1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom II X6 to Get C-State Performance Boost Feature

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Feb 15, 2010.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27,678 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,418
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD's upcoming six-core desktop processor, the Phenom II X6, will introduce a new feature to the Phenom II series, currently known as "C-state performance boost". The feature gives the processor control over individual cores' power states, and the ability to gate power down completely a core. The remaining active core(s), will then be overclocked beyond the normal clock speeds, so that low-power operation with reduced parallel computing load goes on with much lesser energy consumption.

    Features such as C-state performance boost and 'power-gating' is relatively new for AMD processors. The two were originally expected to be introduced with AMD's 32 nm "Llano" Fusion APUs. AMD's Phenom II X6 is expected to be released in May 2010, its architecture is derived from the six-core "Istanbul" Opteron processors, albeit in the socket AM3 package that supports dual-channel DDR3 memory. There are as many as four models in the works for an initial release. Known details of these can be found here.

    [​IMG]

    Source: X-bit Labs
    Kei says thanks.
  2. shagg

    shagg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Florida
    Will it still fit in an AM2+ socket. Someone please say yes. :)
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,726
    Turbo Mode for AMD, glad they could steal some more ideas from Intel...j/k:D

    So far, every article I've read says DDR3 only, so no AM2 support.
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  4. xaira

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    207 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    nope, only ddr3 support im afraid, ddr2, it was good while it lasted
  5. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    It's not really a Turbo Mode like Intel's, but more like you can actually disable/turn off cores to save power and/or overclock the remaining running cores.

    Pardon me if Intel's i3/i5/i7 can do that too though, I haven't messed around with one yet. :)
  6. Flyordie

    Flyordie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,870 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Then why does the BIOS on my board support the X6s?

    Maybe you should read up more tekie and link your sources. No pun intended but in the same article as in the OP...

    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
    Nick89 and Kei say thanks.
  7. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,890 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    I'm excited about this release from AMD, very excited!
  8. TVman

    TVman New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    313 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    yes poor intel ,AMD stoles everything from them:rolleyes:
  9. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,957 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Same here mate! Thinking about building my new rig when these come out
  10. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    I wonder when AMD will develop multiple thread per core execution -- Then they could have both turbo mode and hyperthreading ;)
  11. assaulter_99

    assaulter_99

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,785 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Interesting. need benchies now ;)
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,726
    Yes, I've seen things like that on several sites, and yes I did read it in the Xbit article also, but most of those articles go back to a single vague quote from an AMD Rep talking about supporting older platforms being important to them. Then in the same breath the same Rep talks about DDR2 support being dropped from the server side, then lists all the features of these chips and makes no mention of DDR2 despite mentioning the integrated DDR3 memory controller. I would expect to see them say integrated DDR3/DDR2 memory controller, but instead they only say Integrated DDR3 memory controller...

    All the hard details that we've seen say DDR3 only, which would make sense considering these chips are spawned from the DDR3 only Opterons.

    I'm not one to believe in, or even hope for, support for new tech on older platforms until it is directly addressed, and that hasn't been the case here. When word direct from AMD comes that these will support DDR2 and hence AM2, then I'll believe it, but right now the only thing we've heard from AMD is DDR3.

    I've also looked up your boards CPU support, maybe I've missed it, but I don't see the X6s anywhere...
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  13. Imsochobo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    514 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
    I dont know more on this, only that there is no hard fact on the net.

    Just rumours, We all know it supports DDR3, have had the istanbul hands on and the magny cours for benchmarks in the datacenter, and yes i can tell its awesome! (magny)

    All that is certant is that bulldozer will not get DDR2, we just have to wait and see! :(
  14. Imsochobo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    514 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
    I dont know more on this, only that there is no hard fact on the net about DDR2 or not.

    Just rumours, We all know it supports DDR3, have had the istanbul hands on and the magny cours for benchmarks in the datacenter, and yes i can tell its awesome! (magny)

    All that is certant is that bulldozer will not get DDR2, we just have to wait and see! :(

    Logically speaking, ddr2 users might not go for a 6 core, and from the AMD side, it does take up some space on the DIE, meaning cost.
    Would not be suprised about it.

    I wouldnt mind upgrading my quadcore to a 6 core in my lab so i get 12 cores with 16 gb of memory in the cluster.
  15. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    While I've heard rumors that Bulldozer will support execution of multiple threads on a single core, it is just that, a rumor. And if they do do that, it will be an approach much different than the one Intel took with what Intel calls HyperThreading (there are numerous multithreading approaches).

    But, the official word is that there will be no multithreading. For now, AMDs motto remains:

    "Real men have real cores." :toast:
  16. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    +1 Agreed - it's kinda like the saying for old muscle cars. "There's no replacement for displacement" :toast:
  17. El_Mayo

    El_Mayo

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,558 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    190
    so THAT'S what that means!
    i always wondered when i saw it TheMailMan78's avatar
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,726
    Yeah, except in the AMD case, the statement makes little to no sense because Intel had just as many real cores as they did, and Intels processor outperformed AMDs with Hyperthreading off...

    It would be like someone with a 454 saying "There's no replacement for displacement" in reference to the guy with a supercharger on his motor, but the guy with a supercharger has a 502...
    Crunching for Team TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  19. EarlZ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    339 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    About time AMD will release something that can outperform a i920
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    So now AMD has their own version of Turbo Boost? Can't complain, I suppose, as free performance is free performance. Still willing to bet that Gainstown is going to be significantly faster per clock tho.

    Considering that Intel has the same number of physical cores as AMD, but also has HyperThreading, that statement never made any sense whatsoever. Intel has 6 core cpus as well, but they can do twice as many threads per core. I fail to see how that's a bad thing.
  21. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,831 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    Location:
    Singapore
    I think they should stop prancing around and focus on bringing the next architecture to us faster. The K10.5 is simply outdated and inadequate compared to Intel's current solutions...It is a cheap and somewhat ok alternative but by not competing on every level it slows down introduction of new technologies and hurts the consumer.
  22. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Looks interesting but i'm looking more foward seeing the "Zosma" in action compared to Deneb.
    El_Mayo says thanks.
  23. Kitkat New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    768 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    they aren't prancing on anything. These chips were on the road-map for quite some time to be release AT the time the road-map says and that's around April samples should go out soon. You can always go and LOOK at a road-map vs waiting for every release to be a surprise then commenting lol.
    Kei says thanks.
  24. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    In apps that can take advantage of more than four threads. I just don't get the point of this chip for the vast majority of desktop pcs. So with most apps it's no faster than my (what three year old?) Q9650. Without a doubt useless for gaming.

    140W TDP, holy s***! Yeah, that going to clock well.
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
  25. xrealm20

    xrealm20 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    467 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Houston
    Yep yep, very true. Clock for clock intel is faster. Hence the reason why I run a 4.0 GHz Core i7 at home. :rockout:

    Just a side note, but wouldn't the guy with the 502 and the blower have more displacement than a 454? :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page