1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom FX in the Works, AMD to take Another shot at...Kentsfield

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. BvB123 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    ??

    AMD’s First 45nm Desktop Microprocessors Set to Arrive on the 8th of January, 2009.

    http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/cpu/di...Set_to_Arrive_on_the_8th_of_January_2009.html
  2. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    Server parts should come out just before years end, but desktop parts will have to wait. Hasn't that been the consensus for a while now?
  3. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    559 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    weren't the phenoms (agena) slated to come out the january of 2008...but in actuality they came out in late nov early dec of last year...what makes us think that amd wont pull the same thing...the 4800s were suppose to come out later than they actually did...didn't they?

    don't you guys think that this is exactly what amd wants...the animosity/intensity in the way we are all talking about its products that we really haven't no clue about....

    ALL THIS JUST MEANS 1 THING....THE BUZZ ABOUT AMD IS BACK....HOPEFULLY FOR GOOD THIS TIME...
  4. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    no 4.4 then?
  5. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    nah 4.4 is to low, i heard 16.6ghz 2nm phenom
  6. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    This is a little different. It's mostly just a shrink and they've had ES for a while now. It's getting closer and closer and AMD keeps saying it's on tack as per the time line I said. Plus, AMD literally and figuratively can't afford deneb to be any later than it already is (and of course they know this, you can bet they're working really long days).
  7. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    Well lets see. If a QX9770 can run at over 3GHz stock and overclock to over 5GHz, then why isn't it possible for a processor to meet somewhere in the middle, around 4GHz, say.? I mean, come on, an E8500 can run at 4.5GHz with a damn Zalman 9700, and Intels tend to run hotter than AMD anyways, so why is it impossible to have a 45nm AMD run at 4.0, when the current ones can run at 3.6 and on a 65nm die?????????


    EDIT: Also, if AMD can release a 3.2GHz 90nm processor, an extra 800MHz, and a die shrink of 50% is definately possible seeing how TDP will be cut in half.
  8. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    559 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Guru...thats my point....i really do believe that these will come out b4 its time
  9. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    Oh, I thought you meant that they'll get delayed (which is the norm) :confused:
  10. From_Nowhere New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    661 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    A 4.0-4.4GHz Phenom FX? I want to say "Bull****" but I will wait till the Phenom FX is released.
  11. HAL7000

    HAL7000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    263 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Nashville TN
    the notorious paper trail....I hope the hell this is true.

    If not I will be buying Intel for the remainder of my cursed life...lol
  12. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,368 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
  13. ASharp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    That seems like a rather huge jump for AMD. Once again like a lot of these articles, I'll believe it when I see it. I hope it's true for AMD's sake since [deity] knows I love 'em. Gonna have to pick myself up a Deneb when they come out for sure!
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Considering the 3Ghz 45nm Phenom is slated to consume 125W according the xbit link posted by bvb123 above, there is no way Deneb is gonna stock at 4GHz, unless they want it to draw 200+W.

    And sorry, but the current phenoms are hotter running than the Intel Quads.
  15. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,085 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,913
    it's all a marketing scheme.... ya watch.... AMd brings out a 4-4.5 quad and intel will bump there cpu also.... at least the amd is a true 4 pipe cpu.... i seen on a few web sites amd @ 4ghz clock for clock beats intel.... sh!t cant wait!!!... i run 3ghz against an intel 3gz settup using the same setup and gpu, it takes the intel 3.6 to take the led in any bench... and it's not by that much!!:eek:....
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Bullshit. I am officially calling you out. Your cpu at 3Ghz is not as fast as mine at the majority of everything.

    You have a better gpu, so graphical benches are out. But feel free to pick cpu benches.
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,085 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,913
    well depends on the site you check out.... i see it runs @ less than 1.20v.... so if ppl cant afford the hydro bill every month.... than i say........ well..... oh well! im running my Phenom 9850 @ 3.5GHz @ 1.40v.... temp is 37c.... load hit's mid 40's....:D
  18. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,085 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,913
    ok this is 3.000000Ghz on the core..... gpu @ 835 and memory @ 955..... so here take a look....
    im just showing what i get.... no Bullshit..[​IMG]
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That's a graphics bench, and you have a faster video card than me, so we can't compare 3DMark, unless it's only the cpu tests.

    But anyway, what was your cpu score on that bench?
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  20. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,085 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,913
    not as high as yours wile.... i cant remember the figures man.... all i know is mark 06 is more cpu bound than gpu.... im dl'ing vantage right now and will post my results when done.... i'll be @ 3.01 ghz cpu and gpu @ 835-955memory.... sound interesting? no bs man just the fact's...:respect:
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,085 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,913
    do i need to install any patch's for Vantage Wile?
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Vantage should be at 1.01. So either download the 1.01 version, or if you already have 1.0 started, grab the 1.01 hotfix/update to go with it.
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,085 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,913
    na got the 1.01 and you want me to run 3.01 @1146 memory MHz or 892mhz? your call.... i just wana show ya what it's doing.... 1146 @ 5.5.6.15.24 or 892 @ 4.4.4.12.20.... it's up to you man.... whatever you wanna see ill bench just to give ya an idea...:respect:
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,085 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,913
    well im using 1146mhz on the mem @ a NB freq of 2365mhz with a HT link of 2150 and the memory will be unganged may be a tad slower in mark06 but not sure how she responds in Vantage..... let's see what happens...:rolleyes:
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I can't unlink my mem, so I'll match as close as I can. If I have to err, I'll err lower than you in mem.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page