1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Performance Requirement Bit Software Lock?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Napkin, Nov 16, 2005.

  1. Napkin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi this is chris from germany.. i got a question...

    i am using a p4 551 3,4ghz processor which supports the c1e or prb hardware
    power saving option...(sorry donno how to explain)

    and my processor got an multiplier of x17...but in idle mode it changes to x14! i checked that with cpu-z.

    so x14 would be great to overclock the cpu...

    is there a software program to lock the multiplier to x14.. or is it possible to emultate an "always idle system" ...so that the cpu will switch to x14??????

    i hope you get what i am looking for
    thx for your help
    chris
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,221
    yes you can use systool or another eist tool .. google should help
  3. Napkin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im not the best in english so is it possible that you discribe me how to use systool to set the multiplier to x14

    i got an abit aw8 board.. i checked systool but i cant find any option to set the multiplier
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2005
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,544 (4.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,221
    second option "enhanced intel speedstep"
  5. Napkin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    its totaly blank on both columns.. multiplier and voltage..

    do i have to activate or deactivate some stuff in my bios?
    it tells me "this feature is not supported by your system"

    but the processor switches between x14 and x17...

    is it possible that i first have to install frame networking 2.0?
    like i have to .. when i use hardware control for my notebook with pentium m?
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2005
  6. Napkin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    or r there any services i have to activate in windows?
  7. Napkin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i checked the intel page... and read that the lga 551 which i am using not support eist... but why is it stepping between 14 and 17 ????? can someone explain that to me?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page