1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

pci-e 2.0 but?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by fullinfusion, Oct 17, 2009.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Can any one make sense of why the pci-e in Gpu-z shows running V1.1 when the mobo and gpu's are capable of running 2.0?
    Am I misreading something? :wtf:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,472 (12.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,167
    You are running 2.0, must be a bug with the new tooltip feature. I'll move this thread to the GPU-Z section for ya. ;)
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Cool :toast:
    I think your right on the bug E!
    I just went back to Gpu-z and sence I'm running X-fire I selected the X-fire tab to select the 2nd gpu and for about 3sec it showed running V2.0 but than displayed V1.1?
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,002 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    see what the CCC says
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Yup CCC shows Pci-e bus 2.0 all around... thanks mate! :toast:
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,564
    the tooltip reflects correctly that your system is currently only in 1.x and reports support for 2.x

    could it be that power management switches you to 1.x when the system is idle as the tooltip says?

    again "PCI-E x16 2.0 @ x16" means 2.0 supported running in 1.x
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,002 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    he could try disabling link state power management in the windows power options, see if that alters how it reads.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Power management is set for max performance so I dont know why it's showing v1.1
     
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    It's always been set to OFF :confused:
     
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    I ran Furmark in window mode and let it run.. Gpu-z than shows running v2.0
    Is there mabey a bios setting that is making it run v1.1 at idle?
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,365 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,564
    it's not a bios setting for sure, it might be a setting in windows, or the ati drivers force it on you to save power
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  12. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Thanks Wizzard :respect:
    It shouldn't cause any performance issues set like that should it?
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,002 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    nope, since it seems to raise to 2.0 when at load.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Cool :rockout: but for shit's n Giggles where is the setting to disable V1.1 at idle?
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,002 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    no one seems to know.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    What! Mr Mussles don't know.......... hehe JJ mate?
    Lol I know where your coming from as It is a mystery to even the best ;)!
    I just wish I knew the settings just so I could test both versions :mad:

    P.S
    I was just playin RE5 8x AA DX10 and she looks juuuuuusssst SWEET :D!!!!
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,002 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    it could be OS, it could be drivers, it could be hardware.


    RE5 is fun with max graphics :p - it runs better for me in DX10 than in DX9 as well.
     
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Well Vista 64 sp2, and mabey some day We shall know the secret unless someone can tell us!
    but DX10 at max setting in RE5 is fun as hell but DX9 loads just slow as hell!
     
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Could it be a bug?
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,002 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,308
    turn vsync off and it loads fast again.

    the slow loading is, the PCI-E 1.1... maybe?
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  21. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,582 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Hmmm?
     
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
  24. Spellbot5000 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have the exact same problem as the Fullinfusion. Card reads as running at 1.1 mode, and jumps to 2.0 mode when under load. All the tips offered so far in this thread haven't worked at keeping it at 2.0. There were even some tips on other forums about new reg keys added to the 9.10 Catalyst drivers (EnableULPS, EnableASPML01) that handle power management, but all are set to 0 in the registry so that aren't putting the card in a low power state.

    It's either another unknown reg setting, or something new within the Catalyst driver itself.
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,611 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,390
    Well in windows 7 the pci-e ran @ 2.0 all the time and was using the 9.10ccc drivers.
    Windows 7 is now gone and trusty (matured Vista ;) ) is back on... I installed the 9.11 beta but it seems to be worse for switching between 1.1 to 2.0 :wtf:
    Could it *walks on thin ice by saying this ;)* mabeeeeeee... a gpu-z bug :eek:?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page