1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PCI-E slot faulty?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Laurijan, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Hi!

    I got issues with my ASRock Z77 Extreme4 and a ASUS GTX560Ti TOP.

    When trying to start Windows Experience Index calculation it says:
    "The Windows Experience Index for your system could not be computed. Could not meassure video playback performance"

    When tring to run 3DMark 11 and Vantage I get an error message after I try to start the benchmarks.

    I tried the other x8 PCI-E slot and had no problems.

    Any idea how else I could test the PCI-E slot before I RMA?

    Lauri
     
  2. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Try updating to the latest drivers. Remove any unwanted software and check the system. It is very unlikely that the PCIE slot is faulty. But it may happen. Also check the BIOS and disable any overclocking. Run everything at factory settings and check results.
     
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,652 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yes, and latest BIOS? Perhaps something to do with the PCIe GEN3 being dependant on the "i" series CPU?
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    have you tried games? do they crash?

    a quick google search shows Asrock seems to have trouble with PCIe Gen3 and GTS 560Tis.
    https://www.google.co.in/search?cli...pw.r_cp.&fp=b2e72776c9587e7f&biw=1280&bih=901

    Or maybe it is the problem of the 560's compatibility with the PCIe3

    i suggest you check that you have the lates BIOS for both the GPU and the motherboard. dont forget latest drivers as well.
    just for the sake of it, take a fine brush and clean the slot.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  5. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Its PCI-E 3.0! I set the speed to PCI-E 1.1 and it works - there is no PCI-E 2 in the bios for some reason.

    This is why I love this forum! I would have payed 20€ + shipping for an RMA of a functioning mobo.

    Edit:
    Is the GPU speed very bottlenecked if i run PCI-E 1.1?
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,652 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I will likely make a difference. The board should have PCIe 2 available.

    This is from Wiki:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express

    Edit: BTW, your card is PCIe 2.0. The PCIe 3.0 specification has backward compatibility to 2.0 in it (though who knows if/how they implemented that in the ASRock)
     
  7. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    if you ask me i think AsRock botched up something somewhere. after all their boards are very cheap compared to other comepetitors!
     
  8. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    The latest Bios has PCI-E 2.0 setting available! I updated it. And 3DMark 11 works!

    Thanks for the help now I am happy :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2012
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    After seeing that they have a bios update solving this problem my trust in ASRock returned 100%.
     
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,652 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Sweet! It really is helpful to reach out here sometimes. Maybe it's because your so pissed off that you can't focus, or you don't have time to research from a smart phone while your PC is broken. :laugh:
     
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    see, i knew a BIOS update would fix it :D anyhoo glad it all worked out.
     
  12. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    209 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    i have actually had a fault pcie slot, and it would only run at 8x... and ultimately it did not allow any cards to work it i it... (sabertooth 990fx) i RMA'd and all is well.

    nothing much you can do to diagnose it except to compare performance across same pcie slots.
    and try different graphics cards and look in gpu-z to see the width of the pcie slot that is defective and what it should be.
    Btw supposedly a pcie3 8x slot is the same as a pcie2 16x slot.
     
  13. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Bad news the bios update did not fix the problem :(
    First it seemed so but no matter which version 1,2 or 3 i set the pci-e slot to be i get error in 3dmark 11 and windows experience index.
    I will borrow a friends GPU to test with it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2012
  14. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Ok i tested with another GPU a XFX 6950 and i have the same problem - now i am sure its the mobo.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2012
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,301 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What makes you sure that it is the motherboard? The motherboard doesn't do much to the PCI-E. I would reseat your processor because that is where the PCI-E lanes go. It's also where DMI goes. It's also where DRAM goes. Did you fully uninstall your drivers after swapping the cards or did you let CCC figure it out on its own? If PCI-E was at fault, I don't think your video card would work at all.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2012
    Laurijan says thanks.
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,301 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You have nothing to worry about if your power is stable and you have the BIOS for the right board. It's pretty easy and straight forward.

    Edit: Also, what CCC driver are you using and are your chipset drivers up to date?
     
  17. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    12-8_vista_win7_win8_64_dd_ccc is the name of the AMD driver and i used the latest Intel chipset install program
     
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,301 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Maybe it's that version of CCC, maybe try 12.6?
     
  19. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I am sure its not the drivers - with the nvidia and ati card i got exactly the same error messages
     
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,301 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What exactly do the error messages say, can you provide a screenshot? Does it only happen in 3D mode or when you fully stress the card? PCI-E is one of those things where it's very unlikely that it is only going to kind of work.

    How about voltages? How stable is the rest of your rig? Are you overclocking the CPU at all? Also what are your CPU voltages, VTT, VCSSA, and +12v is mainly what I'm looking for. Keep in mind that the PCI-E controller in on the processor. Your board doesn't actually use the 4 lanes off the PCH.

    If the second PCI-E slot works but the first doesn't, there could be a problem with one of the first 8 lanes off the CPU so I would recommend taping off all but 1 lane and work your way out in powers of two (except 2!) until you get the problem again (1x/4x/8x) but I'm not convinced that it's motherboard. Unless it's a bad contact, it would be the CPU. If there was a break in the line it wouldn't be working at all.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  21. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I reseated the CPU and now it works! Thanks for the tip.
     
  22. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,652 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,402
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    No shit! I had that thought and dismissed it.
     
  23. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Some problems reappeared soon after i reseated the CPU. Now 3DMark works but windows experience index dont. I dont think i will RMA now. But will see after i test some games and see if the driver crashes like it did before reseating.
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2012
  24. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,249 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Here a pic of the error with Windows Experience Index
    [​IMG]
     
  25. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,301 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Examine the socket, look for any bent pins. It sounds like some pins might not be making full contact. How tight are you tightening the cooler to the processor. I've heard that in some cases that tightening the cooler too tight has caused issues.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page