1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X4 965 core calculation speed.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by acperience7, Jun 13, 2010.

  1. acperience7

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Hello, I was running Prime95 to check my core and MB temps and noticed that core 3 had completed 1 more work thread than the other cores. I also noticed that core 1 was just slightly behind the others. Is this normal?

    I was under the impression that since it's all calculation and all cores are doing the same calculations that they should be performing the same.

    I may just be paranoid, but this is my first build and since it's pretty much new (May 12th) I guess I'm a bit nervous:ohwell:.

    Thanks for any help.
  2. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2010
  3. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Anybody got an idea?
    acperience7 says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,536 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,938
    If it's at stock, my only guess would be RAM.
  5. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Mine does the same thing oc'd? With mine it's core1 that laggs behind ALOT i brought the same issue up in another thread because i didn't know wether to rma or not
  6. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I have had this issue with my Q6600 and my current Q9650 I see this not as an issue more as a lag from the program .
    acperience7 says thanks.
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,774 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,858
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Even though prime is running, the OS still needs some CPU time occasionally, hence the difference in number of iterations completed.

    It's always been that way.
  8. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    I don't see any problems with your CPU or Prime95 it always been like that even on dual core some core will finish before others...

    There is no way that the 4 cores will be use all at the same level or at 100% all the time
    Remember that we still DON'T have good programing/coded softwares that will take FULL advantage of multi-core CPU's , probably not even dual-core

    It is mostly Windows that takes "care" of it & some softwares will go for the less busy core at the moment of use so i wouldn't worry about it , it is the way it is now until we get real programing/coded softwares for multi-core use...

    Anyhow do you have the latest version of Prime95 64bit?
    http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft/
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2010
    acperience7 says thanks.
  9. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Yup, simple as it is.
  10. acperience7

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    258 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    OK. I thought it might be normal. Thanks all for the info:).


    EDIT: Yeah i got the most current version too.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page