1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Performance boost for X800 GT cards with R480 GPU

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by ShadowFlare, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. kristov18 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But my card using samsung 1.6 is it possible using that mod?:respect: thx~
  2. vibescu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barcelona

    Runs super!!!!
    No problems and 200 points more in 3d mark 2003!!!!

    Thanks again!!
    [​IMG]
  3. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The speed of your memory chips doesn't really matter. Anyway, I already said that it is a mod of the exact bios that is from your card. I compared your original with the original I have and it is exactly the same, not one byte is different.
  4. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That's the first confirmed one to work with it that is not a Powercolor card. BTW, how many pipelines does the card have right now, 8 or 12? I'm thinking 8, but I just wanted to make sure.
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2005
  5. vibescu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Only 8 :cry: :cry:
  6. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    BTW, you mentioned it has 1.6 ns memory chips, right? Have you overclocked the card so far, and if not, do you plan to? If it is 1.6 ns memory chips, then you could set the speed of them much higher than what it is set at right now. The 1.6 ns chips are designed to run at or close to 600 MHz and usually can. Your card is actually set to use a lower memory speed than a normal X800 GT would use.
  7. kristov18 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    THX ShadomFlare ~~~
    It does work~~ :toast:
  8. Roberto72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Netherlands
    @Vibescu
    Did you reinstall the driver after you flashed your card?
    Your GB_PIPE_SELECT doesn't match your CONFIG_DIE_FUSES. PIPE_SELECT shows 8 pipelines, DIE_FUSES show 12.
  9. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It could possibly be a case of mismatched die and substrate fuses.
  10. lukow New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Problems with X800GT AGP Sapphire

    How to modify to 12/16 pipelines the Sapphire X800GT AGP 256MB card?
    First I saved bios in pure DOS with "flashrom -s 0 biosold.bin" command. Then I load new flash with "flashrom -f -p 0 Sapphire RADEON X800 PRO VO ATOMBIOS 113-AA15900-101-PC.bin" command.
    After reboot in Atitool 0.25 beta 10 program is visible still 8 pipelines!
    I found the new "atiflash" programme in 3.9 version and in ppure DOS I type something like this:
    atiflash -s 0 original bios.bin
    atiflash -f -p 0 Sapphire RADEON X800 PRO VO ATOMBIOS 113-AA15900-101-PC -newbios
    atiflash -f -p 0 original bios.bin
    After reboot still I have 8 pipelines!
    I painted also one bridge, the second bridge and both of them. Still I have 8 pipelines.

    My card is based on the RadeonX800SE core
    215RABCGA12F
    GH1685.1
    0535AA

    I think this is R420 core (Atitool and Ati Control Panel gave this)


    Mike
  11. rcp1071 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So for summary, Which Bios do i have to download to increase performace on the Powercolor X800 GT 256mb.


    The modded bios

    There are five bioses I've uploaded for this. None of these will identify the card as an X800 GT, since ATI's driver package does not support an X800 GT with an R480, which would be why the Powercolor cards don't have it set as such.

    #1 is the second revision of the Powercolor X800 GT bios, but modified to be identified as a Powercolor X800 GTO with an R480.
    #2 is an actual HIS X800 GT bios from the iTurbo version, modded to R480
    #3, #4, and #5 are a modified Sapphire X800 GTO/GTO2 bios with clocks modified to X800 GT clocks and subvendor id set to the company named in the file name.
    #6 is the bios for the GECUBE X800 GT, modded to R480

    All 5 bioses are modded to 16 pipelines, so that all available pipelines will be used (all that aren't locked elsewhere).


    Should i use the #1?
    and When it shows as x800 GTO,, cant i just unlock pipes to make it 16 since X800 GTO can be unlocked, (just suggestion :D) ima try



    Which program do i use to flash bio,, flashrom or atiflash?





    Hope someone can find way to unlock the GT...
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2005
  12. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Use the first bios. If you want to find which would get the best overclocks, you could also try the modded GTO2 bios afterwards. Other than those two, I can't guarantee that the others will be compatible, since I haven't tried them myself. The others could possibly mess up your card; they probably won't, but there's no reason to take that chance.

    As for the flash utility, you could use either, but put both the modified flashrom AND atiflash 3.09 on your disk. This way if one gives a message about a write error when flashing the bios, you will have the other tool ready so you can try again with the other before restarting the computer. (I've heard of this happening once) If you use atiflash, then be sure to use the -newbios option with it, since you do want to see if any pipelines are unlockable. All of those bioses are 16 pipeline modded ones.
  13. kristov18 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    do the modded GTO2 bios unlocked pipeline??

    thxalot:respect:
  14. rcp1071 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The 2nd one doesnt work,, i used the flashrom because atiflash doesnt work with the 1st one. Should i use the atiflash for the 2nd one?
    And my comp says its GTO now,, so is it GTO without the 4 extra pipes.
  15. vibescu New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Bios

    I reintall the drives and result the same...
    But i OC the memory to 500mhz and no problems now!!
  16. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It isn't any more likely to unlock pipelines with that bios than any of the others I posted; all are modified to 16 pipelines to make sure you get all the pipelines that aren't hard-locked on the card. Of course, you probably aren't going to get any more, though.

    Only use the 2nd one if you have an HIS card, it is intended for the HIS X800 GT iTurbo cards that have an R480 chip (which is probably not common). For the Powercolor X800 GT, I would recommend only using the mod of the bios intended for that card or the modded Sapphire X800 GTO2 bios I posted. Either of those should be OK, but I can't guarantee that the others will work right (the ones from the HIS and GECUBE cards).
  17. rcp1071 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nooo shadow,, yea i mean the "Sapphire.X800GTO2[GT_clocks]_R480_16P.256.Samsung16_050823_VendorID_Powercolor.zip" didnt work with flashrom,,, so if i use atiflash,, would it work? (WRONG SSID) even the ones i dled from the ATI bios place..)

    And for overclocking,,, to what should i clock my card too,, should i do that FIND MAX CORE AND MEM on ATITool. I want it very stable,,,, 550 550? is that any stable?

    And what is RaBiT?

    And how do i get those CONFIG_FUSE stuff on the ATITool? I ono where to go
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2005
  18. flipsideR New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm trying to get my hands on a powercolor X800GT and hope to flash the bios. Thanks for the guide guys.
  19. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, so that's what you meant. If it won't let you flash the bios, just add the -f parameter to force it (same for atiflash and flashrom).

    There isn't any certain speed it is guaranteed to reach beyond the default clock speeds, so I couldn't tell you waht your max will be. Just use the find max buttons to find the max stable clock speeds. Before doing this, I'd recommend going to the settings and entering in minimum and maximum overclocks that it will allow (mainly minimum) - just in case something messes up and makes ATITool continually detect artifacts (I've had this happen before). Set the minimum to whatever you want, but no less that half of the default speeds, then set the max to some number that you don't think your card will be able to get to, like 650 gpu, 650 memory (or higher if it does reach one of those ;) ).

    It is a bios editor that allows you to change things like IDs for the device, default clock speeds, and default memory timings.

    Hold shift when you are clicking the settings button, then it will appear in the information part.
  20. rcp1071 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thxxxx shawhow flare,, u think its any way possible for unlocking of the pipes will happen,, as i had this card for long time,, there is still no answer :(
  21. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So far no Powercolor X800 GT cards have been known to have been unlocked to even 12 pipelines.
  22. mrassol New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, I've tried the modded bios for my gecube X800GT ( R480 and infineon inside ), It's now recognise as a GTO ... but I have only 8 pipes ... why ?!?!
  23. Jshrk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Been reading through this post and would like to try the bios mod you have here for my PowerColor x800gt Evo (Bundled w/Thermaltake 'Tide Water' Core Cooling + have some Zalman ZM-RHS1 Heatsinks on the 1.6ns Memory) . The default clocks for the card are higher than normal x800gt at 500/527. Therefore i was unsure if this meant it had a different bios, and whether that modified bios would be compatible or not with it?
  24. noneed4me2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    620 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    San Bernardino CA
    You should try just overclocking with ATITool first to see what the limit is, and if its pretty high go for it, but be careful as a bios flash with clocks higher than stock can bork your card if it cant handle it. With clocks higher than other gt's it s bios is probably different but not by that much as you can alter clocks with Rabit and Hexeditor.
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2005
  25. ShadowFlare New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It sounds like your bios is likely different. Post you bios so I can check to make sure. If it is different, I'll mod it for you.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page