1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II 720 4th core unlock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by WojtasRed, Apr 21, 2009.

  1. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    How can I unlock 4th core? All I know, I must buy MoBo with SB750 to do that. But what`s next?
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    You need the right batch of CPU too, but it's still a 50/50 chance it will unlock. If you do get all of the correct batches, board bios etc then just set ACC(advanced clock calibration) to 0% on all cores or auto.
  3. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Do I need Mobo with SB750 or maybe also with SB700 will be fine to unlock 4th core?
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    SB700 doesn't have ACC. Only SB710 and SB750 do right now. But that still doesn't mean the bios can unlock it.
  5. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    What do you mean saying `right batch `?
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    on the CPU, it has to have the 0904 batch code to unlock. Some older ones with 08XX do too but they aren't stable.
  7. Neo4

    Neo4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    152 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Only some mobo's are guaranteed to work (Biostar and Asrock support this bug) and getting a CPU that unlocks is luck of the draw. Go to Tom's Hardware and read their recent article on "unlocking" and you'll have a better idea of what's happening. :)
  8. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    But if batch code is 08XX, even Biostar and Asrock don`t guarantee succes, right? How can I check my CPU`s code?
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yup.. I really hope you don't buy a 720 and expect a quad core, it's very luck based and even if you get a 4th core 720, there's still the chance of it not being stable.
    WojtasRed says thanks.
  10. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    How can I check my CPU`s code?
  11. alucasa

    alucasa

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Waterdown, Canada
    If you mean CPU batch code, it's on IHS, I think, and also on the box.
  12. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    What`s IHS?
  13. alucasa

    alucasa

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Waterdown, Canada
    The small square heatsink that's attached on CPU core.
  14. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    This should give you a better idea to look for 0904

    [​IMG]

    And BTW that one doesn't unlock even being a 0904, tried on 2 boards.
  15. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    So which MoBo could you suggest me for this Phenom II, I wanna sth better than my MoBo, but nothing expensive.
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  17. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Wanna sth without integrated VGA, plz :)
  18. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Then you're gonna have to spend top dollar for a 790FX.. What's wrong with having onboard graphics? Saved my butt a few times, they make great backup cards.
  19. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Right :)

    Or maybe it`s pointless to change MoBo in that case?
  20. alucasa

    alucasa

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Waterdown, Canada
    If you are buying one just to be able to unlock the 4th core, then no. It's not worth it.
  21. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    agreed about not changing mobo... unless your mobo doesn't give you something you want (example xfire capability or something of the sort)...

    I you do still want to change, I highly recommend this one
  22. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,289 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,363
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Actually there are starting to be some cheaper 790FX boards popping up. Here is the cheapest 790FX with the SB750.

    http://www1.picturepush.com/photo/a/1551714/800/Computer/PII-720-BE-0904-batch.jpg

    And I found this the other day, it actually looks like a steal of a deal, but it's only SB600, but a $99 790FX! And it has full metal caps, normally you just don't see that in that price range.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813153129

    But you got a nice board, I really wouldn't swap it out at a chance to get the 4th core, odds are not in your favor.
  23. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    407 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    What about Biostar TA790GX with SB750?
  24. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,845 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,404
    that's a really good mobo that'll unlock very well.... that's the one I recommended :)
  25. Neo4

    Neo4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    152 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    That's the board I use and it unlocks my 4th core quite well although it doesn't have a cooler on the MOSFET's. I bought a Thermalright unit for about $25 and it works fine. :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page