1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Perf cap Sensor gone?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by THE_EVIL_RAPIER, Aug 17, 2014.

  1. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    41 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Hey ladies and gents,
    So I opened GpuZ the other day after an update and it showed me my PerfCap on my EVGA GTX780 SC Acx. I thought this was pretty cool.

    I opened it up today and now that sensor reading is gone.. All the other sensors are working fine.

    Does anyone else have this problem? Or does anyone know how to get it back? Gpu Z sensor pic.gif Gpu Z sensor pic.gif
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    Did you update drivers in between ?
     
  3. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    41 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    No I didn't. Geforce Experience says I'm running the latest drivers 340.52 at the moment. I use the NVidia drivers rather than the EVGA, although I'm sure they are identical.

    Thank you for the quick reply by the way. Appreciate it.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    Helps to restart GPU-Z ? (try a few times)
     
    THE_EVIL_RAPIER says thanks.
  5. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    41 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Just tried restarting it quite a few times. And I've already tried restarting my PC earlier. It still won't show. main screen.gif new sensor.gif
     
  6. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    41 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    With perfcap..gif Just uninstalled 0.7.9 and reinstalled it. This fixed the problem. Thank you.
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,909 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,668
    Weird .. no idea how that could happen and get fixed with a reinstall... let me know if the situation changes again, maybe we can find a pattern
     
  8. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    41 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Will do. I usually always leave GPUz open on the sensor screen in background. Sized as long as possible while gaming, so when I'm done, or anytime I can see temps, load etc.
     
  9. THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    THE_EVIL_RAPIER

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2014
    Messages:
    41 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    So i started Folding again after being away from it for quite some time. Set up the client and everything seems to be going fine.
    I open GPUz to track temps etc and make sure it's all going smoothly and the PerfCap sensor is gone again. Multiple restarts don't bring it back. F@H Run.gif

    A quick uninstall and reinstall brings it back. I've done nothing but install the F@H client. Thought I'd let you know mate. F@H run W Pcap.gif
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page