1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X6 & "NEW" Phenom II X4's on the way!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by nt300, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    Make sure you got some tissue paper handy:D
  2. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Wonder what the new quads will be, this has me very interested. I can't really imagine them to keep bumping the clocks up from 3.4, maybe I guess time will tell, but would be nice to see some better performance per clock and a drop in speeds.
  3. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,633 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    a drop in speed as in... so they can be overclocked? or perform the same as previous PhenomIIs at lower clock speed?
    or both
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,927 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    he means a more efficient design, clock for clock.
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  5. Kantastic

    Kantastic

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    993
    Better performance per clock doesn't mean better overclockability, but yes he means performing the same at lower clocks, or to be specific a better ratio of performance:clock speed.
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  6. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,633 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    yeah i know,i thought that's what he meant
    but if you have better performance per clock, gains from overclocking should be better yes?
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,927 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    yes.

    But what if you get 5% boost per clock, but a 10% reduction in top clock speed?
  8. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad

    +1, when i see this i say it's intel turbo boost technology
  9. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Yeah, I hope for better performance per clock, and hopefully lowering of the clocks would allow more headroom, lets hope.
  10. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Sounds to me these new CPU's will be highly overclockable due to that new Dynamic Clock thingy they plan on using. Can you imagine OC'ing 2 cores rock stable at 4.5GHz and turning off the other 2 if not stable? :toast:
  11. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    You can already do that right now with the newer bioses.
    It really isn't meant for OCing at all.

    The whole point of doing this turbo boost thing is to improve performance on applications that does not use all 6 cores and also to save some power.
  12. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Sure the current Phenom II's OC well but not well enough IMO. When I OC my Phenom II all 4 cores OC, not one subsides from OC'ing. Probably 1 core is keeping my Phenom II back or something.
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    why wouldn't an AMD 6 core compete with a 4 core 4 thread i7? it should be pretty close all you need is like 20% more clock for clock. not trying to argue just curious about it.
  14. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    You can only change the separate cores clock speeds with Overdrive, which is crap, I can't ever get that damn program to work.
  15. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    The new Phenom II's are going to work much better than current PII's.
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    overdrive works fine for me. and K10stat can change individual cores just fine google it its what i use all the time
    1Kurgan1 and Mussels say thanks.
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,927 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    what CPU's does that work on? *looks at his tricore*
  18. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,320 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I haven't ever had much luck with overdrive on anything, PI 9850, AII 240, or the 720 BE. Sometimes it would work fine, other times it would just BSOD when I hit apply, even if I was trying to go up 1 multiplier, or something trivial (did a lot of testing since it BSOD'd on everything pretty much).
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    it only works on every cpu based off the K10 platform so athlon II's, phenom's, phenom II's etc. :cool: its an amazing program

    worked fine for me....try K10stat its better than OD anyway
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,927 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    messing with it now, although i cant seem to get corse to clock independantly. sad face.


    Anywho: add the command -ClkCtrl:1 after the shortcut (yes, make a shortcut to it) to enable its internal controls.
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    get one of the old versions of it they work better IMO
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,927 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,356
    oh i dont NEED it. my CnQ settings work great.

    2.9GHz 1.15v load
    800Mhz 0.8v idle

    i'd just like to modify WHEN it changes states, because it seems silly... why raise the state at 60% CPU usage? why not 90? its a waste of power to crank it up when its not needed. (sometimes it raises up to full speed when its only at 10% load, seems daft at times)
  23. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I thought you were referring to the upcoming Intel 6 cores.
  24. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Most of us knows that it will not.;)
    But then, why should an AMD Hexa-Core compete against a $1000 processor?
  25. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Maybe they are going to rebrand the phenoms with new names... "Phenom III" :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page