1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom 9850BE low voltage overclocking results!

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Kei, Apr 26, 2008.

?

Which operating system are you running?

  1. Windows XP 32-Bit

    33.0%
  2. Windows XP 64-Bit

    7.9%
  3. Windows Vista 32-Bit

    19.2%
  4. Windows Vista 64-Bit

    39.9%
  1. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Yea, I cant keep my palm on the waterblock for more then 5 seconds, its THAT COLD! I swear, I could get temps of like 5C if I put this on there right now. (I wont tho)

    The condensation is ridiculous now. Four cups was way too much. I'll let this heat up and try just one full cup of ice to see if that give off any moisture.

    Yea, 226 was my max and I think that may have been my highest overclock too, Kei. you might be right there. I doing tests now with AOD to see what core 2 is doing. As I was typing this out...I got the noise of a crash but it went away and nothing actually happened... Was very weird.
  2. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Im at 14x on cores 0, 1, and 3. Core 2 is at 12.5x

    Nothing messed up so far. Gunna keep pushing my luck...


    And by the way, didnt I just rant about this yesterday? People wasting power and getting stupid high clocks? I feel like such a hypocrite. Sorry fellas. Kei, BTW, did the paypal money transfer?
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    to limit condensation, place a desiccant pack nearby
    Viscarious says thanks.
  4. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I just checked it and it's not through yet but I think that's cuz of the holiday in the states. It should be done on Monday though so all is well. :)

    Don't worry we don't think of you as a hypocrite...f*cker :D

    K
    kenkickr and Viscarious say thanks.
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    May i know what you are doing that you are getting temps so cold????
  6. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    I have a ThermalTake watercooling kit that I used a long time ago for my old 3800+ and I lost my reservoir so I got an old koolaid pitcher that holds two liters and filled it 2/3s with water and added four cups of ice. hehehe! :D:rockout:
  7. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    hahahahaha. And what were your temps again? idle and load please.

    Just today I got my Thermal Take drive bay system and I took it out of the enclosure and I have it outside externally. THe reservoir is attached to the radiator but it rotates. So i have the radiator standing now and the fan that comes with it blows into it, and on the otherside I put another 120mm blowing air out of it to dissipate a bit. Didnt think it was going to work but it did. Lowered temps like 5ºc all around.
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    would you mind snapping a shot of the setup, I would love to see that!!!
  9. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    I dont have a digital camera. >.< I'll see if I can barrow one from a friend of something.

    Oh, btw chicken, i dont have it actually attached to my PC right now. I found my pump and block yesterday in the attic so I've been running water through the whole thing in hopes to clean the old residue out of it. Im going to get the block buffed down and polished monday so then I will hook it up to see what kinda temps I can get. I wont be adding that much ice again cause the condensation was ridiculous. Maybe one cup over two hours or something like that. Maybe I can find a happy medium.
  10. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    I touched the 3ghz barrier. But this froze and each time I try it I get the same problem. Freeze. No BSOD tho so...maybe its just volts. But Im not going higher then 1.38v

    However, I was able to sit high at 2.9ghz for a few before trying out 3ghz. I'll do more testing tmrw. Im set for LP for tongiht, got torrents to DL and WALL-E to watch. :D
    Kei says thanks.
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    get that sucker up to 1.40 Volts bro.
    Kei says thanks.
  12. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    oh ok.

    I got a little expirement to do with my thermal take drive bay. I'll keep you guys posted on how it goes. Goodnight!!!
  13. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    No use posting in my long running log about issues ocing my last Phenom but want to give Kei a big thanks. I put the Corsair 750W in and right now sitting 2.9Ghz stable!! I'm slowly getting there but man this PSU is quiet...shhh. :rockout:
    Kei says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    so whats the voltage now?
  15. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,812 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    It was stock but it wasn't Grid stable, crashed within 5min. I think my next upgrade soon will be the Xigamatek 1283 or 1284, haven't decided yet.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Just when you thought it was safe to call it "the limit"

    Okay I tried to run the 266 HT Bus setting with an 8.5x multiplier despite knowing it wouldn't run with those limitations set earlier and well...*sigh*


    IT WORKED! It was completely without a stutter to it at all it worked so well in fact I tried to go .5x higher on the multiplier and well...look at the results for yourself.

    K

    P.S.
    Guys please don't hate me, hug your Phenom everynight and tuck it in bed and you too will be able to get the settings I can get.

    Disclaimer: The line above is complete and utter bull, putting a Phenom on a cloth object and sending power through it is not recommended.

    Attached Files:

    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  17. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Also, Vis I agree that for the sake of testing you should up the volts just a little to see if 3Ghz will work.

    Ken, that goes for you too IF and only IF your heat situation is not in danger right now.

    Katt, hey man :D sorry it took me a while to say hi back :roll:

    K
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    never underestimate the power of the multiplier, youve gotten me tempted to pick up the AM3 AM2+ combo
    Kei says thanks.
  19. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Ha, nah I didn't underestimate it it's just that majority of the time when I try a huge bus speed with a higher multiplier I have to lower the bus speed just barely to get it to post.

    I actually passed post with a 12x multiplier with the 266 HT Bus speed (3.192Ghz) but it didn't make it into Windows. That would be the highest speed I've been able to actually boot at though I've got 3.1Ghz (and a little higher) 100% stable without much voltage.

    I think I'll try a few voltage shots to see if I can at least boot at 266*12x and I'll let you guys know.

    K
  20. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    :D

    I guess I will try 1.4 volts and maybe a 215x13.5 or something of that sort.
  21. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Partial victory today...there is now at least 1 overclocking tool out for ATi 4000 series cards which is awesome. I've used it and it works but I didn't go far because...there is no fan control in this program and once you go past the range of clocks for ATi CCC (700/1200Mhz) Overdrive shuts off which will stop you from being able to set fan speeds.

    I won't risk the card just for some clocks, but once fan speed is available while overclocking past 700/1200Mhz then I'll give it a go again. Can't wait til there is another way to do this...I think this card would be otherworldy if the clock speeds were able to really stretch their legs (core clocks I mean).

    K
  22. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    C'mon Vis...I'm waiting for you to get 3Ghz stable too! :toast:

    K
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    good luck on that, sometimes gotta bite the bullet- admit the chip wont go far as some, hell i got a 2500 XP-M to replace a broken 3200+ and was expecting to go up to 2.5GHz, well that didnt happen, just lucky to be at 206x11 (133x14 stock)
  24. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Yea, I know that that could be the issue. But Ima try to find mah max! :D
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,364
    All Systems Full Power:laugh::rockout:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page