ahh stop being such a nancy :p ICs have whats known as a voltage range which means the sticks will need a voltage of between (for example) 2.1 - 2.4v to run properly. So needing 2.2v is nothing unusual. Even in your case if 2.1v is stated as a solid voltage a typical +\- 5% still needs to be applied, which means 2.1v +5% = 2.2v :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page