1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II 920 owners - What are your overclocking results?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by johnnyfiive, Jan 23, 2009.

  1. Ryo129 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Does anyone know if there are any programs that will post accurate temps? from what i've been reading they're off in everest and speedfan or am i reading the wrong stuff?
  2. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I use HWMonitor, seems to be accurate.
  3. mordant80 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    West Virginia
    I'm very happy with it. It does have the options to change the timings, but you have to hit ctrl-f1 in the main bios screen before those options become visible. Great board for the price.
    peste19 says thanks.
  4. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    I thought only the 790 Series had the "Ganged" option.
    Anyway... since you wanted to see it all...
    [​IMG]
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=506506 1.35V in BIOS 1.31V after droop.
  5. peste19 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks, i was reading through the manual and couldn't find any option in the manual to change the timmings, now just have to hope that it overclocks well
  6. nithinmohantk New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    How did you over clocked? i have same K9A2. were you using stock heatsink?

    could u give me some tipss
  7. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I'm booting 3.6GHz now on a board that isn't even on the PII support list.
  8. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I'm going to have a busy Sunday, look what was just delivered....

    [​IMG]

    SideWinder Computers are really fast with shipping BTW, awesome place!
  9. Ryo129 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    58 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Nice! how far do you think you can go with water cooling?
  10. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    We'll see. Just got it up and running now. No leaks, not many bubbles. Sitting at 18c according to the BIOS. Benchmark time? :)
  11. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  12. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Welp, doesn't seem to want to go passed 3.8GHz. Not sure what it is yet.. but.. 3.8ghz was not attainable prior to water. Woooo.
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009
  13. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    [​IMG]

    That was on a M2R32-MVP board, which doesn't even have voltage control for Phenoms(The voltage controls are blacked out, anyone know how to edit and change this?). The only option for cpu voltage that isn't blacked out is CPU Overvolt. Turning it on took me from 1.34v to 1.44v.
  14. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
  15. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Not bad at all urbklr!
  16. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Yea, I need more voltage thou :(. Mobo maxes at 1.44v as the voltage options are greyed out :(
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    you can set them in windows k10stat
    Urbklr says thanks.
  18. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I'm off to try it soon:D
  19. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    No go, the voltage box is greyed out.
  20. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Alright. So my max bootable is 3.8. My current 100% stable 3.5GHz. 8 hours Prime95 stable, 1 hour+ OCCT stable.
    [​IMG]

    Now, 3.7GHz is where I hope to be at next. Still testing.
  21. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Anyone else got some results?
  22. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    If I can get my M3A up, I will. Hopefully I can get it fixed :(
  23. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,891 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    What happened to your motherboard Urbklr?
  24. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Power conserving time!

    I'm now playing with the low voltage settings again to see how much power I can save on my system. I'm still using the default 2.8Ghz clock like I normally do every day, but I've dropped the voltage down lower from the stock 1.35v to 1.232v which is a tick up from the lowest I've been able to go stable (w/o touching CPU VDDA that is).

    I've got my system down to using only a teeny wheeny 135W at idle (sitting for a minute or so) which is crazy for a quad core (all cores are still enabled) system. I don't have Cool 'n Quiet or C1E enabled so the cpu clock stays at 2.8Ghz at all times so that speed is not slowed in anyway.

    I'll test the lower speed and lower cores as well to see how low I can really get with the system usage. I may use the tri core setting which is going to be more than enough for daily use anyway.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The crazy part is the usage when the processor is using full power!

    SuperPi = 146W (25% usage)
    Wprime = 173W (100% usage)
    Idle/Internet = 135W

    Awesomeness :D

    Kei
  25. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    This is about as far as I think im gonna get on air. anything higher and the computer randomly reboots at about 5-6hrs of occt.
    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page