1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X4 AM3 *test run*

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by dumo, Mar 14, 2009.

  1. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    632
    Location:
    NYC
    System:

    Phenom II X4 AM3 ES / TT Big Typhoon+Delta fan @ default 1.25Vcore
    GTX 295
    2X1Gb Diablo 2000 D9 GTR
    Zippy Emacs 1200W

    [​IMG]

    1.45Vcore still on air, cpu will be freezz later..

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    looking good dumo, ran any benchmarks yet? You posted this over at XS as well correct?
     
    dumo says thanks.
  3. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    632
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks CP:)

    Yep, same cpu. AMD looking good going forward.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  4. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Yep. One thing, I made the switch to i7 about two months ago, well not the switch. I have both rigs.

    just lately i've only been messing with the intel rig. the i7 can do 4ghz at 1.307v stable, so now I see Phenom II's doing 4ghz at 1.45-1.55v and it just scares me. However I just got used to my intel lately. These AMD CPU's can handle voltage like i've never seen. Strong CPU's :respect:

    Ive seen peeps run the 65nm Phenoms at 1.8v on water :laugh:. I've ran mine at 1.68v.

    BUt 1.45v for 4ghz, things are definitely looking really good for AMD :), now with DDR3 they should perform much better. Speaking of DDR3, you saw Team Finlands WR run in 3mdark 06 with the Phenom II right?
     
  5. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    632
    Location:
    NYC
    Its the same production batch cpu with that WR run, only newer. Default is 2.4Ghz/1.245Vcore.

    Imho the most important is no cold bug on this Phenom II, so Mhz scalling will be unlimited with LN2 alike cooling.

    It will be a stong competitor to those unreleased Intel 965/975 ES D0 stepping.
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2009
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    that is indeed great, so far Phenom II :slap: the i7 under the cold :)

    lets see what the D0 steppings do for the i7.
     
  7. mav2000

    mav2000 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    451 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Bangalore, India
    I have no clue what the two of you just said, just caught bits a pieces but keep goin....I want the PII to be higher up on the vantage thread like soon.
     
  8. SeanG New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Whats up with the funky lettering in the name box in cpu-z?And is there a reason everytime i see somebody overclocking an amd cpu they have the memory unganged?
     
  9. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    CPU-Z does not recognize the CPU yet. somebody on here has a 945ES that is recognized as a Opteron :laugh:

    Unganged Memory is better for multi threaded applications. For single threaded applications such as Super Pi for example, usually ganged mode is better.
     
  10. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,847 (11.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,714
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Can you set DCT to ganged mode and run the Everest test?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page