1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X2 550 BE

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by stevec83, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. stevec83 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I want to enable the spare 2 cores on this & have read that this can be done by setting ACC to Auto in BIOS.

    Well i've done this but still only got 2 cores :ohwell:

    My mobo is an asus M3A78-T (BIOS is v1103)

    Also heard that the BIOS has to be 'buggy' or badly written for this to work.

    Anyone got any helpful ideas please ?

    Cheers guys 'n' gals
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2009
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Any other options under AAC in bios? If you have it, select "Special".
     
  3. stevec83 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The only options I got under ACC are [disabled] [auto] [all cores] [per core]
    I'll have a look & see what that gives me.

    Was wondering whether I need to have a proper AM3 board for this to work.
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nope you dont need an AM3 board for that. Try the All cores setting.
     
  5. stevec83 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Had a look at the [all cores] & [per core] & got a bit scared lol. Seems like you can set a variable % to the cores ranging from -4% to 12%. Couldn't see how this would help though, although i'm probs just being dim.
     
  6. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    if it dosent work after enbaling aac and all that then i assume you have a bad batch
     
  7. stevec83 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ye kinda thinking that. Been looking elsewhere & seems like it's pot luck with what you get.
     
  8. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,428 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Well it could be the asus motherboard, from what i've read the ASUS motherboards are far far more tricky to do.

    to unlock your cores with ASUS there should be an option called unleashing mode(If you dont see it you may need to update BIO's) then you go to ACC and set it to AUTO

    Here is a guide how to unlock, it doesnt have your exact motherboard but the BIOs should be the same. Also if you havent already may be a good idea to update bio's
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=226366

    Heres a guide to all the motherboards that have unlocked.
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=227004
     
  9. stevec83 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just update BIOS to 1304 & checked but no 'unleashing' mode :(
     
  10. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Set "ECC firmware" to special. If you have it.
     
  11. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,078 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    520
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I tried that with 4 different bios's and it didn't work for me.
     
  12. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,428 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    401
    Sorry man it just looks like you cant unlock it.
     
  13. stevec83 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cheers anyways guys :toast:
     
  14. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Apparantly, only models using the "0923BPAW stepping" can unlock.
     
  15. stevec83 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Apart from taking my cooler off is there any way of finding out what stepping my one is ?
     
  16. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
  17. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,078 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    520
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    lots of different steppings are working....http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=227004

    nope
     
  18. stevec83 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page