1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II AM3 Plagued with DDR3-1333 Issue

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,965 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Barely a week into the introduction of the DDR3-supportive AM3 socket CPUs, the processors seem to be having design flaws. This, as circulated by AMD in its revision guide document for the 10h family of processors (found here, page 80). The issue, as described by AMD, centers around the DDR3 memory sub-system. On machines with more than one PC3-10600 (1333 MHz) memory module populating a memory channel, the users may experience unreliable operation. The company does not get into the specifics of the symptoms. This issue however, does not affect systems with a module per channel (one or two modules installed in the motherboard), and only those with three to four modules installed.

    The AMD K10 memory controllers on AM3-socket processor provide a 128-bit wide memory interface (with DRAM Ganged mode enabled), which amount to two 64-bit wide memory channels. On most motherboards, four DIMM slots with two slots sharing a memory channel are present. With this issue, one is not recommended to use more than one DDR3-1333 memory module per channel. AMD recommends a quick fix for the issue for systems using more than one DDR3-1333 module per memory channel: to manually specify the memory to run at 533 MHz (1066 MHz DDR), and accordingly set DRAM timings. As a little compensation, one can tighten DRAM timings with the drop in frequency. AMD will fix this issue in the next stepping (sub-version) of the CPUs. The "x-factor" with this erratum revolves around DRAM voltage, a significant factor. One might note AMD saying "the processor memory subsystem may exhibit unreliable operation over the allowable VDDIO voltage range", which leads us to think if there is a potential workaround with adjusting the DRAM voltage beyond the allowable range (read: over-volting the memory). We hope to hear more from AMD on this.

    UPDATE (02/13): AMD replied to the report, saying that work is in progress toward fixing the issue. While not getting into the specifics, AMD indicated to us that apart from addressing the issue, the company is also working toward something "which will make you ‘feel cozy’ about the DDR3 support". The statement is ambiguous, and is best left uninterpreted at this point in time.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2009
  2. Konceptz

    Konceptz

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Richmond,VA
    AMD is struggling to compete with intel and now they are having these problems? What happened to AMD? I remember my first PC opteron 170 @ 2.8ghz used to scream. Its like their engineering has just gave up.
     
  3. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    this is going to suck for ppl that have been waiting to go to DDR3 with AMD cuz there going to want DDR3 for high frequency
     
  4. Konceptz

    Konceptz

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Richmond,VA
    this is going to suck for everybody, if AMD can't compete it will drive prices up for everybody.
     
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Qx9770 :confused:

    your talking about prices :roll:

    but im sure there on it already with a new steping
     
  6. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Well, guess I'm buying an Intel again until the new steppings. Was sooo excited for the 925 tooo :(
     
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,965 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,757
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
    mdm-adph says thanks.
  8. AlCabone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2007
    Messages:
    78 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Europe
    DDR3 isn't worth the price anyway, and it doesn't even have a real performance benefit (for AMD)
     
  9. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Only affect who uses more than 1 module per channel, which mean this only affect people who use 3 or 4 sticks.
     
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,295 (7.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,780
    Its amazing I have DDR3 issues just like AMD. My problem is I cant afford DDR3.
     
  11. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I will soon, besides...if it doesn't work the way it's meant too...I'm not spending $230+ on it..
     
  12. Konceptz

    Konceptz

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    153 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Richmond,VA
    The 9770 was handed down to me, you honestly didn't think......:laugh:
     
  13. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,214 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    984
    Location:
    Miami
    :roll:
     
  14. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    sell your car, house, wife, yourself JUST GET DDR3 :laugh:
     
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,253 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    not again AMD.:mad::banghead::banghead: Why can't you shut up, not blow your trumpet :slap: and get back to the works to bring a real CPU? Why do you want to shoot yourself twice?
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,228 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,269
    This sucks, kind of defeats the purpose of moving to DDR3 if you have to run it at DDR2 speeds.

    I'd still consider one of these, their DDR2 performance is more than enough to justify buying one to me. Though, as already stated, perhaps a simple over-volt will solve the issue.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    When I rebuild my next system(Damn College Funds!!:banghead:) I will be going INTEL. I am not going to wait for AMD to come out with some good hardware. There 2 years behind Intel and they need to get there work together and start putting out some good stuff. Come on they can't even put a freakin Phenom with DDR3 memory? I rather have a faster chip with DDR2.

    I officially announce today I am going full Intel!!:D
     
  18. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    can you handed it down to me :laugh:
     
  19. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    I'm glad I didn't go ddr3, i figured that something like this might happen, DDR2 FTW!
    Not that this is a huge problem for most people, but I think I'll wait till they get all the kinks worked out of it.
     
  20. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Seriously, though. How many of you are going to afford 8GB ddr3 memory? Perhaps by the time that would be a reasonable purchase (pricewise and necessity wise), one could buy 2x4GB ram modules and there is your 8GB. Also, I wouldn't be surprised if they find a way around this with bios updates for the motherboards.

    If there is one thing I've learned from running two AMD machines with all DIMM slots filled, it is to not do that again. And so I certainly don't care about this.

    Edit: also remember that most of the current gen Phenoms allow for DDR2 1066mhz memory modules. However, when you populate all four DIMM slots, you usually cannot keep that option and must run them at 800mhz. The solution is to up the reference clock until you get the modules back at 1066 and problem solved. I don't hear too many complaints about that. And I'm pretty sure it will be the same with Phenom II.
     
    Roph says thanks.
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Meh DDR2 is still more than fast enough. Kinda sad to see there is a problem with DDR3. I'm sure they will get a revision out like they did with the TLB 9600/9500.
    And seriously, it says they are gonna fix it. How many retail DDR3 boards and CPU's are even out yet? Jump to conclusions why don't you..
     
  22. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    lol, well better watch what you say, don't want a MOD to come in here and start swinging the ban stick.
     
  23. Jakl

    Jakl New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Home
    :cry:

    Why AMD!!! Why!?!?!

    :banghead:

    There are pushed back again
     
  24. uber_cookie

    uber_cookie

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    122 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    actually i am fan of AMD but this is turning into joke now :D they should of scraped phenom architecture and start again :(

    Just hope they can cope with the loss...
     
  25. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    Yes ban the use of the word Intel.(evil intel)
    The proccy the must not be named.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page