1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom 9950 BB Only Showing 2 Cores

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Maxamp00, Aug 16, 2008.

  1. Maxamp00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I just upgraded my mobo and my processer, my old stuff is in my sig. I now have a m3n- HT Deluxe and a Phenom 9950 BB for some reason it is only reading 2 cores in task manager and cpu-z?? I oc'ed this thing to 3.15 but still performing less than my old 6400+ BB. Any help guys???
  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    Do have the lastest bios for your board?
  3. Maxamp00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, I had to use my 6400+ when I put this together and flash my bios to get the 9950 to even boot. I didn't have to reload windows either. Everything went smooth except this.

    [​IMG]
  4. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    Wow, this is odd! Have you reinstalled Windows?
  5. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Go into BIOS and make sure you dont have any option named "downcore" or something similar set oddly.
  6. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    it could be showing 4 only not like we think. the bottom shows processor #1. should be a processor 30 as well
  7. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    Either Cpu-z doesn't cupport the 9950 yet, which i wouldn't see why it wouldn't. But possible.

    Since you have Vista, get this gadget if you already haven't. But if not, see if it shows all 4 cores. (Gadget came from the microsoft site)
    [​IMG]



    Edit: It has to do with your Bios

    [​IMG]
  8. Maxamp00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    1. I am using the latest bios, downstepping is disabled, there aren't any more options pretaining to this in my bios.

    2. I DID NOT reload windows, the transition went very smooth except for this.

    3. Device manager is showing all four cores, but taskmanager and cpu-z are not, my processor is being pinned on easy application startups.

    4. cpu-z 1.46 supports the 9950 also I grabbed that gadget and it only is reading 2 cores.




    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2008
  9. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    I don't have much experience with Vista yet, but is it possible Vista is to blame? I remember I had to reinstall XP, at my friend, when he switched from single to dual core. Situation was very similar to yours, everything worked fine but only one graph in Task Manager.
  10. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Im not sure about the Os being the issue, but maybe.

    I always fresh install my vista when I upgrade mobos / chipsets. I do however change the number of cores I use and its never caused issues.
  11. Maxamp00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Mabyee a windows repair?? It will copy over some files. There has to be a simple stupid check box somewhere.
  12. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    Something like a refresh (F5) button for Task Manager? :D
  13. Maxamp00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    even msconfig in boot options is only showing 2 cores
  14. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Perhaps damaged cores? You know, AMD's triple core solutions are a quad-core with a bad core.

    Or your board isn't detecting the extra two cores properly.

    Or else I dunno what it is...
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2008
  15. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    uninstall your drivers and try again. And dont have anything running while installing drivers!
  16. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Oh, does Everest say that you have really 2 cores?
  17. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    I think V is right, do what he sad...or reinstall the damn Windows.
  18. miloshs

    miloshs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    364 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Serbia

    I agree this could be the reason.... i just put together a new PC for my bro, and his old HDD with windows on it wouldn't boot... just kept restarting once it got to loading XP... reinstall solved this issue, and is now running fine... it was a PC transition from single to dual core!

    I pozdrav kolegi iz Nisa:rockout:

    Update: And for gods sake, until you solve that problem, downcloak your CPU to default values :D
    blueskynis says thanks.
  19. Maxamp00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I realoaded the chipset drivers to no avail, I want to do a windows repair and if that's not it I will reinstall. I really think this is not the issue. I did come from a amd 6400+ dual core so we will see.
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,664 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,837
    Make sure there isn't an option to disable the extra cores somewhere in your BIOS. When I upgraded from my E6600 to my Q6600, there was an option in the BIOS to disable cores on the processor, and it was still set to only have 2 cores enabled.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  21. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I had the same mobo (for 1 day till it failed) and it recognized my 9950 (without a bios upgrade) . I replaced my mobo with a Crosshair II Formula and it recognizes it also (both Vista 32 and XP Pro)

    I used both CpuZ and Hardware monitor and they were fine.

    (my vote is get rid of the mobo, and dont tell anyone but I like my 6400Black better than the 9950))
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2008
  22. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    hmm Ive never seen an option like that in a bios. of course Im just running dual core.
  23. Viscarious New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    951 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    You mean downcore? Its only for phenoms. No other processor can do that. :D
  24. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    thats odd. I would also say reset overclocks to default speeds and reinstall windows..
  25. Maxamp00 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    Thats funny my old chip was the 6400+ BB, I am going to try a windows repair and see what happens I will post when it is finished.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page