1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X6 Series Details Surface, Slated for May 2010

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jan 28, 2010.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,531 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,640
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD's upcoming six-core desktop processor, codenamed "Thuban" is on course for a May 2010, suggests a report. The series is likely to receive the brand name Phenom II X6. There are four models planned for release within Q2, 2010. The Thuban core is AMD's desktop implementation of the Istanbul core, in the socket AM3 package, supporting dual-channel DDR3 memory. It is a monolithic multi-core design with six x86-64 cores, each with 128 KB of L1, 512 KB of L2 cache, and a 6 MB L3 cache shared between the six cores. Just as with K10 dual, triple, and quad core processors where AMD used a HyperTransport interface clock speed of 1800 MHz (3600 MT/s), or 2000 MHz (4000 MT/s), the new processor will take advantage of HyperTransport 3.x interface, with a HT speed of 2400 MHz (4800 MT/s). Thuban will be built on GlobalFoundaries' 45 nm node.

    The table below lists out details of the four planned models. The model number of the top part isn't known. Most likely it is a Black Edition part, which comes with an unlocked BClk multiplier. It operates at 2.80 GHz, with a TDP of 140W. A step below is the Phenom II X6 1075T, which has an expected TDP of 125W, the 1055T is a notch below, and 1035T being the cheapest part. The exact clock speeds of the latter three models isn't known as yet. A month ahead of releasing these chips, AMD will announce the AMD 8-series chipset platform, led by 890FX (high-end, best for CrossFireX), 890GX (performance integrated graphics with CrossFire support). The AMD SB800 series southbridge chips will feature native support for SATA 6 Gb/s. Its on-die SATA controller gives out six SATA ports complete with RAID support. Some existing AM3 motherboards based on 7-series chipsets may also support Phenom II X6 with a BIOS update.

    [​IMG]

    Source: OCWorkbench
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2010
  2. lism New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    138 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Considering the TDP values the lower models will be around 2.7GHz down to 2.5/2.4GHz. From what i dont understand yet will these chips compete against the i7 of intel? Without having software being optimized for multi-core (rendering) it will be really hard to scale with 6 cores instead of 2 for example.
     
  3. xaira

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    209 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    2.8 GHZ @ 140w, not bad, i expected alot worse, well done amd. Maybe you guys can crank out an Athlon II X6 for <$150 just 4 guys like me.
     
  4. Thrawn

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    "The Thuban core is AMD's desktop implementation of the Shanghai core..."

    Did you mean Istanbul instead of Shanghai?
     
    skylamer and btarunr say thanks.
  5. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,531 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,640
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Woops, thanks.
     
  6. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    hmmm just 6 mb l3 cache? and where the hell is quad channel memory?
     
  7. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    These are great chips for people who use editing programs of any kind mind you, it be a while til there handy for desktop consumers, but even then, running a few games at once is always a laugh :laugh:


    Can't wait, may go back to AMD if the price is right.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND


    Havnig a 12mb cache has less then a 12% improvement or something insane and rubbish, so its a waste of space, less cache means potentially better processing parts of the chip :D

    As for quad channel, I suspect that won't be here til bull dozer is out.
     
  9. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,531 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,640
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    That's Magny-Corus, has 12 cores, 10 MB L3, and quad-channel DDR3. The Opteron implementation itself is far away.
     
  10. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,888 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    Why did it take them so long? Istanbul has been around for over half an year on the server market, correct?
     
  11. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I guess they need to work out higher clocks at that 140W TDP ;)
    Afterall the Istanbuls aren't really OC friendly, and I believe they are clock quite a bit lower also?
     
  12. filip007

    filip007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Why not 32nm, this is just Deneb with two more cores.
     
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    And what's wrong with that?
     
    Kei says thanks.
  14. xaira

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    209 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    as of now, it appears intel is the only company capable of 32nm production, and they aint sharing, GF 32nm shud b up and running l8r this year or early next year
     
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Do Intel actually have any 32nm processors out yet?

    Out of the loop with things as I've been focusing on stuff in RL.
     
  16. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    These chips may make some very good crunchers. I'll be holding on to my AM3 board just for this.
     
  17. tonyd223

    tonyd223 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    What? No DDR2 support?
     
  18. filip007

    filip007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Slovenia
  19. xaira

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    209 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  20. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Of course not. Architecture is moving forward, not backward.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  21. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,888 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    The 2,6Ghz Istanbul based Operton 2435 has a TDP of 125W and has been around for > 7 months. It is taking them over an year just to add DDR3 support? :eek: Oh my I don't want to think how late Bulldozer will be if this is true.
     
  22. tonyd223

    tonyd223 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    but me sat here with 8Gb of DDR2... boo hoo - gonna have to buy DDR3 now
     
  23. xaira

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    209 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    well i much prefer 2 more cores over ddr2 support, ddr2 prices have skyrocketed rescently, sell them those 8gb, u might even get them sold for a profit
     
  24. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    now i gotta go get a new board, will do when new 890X boards come out:laugh:
     
  25. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Can't wait for those!!!!

    However, these Phenoms will do :cool:
    Very nice AMD!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page