1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

? PCI-E 2.0x16 ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by krammuel, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. krammuel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks for the info :respect:
  2. krammuel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Update

    Wow!

    I damn near replaced everything and guess what happens?
    You got it....the Graphics card decides to crap out.:mad: (Gygabyte HD7770)
    So I put the HD4870 back in and it still lives (thank goodness because I can never do without my comp for to long). And of course it says in GPU-Z it is running on 2.0 like it should be:) Which leads me to believe the MB was going bad all along.

    But, it kinda brings me back to what to do about the 4870, because it still runs on the wrong freqs. for it to run stable I have to underclock it. It is a Diamond and I went through all the BS with returning it way back and they said it was fixed. But it did the same thing as before. (and being out of warranty now. lol).

    OK! So here is the deal. I want to flash it but don't really know if it is safe? I kinda read many of times it is a hit and miss kind of thing, sometimes it ok and sometimes it screws it all up. But I need it to run at lower clocks from the stock that ATI even says, it always worked fine then.
    Stock clocks: 795/1100
    Clocks @ 750/1000 are stable and no random pixellations (at least for me and this card).

    Also, at stocks clocks it would always give me random pixels when playing any graphic intense game, like WoW or Dragon Age. And basically would cause random system crashes.

    Thanks for any help :)
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,425
    Location:
    Florida
    of your afraid to do it get msi after burner or something and have it load those clocks at startup.
  4. krammuel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Don't use the CCC at all? Because the CCC won't let me change them now and before I had to use ATI tray tool to change them. But ati tray tool won't start with win7, I have to load it each time I start the comp.
  5. krammuel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Oh I forgot I had Gigabyte OC_GURU II
    That seem to change the clocks for me. I see if that program works OK.

    Thanks
  6. Alucard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I find very odd solution to resolve this problem.
    Go to Start menu and switch pc to Sleep mode , After bring back from sleep mode pci express work properly!!!!
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,616 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,278
    sounds like power properties are messing up, turn those off and enable max performance in windows control panel that doesnt mess with the link state of the PCIe slots
  8. Alucard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I did and still saying 1.1! The only solution I found until this moment is switching to Sleep!
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,581 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,759
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    This thread has been dead for 5 months, I see no need to turn it into a zombie.
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,616 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,278
    sounds like a windows problem on your end or a driver, I always disable Power states for Desktops because honestly they are not needed

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page