1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X4 at 6.30 GHz, Runs 3DMark-Stable

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jan 13, 2009.

  1. swaaye

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    227 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Heh. At that low of a temp, it's not all that surprising. Semiconductors get interesting when you drop them to crazy low temps.

    It doesn't mean jack about what air cooling will get you though.
  2. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Please, please, fanboys -- sit down. Yes, everyone still knows the i7 is faster. Enough frothing at the mouth.

    All this means is that now AMD chips are once again pretty damn decent. The fact that they were able to run anything for a length of time at that extreme overclocked speed is amazing.
    Evo85, Nick89 and Kei say thanks.
  3. $ReaPeR$

    $ReaPeR$

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    142 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Athens-Greece
    totally agree with you mdm. although i would like to see some real world testing - games etc. - anyway this is really great news for AMD and i am seriously thinking about trying their cpus and platforms.
  4. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    +1. Welcome back Amd :rockout: .
  5. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    i think all these tests have been done already. there is been a whole avalanche of Phenom 2 reviews several days ago. Unless, of course, you mean tests at 6.3Ghz on liquid helium. But those wouldnt mean jack to most people. Still it would've be nice of them to run Vantage.
  6. juan adames

    juan adames New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Nice numbers. does anyone know the launch date for this cpu.
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    nor does SB600 and 700 but they have still pushed those chips. i thought ACC was built into P2

    in fact they have gotten 3.7ghz on stock volts using a foxconn destroyer....

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/Forums/showthread.php?t=214279

    and they pushed it higher than they could using a foxconn 790GX mobo

    http://www.xtremesystems.org/Forums/showthread.php?t=213690

    unluckily the tester in this did not use DICE or LN2 on the 780a only the 790GX :(



    780a has shown to be a better overclocker than 790FX in many cases. this was very true with B2 chips like the 9600BE being pushed to 3.6ghz something no 790 board could imagine
  8. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Impressive!
    Let's hope that all of the PII chips can OC like that.
  9. chris89 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Location:
    West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
    All i can is. WOW.

    And all for a £240 chip compared to DDR 3 Ram, X58 Mobo, and a god expensive I7.

    Well Done AMD.
  10. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    But I beleive socket AM3 will support DDR3?
  11. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple

    cool, i always preferred nforce over ATI :p

    And i think you have a good point, ACC is already built into the Phenom 2 so it shouldnt matter.
  12. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Not for everyday use but still very impressive.
  13. Rebo&Zooty

    Rebo&Zooty New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    490 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    will still take my ta770 a2+ over the nvidia equivlant, i have managed 330fsb on this 6000+ b4 it stalled out(couldnt take more fsb) thats pretty decent, i havent gotten ahold of phenom yet, dont want a b2 since i run 64bit server 2008 and that damn tlb patch would ruin perf/clocking :/
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    the NV equivalent would be 750a which easily pushes over 300mhz bus speed.


    not to mention 780a which pushes over 400 ;)
  15. moto666 Guest

    Yep if You want Core i7 You must buy motherboard + RAM DDR3, so if You got AMD AM2+ then just buy PII and a good cooler and I'm sure with a 3GHz chip You Easily get 4GHz on Air maybe 5GHz with water cooling! And For the best performance/money ratio I think we have a good come out to AMD PII, of course if your dad is Rockefeller or one of his palls You can make a faster system with Core i7! But 4GHz 4Core System PhenomII is not bad for a little money! :toast:
  16. Rebo&Zooty

    Rebo&Zooty New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    490 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    its not the board thats holding me back, its the cpu, k8's enlarge dont like u to psu the buss to high, I have seen some stepings that wont take anything above 270 no matter how much u up the volts.

    i had enought nvidia for now, the last 3 boards i owned for am2 where nvidia 550, 570 and 590, the last 2 where asus boards with SHIT bios (missing/non-functional memory options needed for proper ram clocking)
    the 550 board lasted me the longist but the chipset also ran alot hotter even with active cooling then this 770 board.

    im sure the board could take higher buss, but the chip cant, and im not gonna push insain volts thru a chip just to get a few more mhz, its 100% stable at 3.3 1.39 volts, any higher and 1.66 volts isnt even enough to get 3.4 stable (maby if i had water or an xp120 and high flow fan)

    6000+@3.3 with 6gb ram is pretty decent if you ask me, specly at the volts im using, i may even beable to lower the volts(gonna try later tonight i think since its 14hrs prime stable as it is :D )
  17. Rebo&Zooty

    Rebo&Zooty New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    490 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    intresting part i found was that for the price of the i7 board/cpu/ram you could get the amd cpu/board/8gb gskill PI ram AND a techwater cooler(xoxide has one for 137bucks) and still be cheaper then the i7!!! with that cooler 4gz or better shouldnt be to hard :D
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    thats put wrong windsor's dont like high bus speeds manila, sparta, orleans, brisbane all love high bus speeds.
    AsphyxiA says thanks.
  19. Rebo&Zooty

    Rebo&Zooty New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    490 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    duno, my g2 brisbain wont go past 3.2 and 315 buss, and i have seen plenty of 65nm amd chips that dont, now if you push insain volts into them, yeah u can do it, but Im not gonna do that to my chips, you may be willing to push 1.85v or so into a g2 but.....well i just wont torture my cpu's like that, I prefer them to last, from what I can see, you change stuff so offten it dosnt really matter :p
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    hehe this is true in the last 4 months i have had all of these and i have a sempron 3000+ on my desk A64 3500+ in my PC and 7750 making its way back from RMA.

    intel
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    AMD's from the past
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
  21. Rebo&Zooty

    Rebo&Zooty New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    490 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    eww celeron.........
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    look at the clock and that celly and its a very good chip smokes your AX2 as a matter of fact
  23. chris89 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    402 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Location:
    West Midlands, England, United Kingdom
    Yes it will, But not expensive Tri-channel.
  24. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Wrong, the mobo they were using is the M2RS which is a SB600 board and doesn't have ACC. I know because I sold mine to get the M2RSH which is the version with the SB750.

    But neither of that matters because the Denebs I guess have ACC built into the processor. From what I have actually seen the SB600 boards actually OC a bit better.
  25. Rebo&Zooty

    Rebo&Zooty New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    490 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    duno about that m8, the clock cant make up for the uber low cache, and the pentium dual cores have setup and helped overclock where faster in benches but where not even close to as smooth in real world use compared to an amd x2, corse if all u care about is spi and other benchmarks intels the only way to go.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page