1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PCI-E slot faulty?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Laurijan, Sep 21, 2012.

  1. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    After re-seating the CPU several times without success and checking the socket (no problem there) I decided to RMA the mobo since when I put my GFX into the lower 8x PCI-E slot Windows Experience Index works.

    Could it be that the CPU is faulty since it controls the PCI-E lanes and not the mobo?
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2012
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,070 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    692
    Location:
    Rochester area
    WEI is completely meaningless if the gpu works in the top slot AND is in 16x mode ignore it
    some large font text just to make sure you get the point:
    WEI STANDS FOR:
    WORTHLESS EXCUSE for INDICATOR
    Aquinus says thanks.
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,189 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,029
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Maybe. I would re-seat the processor again and make sure to not over-tighten the cooler. It almost sounds like some contacts on the processor might not be making good contact in the socket. If this is the case, it would be the mobo most likely since that is where the pins are.
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,255 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    WEI is to only determine if Aero will work or not, that is it.

    Probably last resort is to reset CMOS/ Update BIOS/UEFI, remove and reinsert the video card, Reinstall Windows with latest drivers, to include direct X. reinstall all games with latest patches
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,189 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,029
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That would be the first thing I would do. :confused:
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,255 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    pardon last resort is format windows to have a clean slate
  7. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,070 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    692
    Location:
    Rochester area
    but aero is working on his machine so .....
    WEI is not accurate it broken as hell ignore it
    install the gpu in slot one
    fire up GPU-z Check that you are running in x16
    ifexist=PCI_e_Lane==16;
    return
    }
    }
    for you non-coders this means
    IGNORE IT
    and quit fiddling with it before you really break something
    now if its not running in 16x mode in the top slot THEN You can be worried
  8. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    348 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    Can you then test your processor on a friend's LGA 1155 motherboard vice versa? If your processor works correctly in an other motherboard with the videocard, then the problem may be your motherboard.
    Perhaps just rma the motherboard, especially when such error should not be there, not in 3DMark 2011 and not in WEI; also, as you said, the issue is reappearing, even after rechecking the socket, pins, after reseating the cpu for more than once, using a different videocard, while the other PCI-E slot doesn't give you the issue you are having now.
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Ok I have re-seated the CPU once more and installed the stock cooler now - same problem WEI doesnt work with either the IGPU or GPU installed.
    Also I have had problems with 3DMark11 and Vantage random bluescreens about grapfics so I care about that WEI works since its an indicator that my machine work properly..
    I am gonna install Win7 now and if it doesnt help I´ll RMA the mobo.
    If the mobo comes back tested as working I have to assume the CPU causes the problems.
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,070 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    692
    Location:
    Rochester area
    what does GPU-Z report ?
    I am just about convinced that you have two unrelated issues with your system
    could be something related to PCI-e ASPM or some signaling voltage issue need more info can you get us a full AIDA64 system report with the GPU in slot A and then in slot B
  11. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    505
    This is why I always prefer to get a MB AFTER it's been properly BIOS updated and COMES with that version pre-installed. As complex as PC gaming hardware is getting, first batch MB problems are more and more prevalent. Furthermore, often there are problems for one reason or another, when an end user flashes a BIOS. It's a seemingly simple process, but at times you get problems with it, and sometimes it depends how well the flashing utility works if you use one. Many prefer to load the new BIOS to a flash drive and do it that way.
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,189 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,029
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    If its the iGPU and the GPU, it sounds like something else. Have you tested your memory? Also how does the CPU do fully stressed?
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,255 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    Being a Pioneer of Technology always makes you get arrows in the back
  14. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    505
    It's not always just drastically new tech they have problems with on first batches though. ASUS has run into first batch issues far more consistently just since increasing production in the past several years. Remember when they used to be THE trusted MB and no one blinked about buying a new model fresh off the factory floor? Now when you talk to ASUS, their own phone staff will warn you to wait a few months after a new MB model releases if you don't want to risk such issues.
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,255 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    I had issues with them 10 years ago where msi n dfi didnt.

  16. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I installed Win7 again and for now it seems the problems are gone - need to test further - use my machine and see if bluescreens happen.
    Thx all for your help!
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,255 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,420
    ensure to disable automatic restarts so in event if it happens you will be able to get the code

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page