1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[PCP]Phenom II hits 5GHz...

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by InnocentCriminal, Nov 20, 2008.

  1. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    PC Perspective have managed to cover an AMD presentation of the Phenom II with some freakin' awesome results...

    [​IMG]

    ... HEH HEH HEH! Chilly!

    Seriously though, "... 5 GHz at 1.6v by using dry ice cooling."

    1.6volts!

    :twitch:

    Be sure to read the rest of the article though, it finishes off brilliantly.

    :rockout:
     
  2. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,107 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    That's insane. I'm definitely getting an AMD board this spring. :)
     
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I just hope that the 3GHz Phenom II can hold it's own against a 3.2GHz i7.

    :/
     
  4. wolf2009 Guest




    read this
     
  5. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Hence why I said... "Be sure to read the rest of the article though, it finishes off brilliantly."
     
  6. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,107 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    So then the Phenom II has officially achieved higher clocks than i7?
    Neat. I wanna see an overclocking battle. XD
     
  7. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,812 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Its super crazy and awesome. Intels are hitting 5ghz + using DICE and LN2 not unthinkable for AMd to do the same.
     
  8. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    It's a shame we didn't get any more information, such what motherboard/chipset, & what RAM they were using. Just think, this could be using DDR2, could be.
     
  9. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,163 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    881
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    thats the stuff, i was thinking of going phenom II because of my past experience with AMD cpus but AMD is usually cheaper too

    thats good man, wonder what its like on normal air cooling tho
     
  10. wolf2009 Guest

    saying it hit 6 Ghz would have been more informative
     
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    this is what i like to see. Maybe Intel will have a competer in overclocking too
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,107 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    It is. That's an AM2+ board.

     
  13. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,480 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    This is freakin' awesome news! Go AMD! :rockout:
     
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I didn't want to give all the information away, people wouldn't have check out the article if I had done that.

    I was being cryptic. ;)
     
  15. fatguy1992

    fatguy1992 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    419 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Finally AMD does something good
     
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,384 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    hmm the second generation Phenom II which will have more mature process will do 5+ Ghz at insanely low voltages on aircooling:rockout:

    PS: thats my wish:D
     
  17. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    big whoop clock numbers mean nothing.

    If this thing can smoke the Intel chip at 5 vs 5 then yes! aweome! if it smokes it with 3.2intel vs 2.8 amd awesome, ect.

    if the intel is a faster clock and amd is a slower or equivalent and AMD beats intel then you will see me saying woot and wow and all that
     
  18. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,034
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    If this news is true, and the phenom II performs as well clock for clock, I'll be jumping back to AMD. I've been wanting to...I just needed a good reason. I've been away from AMD for ahile, so I'm wondering a couple of things. Will the phenom II be AM2+ or the new AM3 socket? Will the boards use DDR2 or DDR3?
     
  19. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    I'm not an enthousiast at overclocking at all, but it's nice to see some decent OC results from AMD his time around.
     
  20. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,107 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Read some of the recent articles. Current boards (This was run on one) will only take DDR2.
     
  21. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,957 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,034
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    LOL. I was busy moderating. I was just looking for a couple of quick answers. :rolleyes:
     
  22. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Well it's nice that AMD is starting to get back in the game.As for me.......i'll stay with intel..cost to much to change.....
     
  23. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Bang on there mate. It's all well and good saying it hit 6Ghz (which is an acheivement don't get me wrong), but if Intel chips continue to outperform AMD by a large margin then AMD is still in trouble.

    I would honestly love to go back to AMD, but I'm so disappointed by their performance and that fact their "EE" chips clock worse than the older 90nm chips I have no intention of going back until I'm proven I will get value for money.

    Give me 4Ghz on air, performs equally or close, and much cheaper and AMD will have my money again :)
     
  24. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,107 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    Should've worded it differently and provided links. Sorry. ><
     
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    aaron remember the AMD chips scale very well with higher clocks so there is no reason wh @5ghz it cant compete with a 5GHZ intel
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page