1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

? PCI-E 2.0x16 ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by krammuel, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    OK I know the title is confusing, but so am I.

    Here is my problem/question:
    I have the ECS GF8200A motherboard and the interface for the PCI-E is supposed to be 2.0x16. But in all of my System info and with GPU-Z it shows it @ 1.1x16. Is this a problem with a driver or is it BIOS?

    If it is a Driver? then which driver controls that (ie. in Device Manager)?
    If it is BIOS? then how the hell can I get BIOS to flash if when I run the flashing program and it doesn't reconize the driver for that? I have flashed BIOS before with no problems.

    Any suggestions or help with this would be appreciated.
    Thank You
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Run a 3d program and check GPU-Z again. ;)
     
    krammuel and INSTG8R say thanks.
  3. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    It's a pretty old board that doesnot support PCI-e 2.0
    U have to upgrade it to get the best performans from te card,
    I had the same issue with a 570a board
     
  4. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    erocker
    Run a 3d program and check GPU-Z again.
    I did and still saying 1.1. also GPU-Z has a 3d test for the graphics card to force it into the max interface.


    Yes it is old, but it does support 2.0

    Here it is from the manual:
    The NVIDIA® GeForce8200 is a single-chip with proven reliability and performance.
    • HyperTransport 3.0 x16 up and down links to the AMD socket AM2+/
    AM2 CPU
    • PCI Express 16-lane link interface for external graphics processors
    PCI Express Generation 2.0 compatible
    • Integrated NVIDIA GeForce® Series DirectX 10 Vertex Shader 4.0 graphics
    processor
    Compliant with PCI v2.3 interface at 33 MHz
    • Integrated SATA 3.0 Gb/s Host Controller
    • Twelve USB 2.0 ports supported
    • Fast ATA-133 IDE controller
    • NVIDIA® MediaShieldTM RAID with support for RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID 0+1,
    RAID 5, and JBOD
    • NVIDIA® PureVideo® HD video supported
    • Integrated Hybrid SLI technology, NVIDIA® UltraShadowTM technology,
    full NVIDIA® nView® multi-display technology capability

    I knew that it could do 2.0 when I bought it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2012
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    It is PCI-E 2.0 compatible, meaning it can use PCI-E 2.0 graphics cards, but it still works at PCI-E 1.1.
     
  6. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    :( ok thats what I needed to know.
    Thank You
     
  7. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,760 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    No big deal. 1.1x16 is like 2.0x8. You will not feel the difference.
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,129 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,191
    It is probably power savings downgrading the slot to 1.1. Click the ? next to the reading in GPUz and press the "Start Render Test" button and you should see it change from 1.1 to 2.0.

    Actually, according to the ECS site, his board does have a PCI-e 2.0 slot.
     
    krammuel says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Yep, you're correct. I just went by the specs that krammuel posted.
     
    krammuel says thanks.
  10. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,432 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    @OP.. what gpu do you have in the slot?
     
    More than 25k PPD
  11. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,684 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,335
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I would like to know this as well. It very well could be the card, not the slot that is reversing to 1.1.
     
  12. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Well I had a HD4870 in the slot and it showed me at 1.1 (but can't remember if always this way). That card crapped out after 4 good yrs and replaced with Gygabyte 7770 (it actually can do 3.0x16, but wasn't expecting that).

    And I did that with GPU-Z and it didn't change it.

    Thanks for the replies and suggestions.

    PS: Thats what I thought it said on the box and is why I went with this MB, also because of the price as I am not rich :( lol
     
  13. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    To note:

    I believe it is a driver. Why?
    Because Win7 doesn't like me to stop it from installing what it thinks is the best driver for my comp. So whenever I would try to install a driver made for my MB, GC, etc. Windows would change it to the generic or microsoft driver. I have downloaded the drivers for everything from ecs or the manufacture and tried to install them. In my Device Manager it shows Generic/Microsoft drivers for the PCI-PCI interface. Are those the drivers that should control the PCI-E slot?
     
  14. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,902 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,252
    Location:
    Rochester area
    Old board is old :banghead:
    there is a reason Nvidia does not make chip-sets anymore driver has nothing todo with and
    PCI has nothing todo with PCIe
    Bottom line is if you want Pcie 2.0 then you need to upgrade to a newer motherboard with a newer chip-set :banghead:
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,129 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,191
    We've already discussed this, the board has a PCIe x16 2.0 slot, the chipset supports PCIe 2.0.
     
    Aquinus and krammuel say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  16. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Well there was never a driver that said PCIe. So I assume they are the generics for those drivers.
     
  17. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Do you know if the driver would have anything to do with it? Since everyone else is saying my MoBo doesn't have 2.0, :laugh:
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,129 (6.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,191
    Not likely, the driver doesn't really affect PCI-E speed.
     
    krammuel says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,684 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,335
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I have a Phenom II on a nForce chipset board and I could force GEN1 or GEN2 PCI-E and even now on my Intel X79 chipset board I also get an option for GEN1, 2, or 3. Is it possible that the BIOS is forcing it to run in 1.1?
     
  20. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    hmmmm.....
    So where in bios would that be? Is it a voltage setting? I can't think of anything in my bios that says Gen1 or Gen2 or Gen anything or even anything that refers to PCIe. Just the GPU to use: "Onboard", "PCI", or "Both". And I do have the most recent bios installed, or could that be it? (ECS had a problem with the 2.0 interface that they left it out on the more recent versions of bios). Not that I read anything on their site saying they had to do that.
     
  21. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    Well I decided to look in my bios closely and only thing I found was something called "PCI Spread Spectrum" (may have spelled that wrong). I disabled it, but no change :(
    Also, like to add when I said the options I have for GPU to use was a bit wrong, too. The options are "Onboard", "PCI" or "PCI Express" (but ofcourse was set to PCI Exspress).

    Thanks again for the info, and for any futher info anyone has.
     
  22. krammuel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    58 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    And I am not trying to make you think I don't want to replace it, but because of money that won't happen for some time still :ohwell:
    Being that is the heart of the computer I have to change almost everything and I want to build another anyways. Just can't atm.
     
  23. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    344 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    try some older driver!!! i had similar isue..,and new dirvers didnt even work....i instaled one witch came witm graphic card and it works fine !!
     
    krammuel says thanks.
  24. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,024 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    520
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Which BIOS are you running on it? Just looking thru the BIOS's the 2nd most recent one had this:

    Now of course updating to the latest would/should still have that fix.

    LINK
     
    krammuel says thanks.
  25. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page