1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X4 810(DDR3 capable) on newegg

Discussion in 'Hot Deals' started by ShadowFold, Feb 17, 2009.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  2. blueskynis

    blueskynis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    297 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Serbia, Nis
    I would love to have one of those...mmmm quad core... :drooling
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,622 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,278
    I hope you are aware that AMD is having some problems with the 1333 DDR3 when it occupies all 4 slots.
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I hope you are aware they are working on it ;)
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,622 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,278
    ya Temporary Fix until they Release a New Stepping, this is like Phenom 1 all over again except its not TLB flaw its Memory Controlling flaw.

    I am however happy they are actually paying attention to these and are trying to address them quickly. Intel TBH I think they are hiding something aka why are they releasing a new stepping for X58?? Conspiracy Theory???
  6. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Intel also have 21 pages of errata. Neither are perfect. AMD is just letting their customers know about it and that they are working on it. I personally wouldn't get 4 sticks of ram anymore because of the nightmares I had with them on a P35.. Ughhh..

    http://download.intel.com/design/processor/specupdt/320836.pdf
  7. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    oh welll all new technology has problems, and is worth the wait.
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,197 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,180
    And I hope you are aware these are knackered! They have less L3 cache because they are the chips (920/940) with faulty L3 cache so therefore AMD have disabled some, just as the new x3 tri core are knackered 920's/940's with a core disabled, all of course with the DDR3 memory controller, however, it is recognised that one of the MAIN reasons that AMD are more competative with the P2's are because of their increased cache...... kind of defeats the object a bit really :ohwell:

    Source:

    http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets/showdoc.aspx?i=3512&p=1
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,622 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,278
    ya that topic is right about that, in order for the DDR3 to be utilized, you would have to Jump the Operating Freq High on the CPU, only reason L3 is being used is to compensate for the dismal performance of DDR2/DDR3 ya Clocks maybe great but that is not what HTT is designed for.
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,197 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,180
    Forgot to mention, available in the UK from yesterday but very few around, currently as has been said, with all 4 memory slots populated the max rated speed is 1066mhz.
  11. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page