1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II AM3 Plagued with DDR3-1333 Issue

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Thank you.. By the time DDR3 boards are out and 8gb is cheap AMD will have a fix. I'm surprised they announced this. Now people are having anxiety attacks for no reason because of it.
     
    LittleLizard says thanks.
  2. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,662 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    Wow this is sad.AMD is going even further downhill. I never
    Want to buy an intel but I might have to someday.
     
  3. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Its expected that they would have problems considering Phenom 2 was rushed to market. Thats what happens when you are not ready.
     
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Sometimes I consider going to AMD but now this... no chance.
     
  5. breakfromyou New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    virginia, usa
    this isn't that big of a deal. remember how s939 A64's responded to 4 memory modules? They would usually get clocked down, or would run a 2T command rate...kind of the same thing.
     
  6. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,777 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    im wondering wtf happened to the good ol kickin as amd that we all miss
     
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,119 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,456
    their staff are too busy Voting off their chairman/Director under the 'Loss Of Confidence' act - Amd staff no longer see AMD as a place of work - more like a Dakota C47 to bail out of when the engines or pilots get smoked, to focus on more important issues such as actually making sure they release quality products & not half baked ones then claim they are trying like really really hard.

    with no incentive to work for/towards & being in the middle of the credit crunch I suppose being part of AMDs workforce must be a pretty demoralising job not to mention how low the moral is in the work place. im guessing - to some workers they think:

    # AMD has already had its day so theirs no longer a need to be work like a dog.

    # AMD are probably gonna cut staff anyway - why work like a dog if you're not gonna be in the same seat next week??

    # AMD are fighting a losing battle - why work like a dog if their efforts will never achieve anything??

    #AMD care cutting staff salaries & bonus's - great! why come into work at all.


    & so the curtain calls.....
     
  8. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,691 (2.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Since the IO voltage on the RAM (NOT the RAM chip voltage) needs tweaked and turned up a bit to carry the signal cleanly for lower latencies you might get even more overclocking headroom. Really it oculd also be a motherboard fault, the emi causing more signal deviation, and or lower quality traces in certain boards that cause resistance at higher speeds and a standing wave issue.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  9. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    Edit: Didnt see the second page :roll:
     
  10. sno.lcn

    sno.lcn

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    670 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Hopefully I don't encounter problems in a few days when my boards and CPUs arrive. I'm not running my 2000mhz DDR3 sticks at half their rated speed just because AMD can't get their act together and plan ahead. I'll finish my reviews and immediately drop all this AMD stuff faster than you can say pineapple.

    But whenever a solution pops up I'll play again, I've been having fun with the 'new AMD' so far :toast:
     
  11. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Pineapple.
     
  12. sno.lcn

    sno.lcn

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    670 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Exactly. I can do it that quickly :toast:
     
  13. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    This thread makes me sad...all of these posts and a whole 2 of us (that I've counted) actually read the information before the cpu's were for sale stating what others are now calling a horrible unbelievable insane failtacular surprise.

    Really if more than 2 people read the reviews you would have seen very clearly in the stats and mentioned by the reviewer that the motherboards in their current state will only officially support one dimm per channel at 1333Mhz. Anything other than that would be downclocked to 1066Mhz.

    I'm ashamed that after all that talk of how great AMD was doing you "all" appear to have lost faith because they told you beforehand that something was not officially supported in the first place. :shadedshu:

    Again I say, yes it sucks for a select few that you MAY have problems running 4 dimms at 1333Mhz or higher.....but if you could read something other than "bad" news you would've known beforehand.

    Kei <--- f*ck the flame jacket :D
     
    Darren, swaaye and sno.lcn say thanks.
  14. swaaye

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    235 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Or not work at all. See DFI nF4 Ultra-D. It would see only one pair no matter what I did with it.

    Running 4 DIMMs is always a bitch. My Gigabyte P35-DS3R mobo automatically cranks the latency behind the scenes and needs more MCH volts. This isn't some modern revelation either. You can wander back in time to the days of Pentium and K6s and see that loading up all banks on the mobo will result in the need to turn down the latencies. More DIMMs/SIMMs = more difficulties in signal integrity.
     
  15. swaaye

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    235 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Check out some of the responses. I'm not sure everyone here is literate to begin with. ;)
     
    Kei says thanks.
  16. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Haha, that was pretty good swaaye. :D

    So far in my experience I haven't had too much trouble running with 4 dimms with my PII 920 AM2+ setup. The only 'problem' I have is that I can't get 1066Mhz stable using all four dimms using the 2.66 divider. I'm running two different types of ram right now which of course has something to do with it.

    However both sets (4Gb total) run in excess of 1066Mhz by themselves. One set runs up to 1150Mhz and the other runs to 1120Mhz. No problems with them seperately, but if I use all four dimms then I can't get them stable using the 1066 (2.66) divider so I just use the HT Bus to clock them up using the 800 (2.0) divider instead to whatever speed I need. I usually just leave it at 1000Mhz which is close enough and I like whole numbers. :p

    The 4 dimm thing isn't really new at all, and goes back a very long time. Heck, I'd be just fine with 8Gb 1066Mhz DDR3 haha. Once the new AM3 boards are a bit more available I"ll very likely give it a go. It'll probably be with 4Gb though in the beginning anyway....I think. ;)

    Kei

    (btw, I'm wondering when any other site is going to cover this "issue")
     
  17. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,162 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,806
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The processors were intended to run memory at 1333 MHz speeds, irrespective of how many modules populate a channel. It was never part of the AM3's original specs., that it should be able to run only a single 1333 MHz module per channel. This is a design flaw, out of the ordinary (hence listed under errata and not specifications) AMD is working on it.

    And oh, AMD responded to our email, we're expecting another short reply, after which I will update the news.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  18. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    I have had many Gigabyte boards based on the P35-DS3R:

    EP35C-DS3R x2
    P35C-DS3R x2
    P35-DS3R
    EP35-DS3R

    None of those needed any extra volts at MCH and they have mild OC's. I still have two in my house. Thats the most of the same series I have ever had. Funny thing you use that as an example being one of the best OC'ers of their time for the money. A few of those had 64bit Vista and 8GB of RAM like the one I gave to my GF. It had no issues that I have seen. :wtf:

    I think your issue is the RAM you used. Its probably not on the Supported memory list. Common mistake really.
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,805 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    if you are so dead set on doing it, just get it over with, stop wasting our time and put the stuff up for sale.
     
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :laugh: i think this thread needs to be closed already ppl getting mad for no reason
     
  21. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,162 (10.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,806
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    L2r, he said after he's done his reviews. Do not post when you have nothing to add to the topic.
     
    sno.lcn says thanks.
  22. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    274
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Any of bother to think MAYBE JUST MAYBE the memory controllers they have suck ass? Why do I say this,Think they have DDR2 and DDR3 ......maybe drop DDR2 and add the DDR3 as one maybe get full 4 dual channels ......And why blame AMD maybe the memory controller that was supplied was lower end but sold to them as high end ....
     
  23. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    If something doesn't work to spec, it just doesn't work. No need to try to make excuses for them. They are a big company, and they can be held responsible for their mistakes.
     
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,805 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,929
    thus why i believe their first batch will be sold to OEMs (Stock DDR2 and DDR3 at less than 1333MHz) and then a New Stepping appears which has the problem corrected.
     
    Roph says thanks.
  25. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    People have been buying these processors for a while now... what are you saying?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page