1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X6 & "NEW" Phenom II X4's on the way!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nt300, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    http://vr-zone.com/articles/thuban-branded-as-amd-phenom-ii-x6/8399.html
    http://www.xbitlabs.com/news/cpu/di...rs_to_Get_Dynamic_Speed_Boost_Technology.html
     
  2. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    So what's new? :p
     
  3. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    Have I been sleeping :nutkick:

    Then did you know the Hyper Transport speed is going to be 2.4GHz. Current Phenom II's are 2GHz and the AM2+ onces are 1.8GHz. This may give a performance boost and maybe just maybe this new Phenom II will take out the Core 2's and Core 2 Quad's clock for clock. As for Nehalem, I think AMD lost the boat on that along time ago.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010
  4. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    http://techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=113955

    Why I did! :slap:
    :laugh:
     
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The higher HT speeds wont help against Yorkfields. It isn't a bottleneck on the x4's right now anyway, so clocking it won't give you much of anything. The x6's probably benefit from it tho, and the new X4's are likely just cut down X6's, so the 2400Mhz HT just carried over.
     
  6. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Wile E lets start a bet, if what you say about X4's are true, ya think they'll be unlockable? :D
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I bet some will.
     
  8. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,792 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    I hope they fare well against intel's offerings. A bit of competition could bring some prices down, good for us customers.
     
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    the dynamic clocks sound like intels turbo mode
     
  10. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    I also agree with you friend will be great if the callus of step with this release intel
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    I think google translate has failed you
     
  12. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    maybe..hehe
     
  13. Indra EMC

    Indra EMC

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nagoya Hills
    He's Brazilian mate, that's why he using google translate when he make a comment in here.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    indeed. i was letting him know his message wasn't understandable.
     
  15. Indra EMC

    Indra EMC

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nagoya Hills
    Sorry for OUT OF TOPIC.

    i never use AMD Processor, did AMD have virtual core in any phenom X4 series ?

    for example (Core : 4 Threads: 8) like some of intel CPU's ?
     
  16. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No. That is Intel only.
     
    Indra EMC says thanks.
  17. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    I am Brazilian do not always use translators..Something against Brazilian friend?
     
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    And sunmicrosystems and IBM :)
     
  19. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I am from albania and the translation in google translate is ridiculous. I write in english myself :(
     
  20. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    355 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    Good for you
    :)
     
  21. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    Increased HT speeds will benefit Phenom II's a lot more than higher CPU speeds. AMD took away the bottleneck when they trashed the FSB way back in the day. HT has no visible bottlenecks.
    It is AMDs version but done in a better way than what Intel is currently using.
     
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Right, if it has no bottlenecks, increasing it's speed won't improve performance significantly.
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    cool and quiet shits all over speedstep, so yeah, sounds awesome.


    800MHz 0.8v idle on my tri core, with however high these beasties go in their new turbo mode...

    sounds awesome to me. power and efficiency.


    wile E: with half again as many cores, a bottleneck is more likely.
     
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    if the quads can unlock to X6's you may have something that competes easily with i7 6 cores in the $150-250 that would be killer if you got about the same perf as a 4ghz i7 :D
     
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Right, but the original post I responded to on the topic was referring to the X4 versions maybe gaining peformance with the higher HT, to which I responded not likely. I figured they were neutered X6's, thus the only reason they have the 2400Mhz HT, not because it actually benefits an X4.

    That explanation make sense at all?

    Nope, won't compete in a performance aspect. Price to performance ratio, sure, raw performance (which is all that matters to me), not likely.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page