1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom X6 1090T VS 1100T question

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Eric_On_Web, Apr 17, 2011.

  1. Eric_On_Web New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    In Newegg website it states that the 1090T have the following features:
    MMX, 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSE4a, Advanced Bit Manipulation, AMD64 technology, AMD-V (virtualization) technology, Enhanced Virus Protection, Dynamic Acceleration technology

    and the 1100T those ones:
    MMX, 3DNow!, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSE4a, ABM, AMD 64, EVP

    Does it mean that they removed the AMD-V and the Dynamic Acceleration Technology on the 1100T or simply they forgot to write it on the website ?

    Thank you ;)
     
  2. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    They are exactly the same CPU, just that the 1100T is clocked higher by default.
    Every AMD X6 is the same chip which the same features.
     
    Brandenburg and Eric_On_Web say thanks.
  3. Eric_On_Web New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    So the features are the same. It is something that annoys me sometimes with Newegg website. I go there to seek informations and they post them partially.
     
  4. Jack Doph

    Jack Doph

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    508 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Upright down-under (Brisbane, Australia)
    Generally, if you really want to know about a product, go to the manufacturer's website ;)
     
  5. Eric_On_Web New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    271 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Of course but I was doingthe shopping at the same time so :p
     
  6. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,204 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,985
    Location:
    Home
    General tip for AMD systems: you have the Athlon II line, which does not have T3 cache. and then you have the Phenom II line, which does. They all have the same function set, and the difference between each processor in each line is only the multiplier (clockspeed) and number of cores. The rest (which are sensible buys) is more or less the same. Other than the Phenom II x4 840, which is an Athlon II x4 in disguise.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page