1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom 9850BE low voltage overclocking results!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Kei, Apr 26, 2008.

?

Which operating system are you running?

  1. Windows XP 32-Bit

    33.0%
  2. Windows XP 64-Bit

    7.9%
  3. Windows Vista 32-Bit

    19.2%
  4. Windows Vista 64-Bit

    39.9%
  1. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    No problem, there is a pretty nice groups of us who like the 9850BE. I've owned the 9500 as well and it did just great by me.

    Oh yea jonmcc33 even more I'd love to see Everest Ultimate Cache and Memory benchmarks if you don't mind...it's a free program and it takes only a few seconds (on mine that is) to complete.

    K
  2. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    well this is my first phemom so i dont have much experience with it i know its more involved but we'll see how things go...

    oh and btw i think u scared him off
  3. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    With the new 4850e out I suppose it's time to see what voltage I can get the stock 2.5Ghz to run at if it'll allow me to go lower than I am now (1.21v). If it does allow me to go lower that would simply be amazing...

    K
  4. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Truly Unbelievable performance!

    Just a quick update before I post again tomorrow with further results. Everything is stock clocked right now (cpu, ram, northbridge, and ht link). Cpu Tweak is enabled in the bios as in all the other runs and the Maximum Read Latency is set at 55. No other tweaks were done to this and everything is set on Auto except the voltage for the cpu.

    I'm going to start Prime95 testing again on the lowest voltage I've booted at so far to see how long it takes to fail if it fails at all. So far no hiccups or problems whatsoever which is a good sign and it's already passed a quick 5 minute torture test before taking the screenshot.

    For now enjoy these shots, you may want to sit down before you look at them so you don't hurt yourself...:twitch:

    K

    Kuma X2 Prime95 15 minute torture test
    [​IMG]

    Kuma X2 3dmark06 Gpu Overclock only run
    [​IMG]

    1.072v Kuma X2 boot after 5 minute Prime95 test
    [​IMG]
  5. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    wow 1.072V thats amazing!
  6. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,340 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Some impressive tests your running there Kei.....

    I´ll try to copy your settings .......btw. are you running on AMD or nvidia chipset ??
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    World record breaking Kuma?

    I know there are records for the highest overclocks but how about the lowest voltage at a certain speed haha. Anyway I woke up early today cuz I just couldn't wait to get this online. Booting an AMD at 3Ghz (4 cores) 1.20v is TRULY amazing but I think booting at stock 2.5Ghz speed on 1.072v is even more impressive considering stock voltage is 1.30v

    Even more mind boggling is that it's 100% STABLE!!!!!!!!!

    Kuma X2 Prime95 torture test 6hrs 11mins
    [​IMG]

    Kuma X2 SuperPi all stock speeds
    [​IMG]

    This thing is truly amazing and I haven't even tried any lower voltages yet to see if they'll boot or be stable. Even at 100% load the temperature never went above 34C still in the same 22C room. Right now the room is about 19C and the temperature is 30C still with Cpu Tweak enabled.

    For comparison here are some shots of my X2 4800 running at 2.909Ghz (got it to 2.975Ghz 100% stable). Running on MSI K9A2 CF 790X board, 3Gigs of RAM, and 8800GT OC (oc'd to 715/1790/2060).

    64 X2 4800+ 2.9Ghz 415Mhz RAM SuperPi
    [​IMG]

    64 X2 4800+ 2.878Ghz 730Mhz RAM 3dmark06
    [​IMG]

    It's amazing how efficient this thing is, I may run some tests with the ram and northbridge tweaked to see what you could achieve without raising the stock clock or voltage. Perhaps if it'll boot I'll raise the HT Bus to 250 and drop the multi to 10x (2.5Ghz still) so I can get the ram at 1000Mhz (up from stock 800Mhz) and the Northbridge to 2.5Ghz (up from stock 2.0Ghz).

    Either way right now I'm truly amazed at what I can do with this...who needs cool and quiet when you can run with voltages so low and still keep the same speed. :D

    K
  8. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Before I forget to point out my 64 X2 4800 was running at 1.52v during that 2.909Ghz run and when clocked to 2.975Ghz it ran at an even 1.50v (adding Ceramique to stock HSF assembly).

    I may also be running some tests in the future to see how low I can go and still achieve the Phenom 9900 speeds/Engineering sample speeds (2.6Ghz 2.0Ghz NB, 2.0Ghz HT Link). I'll do the same with the Kuma, and Toliman I imagine.

    K
  9. woozers

    woozers New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Latvia
    Daaaaamn, must be sick. Made my day.

    On the topic, great clocks Kei, keep it real. :toast:
    Kei says thanks.
  10. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Sorry almost forgot to answer you, I'm on an AMD Chipset (Spider platform). ASUS M3A32 790FX the rest of my specs are under my name.

    K
  11. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Kei,

    I was not able to boot at your low 1.072 vcore, but I was able to boot in at 1.10 vcore, and its running fine...

    [​IMG]
    Kei says thanks.
  12. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Damn you, I was just about to post that I'm at 1.104v and dropping.:roll:

    I'm testing according to the Phenom 9900 and Engineering sample specs of 2.6Ghz cpu, 2.0Ghz NB, and 2.0Ghz HT Link.

    I'm glad to see that I'm not the only one who can do this. I never booted at 1.072v (yet) on X4 that was when I was at Kuma X2 settings. I'm on my way down the voltage ladder still with the X4 setup. To me this is more fun that going for outright max speed cuz it's harder I'd say. Then of course you have to see what speed you can boot at with low volts. On the Kuma I could boot 2.7Ghz at the same 1.072v but it bsod when I went 1 notch lower on the voltage though it still booted and ran for a few minutes.

    I did run Prime95 at each voltage step though which is what's taking so long. I haven't test run at 1.104v yet but I passed 43mins Prime95 on 1.136v before I decided that was good enough and moved on to lower volts.

    K
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2008
  13. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    subscribed!

    Heh, I knew there had to be something to these Phenoms. Funny enough, I had a thread going for the X3 line, and was just wondering how low you could take the voltage on em. You sir have done a wonderful thing here!
    Kei says thanks.
  14. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Thanks a lot, glad to see I'm not the only one that thinks way out of the box. This is more fun that just going for max speed (though that's fun too) cuz this actually saves money and prolongs life.

    I've done a lot of testing on the X3 platform as well (using the X4 downcored to X3 Toliman status) and will do low voltage testing as well on that soon. I'm not sure which setup I'll end up using as my daily setting just yet because they all run so damn good and on such low voltage it's really hard to decide right now. But hey...is that a bad thing. ;)

    K
  15. Silverel

    Silverel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,769 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
  16. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Was able to run 3Dmark with everything but vcore at stock.

    SM2: 5146
    SM3: 6681
    CPU: 3724

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2008
  17. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Sweet, are you going to try running at Phenom 9900 speeds at that Vcore? I'd say it's worth it.

    K
  18. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Ok here it is at 9900 speeds with 1.13 Vcore. Could not keep it stable at 1.104.


    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2008
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,672 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    i'm curious how low i can run my 5000BE @ stock is 1.35v...
  20. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Drop that vcore and see what you can do...
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,672 (6.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    right now i'm checking what my ram can do ;) 3-3-3-10 @ DDR737 so far hehe should do 800mhz just fine i just forgot to drop off the half multi so i got an 8x divider
  22. SirKeldon

    SirKeldon New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    489 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Barcelona, Catalonia (Spain)
    Damn!!! I want this Phenom and see what's able to do with my water setup ... i wish i had the money ... i'm feeling envy Phenom owners!!!

    :laugh:
  23. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I think I've started a trend haha

    Soon the world will change and people will be saving money everywhere! :roll:

    As for the Toliman X3 it's now running at a fantastic 2.7Ghz on a super low 1.184v! :twitch:

    I couldn't get the X4 setup to run 2.7Ghz at that voltage but that was pretty much expected. I haven't tried higher just yet to see what the Agena X4 will do voltage wise at 2.7Ghz. Anyway here's what you guys wanna see. :)

    Toliman X3 2.7Ghz 1.184v Prime95 toture test
    [​IMG]

    Toliman X3 2.7Ghz 1.184v Everest Results
    [​IMG]

    The Everest results might be lower than they're supposed to be because I forgot to save the results the first time and....well I can't turn off the news (NTV news streaming from Japan) cuz it's interesting. I'll post another one to see if the results are higher later on.

    Anyway get out there and get testing...that or leave me something interesting here :D.

    K
    Silverel says thanks.
  24. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Kei, I was able to boot in and run at 2.7 ghz on 1.136 vcore.

    [​IMG]
  25. RoachHotel New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    40 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hey Kei, kickass numbers. I just got a 9850 also, I will say it brought up my 3dmark scores considerably, but I am having a heck of a time overclocking this thing. I am only getting like 2.8.
    I am new to overclocking, so it takes me longer.. LOL.

    I have the same setup you do. But I have the 1066 memory. Any advise to give it a shot.

    Oh yeah and as of tomm night I will be fully liquid cooled, so I may be able to crank up some voltage some. I have a complete custom Danger den setup coming, including the waterbox plus .

    Thanks man, great number BTW.

    Also thanks for helping me in my ati crossfire thread earlier this month, you had some great info for me.
    I broke 15k 3dmark finally with this new chip and my 2 3870's.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page