1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PCI cards are ATi and Nvidia's way of Laughing at People with Out of data Mobo's

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Peterteh1337, Jul 16, 2009.

  1. Peterteh1337

    Peterteh1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes it's True, I've recently purchased an 8400gs for my Dell System that doesn't have
    any PCI-E slots, and let me say, it was truly a Failure.

    First of all, I installed the cursed card, and I constantly had intermittent crashes in
    most games that I've tried. ( CS:S , CoD:2 , WoW.) The framerate would be pretty decent,
    for about 5 minutes, then all of the sudden imminent failure.

    This sucks because the box that the card came in was SOOOOO COOL :|

    So I uninstalled and now play CS:S on my Lovely Integrated 6150 le , at 640x480 , lowest settings at 50-60 fps ;]

    I'm currently building a new rig on newegg though, So cheers Tech Support forums for reading my rant :] :toast:
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,854 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,947
    And you cleaned the old drivers before installing the card and installing the latest drivers?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Peterteh1337

    Peterteh1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Of course, I even had to boot into safe mode to functionally uninstall my old integrated drivers.
  4. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    774 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    The last game I tried to play on a PCI card was Diablo II with my Voodoo5 PCI. I'm not sure how much bandwidth the PCI slot can deliver (and if it was enough for more modern games). I remember seeing a thread asking about it in the WoW forums and a "blue" poster said PCI cards weren't recommended for that reason.
  5. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    8400GS PCI? Really? That had to be like $300. o_O

    PCI has about as much bandwidth as a hamster on a wheel. Definitely buy something cheaper if you're gonna go with PCI lol! A 9600XT would be bottlenecked by that connection..

    Better off buying a new mobo and cheap pci-e GPU.

    The reasons for crashing is probably because.. the drivers are designed for a PCI-E or AGP gpu....

    Regular PCI? Wow. I doubt the developers even tested that stuff.
  6. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,915 (5.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    lol
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    133MB/s shared between all PCI devices by default. up to 4GB/s for PCI-X, though besides the fact there are only a hand full of PCI-X video cards that even exist and them not being gaming cards 266/533MHz slots are even harder to find as PCIe took over at that time. Long story short, under 133MB/s :)
  8. Peterteh1337

    Peterteh1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bah, building a new system as we speak.

    how's this look? ( i'm using am2 cause i'm on a extremely low budget)

    Amd Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 3.0GHz
    Corsair 4GB DDR2
    OCZ StealthXStream OCZ700SXS 700W
    BFG Tech GTS 250 1GB
    Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7200rpm
    ASUS M4N72-E AM2+/AM2


    $609.43 is the total :]

    suggestions? Comments?

    I'm keeping my 19" Dell LCD cause i'm not a fan of widescreen :[
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2009
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Why not a Phenom II?
  10. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    get a 512mb GTS250 A x2 7750 or PII x2 550 would be faster then the 6000+ I'm sure you could get an Antec PSU around the same watts and be just as good but cost less then the OCZ
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2009
    phanbuey says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    700 watts is much more than you need, or even seem to ever need. A 450 or 550 watt unit will do. And that stupid (IMHO) PSU has 4 18A 12 volt rails. Single rail rule.
    I'd recommend going AM3. The Athlon II X2 250 costs $11 more and uses 65 watts instead of the 6000+'s 125 watts. You'd also be able to drop in a PII latter. There are also a boat load of combos at the Egg with this processor.
    You'll get better overclocking with an AMD chipset board with the SB750 southbridge, but no SLI.
    HDD can't argue there. I have 2 of 'em
    GTS 250 maybe best value going (especially if you're going to Fold with it :) )
  12. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    +1 to most of that.

    You definately don't need a 700W PSU. 400W is more than enough. Get 500W for lots and lots of headroom. The upgrade to an Athlon II X2 is worth it. If you can, try to get a Phenom II X3 710 for $99. 3 Cores, more cache, and good OCability. I'd get a chipset that has crossfire support. Only because I think ATI has more dual graphics options than nVidia on the low/mid-end. But that's just my preference.
  13. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    plus that particular 700W is not a great PS anyways. Ive had it - its good for lower wattages but has too much ripple at higher loads.

    and i would get the unlockable AMD dualie with the unlockable board :toast:(as p o s pc pointed out)

    dude for $600 you can at least get a gtx 260
  14. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    you can do a lot better for $600. Don't get an athlon x2 6000. Its an old cpu that has horrible power consumption.

    Get a phenom II chip or go intel.
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2009
  15. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    x2 550 and a SB750 board for a cheap quad at 3.6Ghz :rockout:

    you could prolly even get a gtx 275 which would rock even harder. - this one card would pwn 2 gts250 1GB in SLI.

    [​IMG]

    There you go... you can unlock that chip to a quad on that board. Happy gaming :toast: subtotal $601

    EDIT: also this board is cheaper and can unlock the chips when flashed with the F2 bios:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128392
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2009
    angelkiller says thanks.
  16. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,932 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,452
    Can't argue with what Phanbuey said, but the Egg has the Earthwatts 430 watt PSU for $42 on today's e-mail promotion. I have the Corsair 550VX and love it, and $56 after MIR is a killer price. Also looks like that promo is over :(
  17. tastegw

    tastegw

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    312 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    completely agree with this one.

    i had a x2 6400....even the x2 7750 spanks it...atleast get a x3 710 its pretty cheap.
  18. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    If you get anything other than a PII x3 720 or a PII 550, especially the pII 550, then money is being wasted.

    That chip has the chance of becoming quad core... its like a gtx 275 that can become a 295... PII x3 720 is another great chip. These are phenom II silicone, often with good cores on them. PII and SB 750 all you have to do is disable a bios feature, and voila. Free performance. It's like an overclocker's wet dream.
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2009
  19. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,016 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    your not guarenteed and unlock, you may get them but they maybe unstable even at stock

    you may not even get any cores they maybe duds


    so dont buy an x2 expecting that automatically it will unlock to a quad depends on mobo too not just one with the 750 chipset
  20. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,203 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    The gigabyte mobo is guaranteed to be able to unlock with f2 bios... chip is the luck of the draw, that's true. But you're going to buy a 7750 anyways, might as well get the 550.

    Even if you're not guaranteed, you still have a chance which is alot better than no chance. 7750 is a dual core... the 550 is a faster dual core - 550 has a chance of unlocking, 7750 or 6400+ doesn't.
  21. Peterteh1337

    Peterteh1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Excuse my absence lately >_>

    anyway, thank you all for your input , I'm most likely getting a lower PSU , PII and a GTX 260 :)
  22. MN12BIRD

    MN12BIRD

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    471 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    ^Excellent. The 6000 blows. Even the 7750 or 7850 would be a much better CPU. PII even better! I can't believe some places still sell the 6000. Eww. Since you don't need 700W its great to just find a good 500-600 and put the money into a PII instead!
  23. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,123 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    if you are only going use your 19inch i presume you be using 1280x1024?
    You could probably do with a 9800GT,4830 or even 4850.
    This set-up i'd get and you can buy a case with your left over $600(if thats your budget)
    [​IMG]
  24. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,948 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    If its a widescreen 19" it will probably be 1440x900.
  25. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,123 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    true but his an old 19" right?? if he was using an old dell system then it could be a normal 19"
    ^what you guys think of that set-up?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page