1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

phenom on x64 vista or win xp

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by von kain, Nov 25, 2007.

  1. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    does anyone know a benchmark or made one him self on phenom on x64 windows???

    does anyone with phenom have the time (and is he willing) to bench a phenom on windows x64
     
  2. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    really no one??
     
  3. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    If you're planning on building a Phenom setup, go ahead and go with Vista. I don't know of any sites for benchies comparing the two tho. Google maybe?
     
  4. nailzer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    56 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    "All tests were run using patched games (including a nearly 2GB patch for Company of Heroes….), and a fully-updated install of Microsoft Windows Vista x64. 64-bit and DirectX 10 versions of each test were used wherever possible.

    All games were run at 1280x1024 with settings at “high” or “DX10” wherever available, except Crysis, which used “medium” settings."

    [​IMG]


    http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/foru...7-amd-phenom-x4-9600-performance-preview.html
     
    von kain says thanks.
  5. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    very nice find nailzer thank you
     
  6. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    i think you have to go vista,as there will be more support with vista 64 then xp 64, and if you getting a good quad your going to want to have 4g of ram,no point buying the best cpu and having just about the right of ram ie 2g go for 4g!
     
  7. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,159 (5.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,180
    Location:
    Ohio
    Off topic but does anyone know where these related hardware boxes came from? They wern't here this morning lol.

    Also... I say go with Vista. It's just futureproof.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,169 (12.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,707
    Advertising for Overstock.com
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page