1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II 955 vs. Intels i7

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by t77snapshot, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,376 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    May be w1Z should post a review so we know its a trusty unbiased one.
     
  2. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Well ok, COD5 as well since i have it.
    I will also throw in some synthetic benchmarks for the shake of it :)
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  3. X-Terminator

    X-Terminator New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    120 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    I'm going to have to call bullshiz on the review. First of all what gamer has the resolution on 800 x 600. Second I have core i7 and Farcry 2 and GTX 285 not the GTX 280 and @ 1680x1050, 4xAA / 16xAF I get average of 69.43 FPS. not 50,39 FPS, I know my video card is one step better and the GTX 280 but it's not 19 FPS off.

    Lets wait till someone that you can trust does a review and then judge.:nutkick:
     
  4. vontrapp New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is not a real review of the 955 but just the same old simulated benchmark that's been up since April 7th (check article date)

    And yes you guessed it "simuliert" means...simulated ;)

    I hold no value to simulated reviews. Let's have some real benchmarks (in 3 days or so?)
     
  5. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    I will personally have the tests ready on the 29th if i get all the hardware until then.
     
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    All I looked at were the game benches and the 955 seems to be better on par. Screw synthetics, who sits down and plays synthetic benchmarks all day.
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Me. In fact, I bench more often than I game. I only game because a bench rig just so happens to be good at gaming.
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    not 100% true comparing my systems running DDR2@1140 4-4-4-12 and DDR3 1704 6-6-6-18 there was a good hunk of difference i know superpi is a bad test but DDR2 was 200mhz faster and .02sec slower in super pi. wprime was the same way and so was scm2 DDR3 was worth about 200mhz worth of clock speed.
     
  9. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    it is so nice too see intel fanboys dry humping every word you say:laugh:be side PII wasnt made to complete with I7;) it slike bmw man is trying to conivse a merc guy that the bmw is better car IT IS A DEAD END!
     
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Those are about the only apps that show any real improvement by the move to DDR3 on PII. Most everything else is unaffected.

    Of course, DDR3 on PII is still a little immature. New BIOSes or a process tweak or 2 could change that. But that wouldn't help the scope of this particular review at this point in time anyway.
     
  11. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Tatty and Wille which card should i use for the Game tests ? Opinions needed :)
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I say the 295. It's a dual gpu card, and will show any cpu bottlenecks much easier.
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  13. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,848 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    Location:
    Texas
    Me Too. :toast: Benching is just fun. It took me a few weeks to break 20,000 3DMarks with my 940 & 4850's. I felt like doing backflips when I hit 20,023. :D And now I know how to get the most out of my games. Otherwise how would I have known without benching?? :slap:

    Best hobby around IMO.
     
  14. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Yes if you bench a 4-5 year old proc w/ a top o the line video card you can expect to see drastic differences. If you bench two top o the line processors from now w/ a top o the line card from now you won't. Why is this hard?
     
  15. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    I was thinking the GTX275 or GTX285 to be more precise due to the nature ( SLI ) of the GTX295...
     
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    any boost is enough for me :pimp:

    how about a pair of 285's and a 3870X2
     
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That though had crossed my mind as well. After thinking about it tho, I thought maybe testing for the bottleneck would be better.
     
  18. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    17,598 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,358
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    They have run it at such low resolutions because that places a greater load on the CPU and less on the GPU, at higher res the GPU takes the majority of the strain.
     
    X-Terminator says thanks.
  19. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,793 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    212
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Norway
    jup, who the heck compares a $1000 cpu like i7 965 to a sub ~$280 cpu like 955
    they arnt even on the same generation, if someone wants to compare i7 with something they should wait for AMD's bulldozer

    the reason why Intel has i7 now, is they have a 1 year lead over AMD on manufactoring, if AMD had 45nm last year, they would have had bulldozer by now, and Phenom whould have beaten most Intel highest end last year, why? just look at Phenom and Phenom II, its nearly the same core, just some tweaks and more cache and higher speeds
     
  20. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    cdawall i dont have any 3870x2 at the moment.
     
  21. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    I7 all the way.....

    loving it!
     
  22. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    intel fanboys vs. amd fanboys the fight is on:laugh:
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,988
    Location:
    some AF base
    look at my sys specs
     
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,376 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    893
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    All I am saying is you need both cpu and vga to be decent enough and play well together.

    end of topic.

    :toast:
     
  25. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,404 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    If you can aquire an i7 system you could perhaps do a test yourself ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page