1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X6 Thuban to be AM2+ Compatible!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Super XP, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,827 (4.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,401
    No, PII won't even work on your board
    stuartb04 says thanks.
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,243 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    what is a good AM2+ mATX board that can handle 140W CPUS that is cheap
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,132 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,243 (10.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,881
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    i would LOVE to find a older M3A78 series board. those support AM2+/AM3 up to 140W
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,132 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,584
  6. Indra EMC

    Indra EMC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nagoya Hills
    Every AM3 processor will compatible with 790 FX (AM2+ Socket) include upcoming Phenom II X6, as long as you always update your motherboard Bios with latest version.
  7. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    354 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    This will make it much easier for the user who will upgrade your system .. just replacing the processor or motherboard later .. and as you said updating the bios.
  8. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    So this 6-core Phenom II will have a IMC based on DDR2 & DDR3 correct?
  9. Indra EMC

    Indra EMC New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    170 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Nagoya Hills
    I don't know exactly, but if Phenom II X6 compatible with 790FX board (with using DDR2) it will be have IMC based on DDR2 and DDR3
  10. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i bet there will be a need for dual power plane, that ruined the whole fun for me, with my old biostar, which didnt had it.:eek:
  11. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    I think its going to be fully compatible with AM2+ motherboards :D
  12. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    354 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    Yes, you are already informed this to everybody
    :)
    nt300 says thanks.
  13. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I love his avatar:D
    Hunt3r says thanks.
  14. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    354 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    hehe..And I love the AMD ..
  15. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    So what do you think BTA? Would my mobo fit that description? Do you think Ill be supporting a 6 core? Just a guesstimation.
  16. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27,669 (11.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,414
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Does its CPU support list (on the product website) show support for Phenom II X4 965 (C2, 140W)? If so, there's a good chance it will.
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Well its a 140w mobo but I'm not sure about its compatibility. Lemme look.

    Edit: Looks like Im in luck :D

    Phenom IIX4 965 (HDZ965FBK4DGI),3.4GHz,140W,rev.C2,SocketAM3,Quad-Core

    Phenom IIX4 965 (HDZ965FBK4DGM),3.4GHz,125W,rev.C3,SocketAM3,Quad-Core

    6 core here I come!!!!
  18. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,738 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Don't sweat it guys this new Phenom II x6 and the x4 re-freshes are going to gracefully and easily plug in any AM2+ & AM3 mobo of yesteryear:toast: Why because I said so :D
  19. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    And they both go good together. I will send AMD my wife picture so they can use her for the new AMD logo :eek: :laugh:
  20. Hunt3r

    Hunt3r New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    354 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil - São Paulo
    you will buy one for you Thuban?
  21. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,473 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    @ super XP

    Where are you coming to the conclusion that the 850sb is going to be a very large improvement..... have you seen the benchmarks for sata 600? sata 600 offers little improvement at all and usb 3.0 isnt something i would fully utilise and see the benefits as I don't have any external hardrives. Performance wise its not really what i would call a very large improvement over 750sb at all, rather a few added extras.


    On a different note my motherboard does support 140w cpu's the Gigabyte GA-MA790FXT-UD5P so i will grab one when they are out.
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2010
  22. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,830 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    Location:
    Singapore
    According to AT's reviews of the chipset, it lacks USB3 and depends o an external controller for its implementation.
  23. F430

    F430 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    332 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    ISRAEL
    soo in the end it will be cool for my 780?
  24. bpgt64

    bpgt64

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,404 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    Location:
    ATL, GA
    I have been thinking something similar. I mean no AMD comes even close to the top 5 intel chips out there.
  25. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7,989 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,084
    I smell a upgrade for me too. Now Asus, I bought a board and you made some shit BIOS's for it, make a good one this time.
    10 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page