1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom2 x4 955 B-E 1 core running at 800mhz

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Lost Hatter, Nov 17, 2010.

  1. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Hi guys. Ive got an ECS a770m-a running a Phenom 2 x4 955 black edition but its running 1 core at 800 mhz. 4x200 (800) and the rest are at 16x200 (3200). Ive got the latest Bios for this MoBo as far as i can tell. There isint much past Mid 2009 on this board.

    i was wondering if any1 else is running this chipset with a Phenom2 x4 955. i know its an old Motherboard but its all i can afford at the moment. i was even surprised it booted with this CPU.

    Maybe i missed something in the Bios. But every time i mess with the multiplier it just locks up. Even if i enable it and leave it stock it just doesn't come back. total black screen.


    Has any1 created a custom bios?
    Possibly newer then the one i have (6/17/09)--If so please get a hold of me.

    Any input would be great at this point. But im sure its probably just my Older Am2+ Mobo freaking out at the AM3

    It may also be a PSU problem-----get this i run it on a 280watt. with an ATI hd5770. lul no problems. i doubt the 1 core at 800mhz is the PSU. if the 280 watt PSU was gonna shit it self, it would have not even booted at all i think. But i could be wrong.

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    AMD770/SB600 (ECS A770m-a)
    Phenom 2 x4 955 Black edition 3.2Ghz
    4Gigs Corsair XMS DDR2 800 (OC'ed to 1066)
    Sapphire ATI HD 5770 (950/1300)
    CRAP-280w PSU
    Antec Case

    Cooled by a 5,550 BTU AC (When required)
     
  2. rahulyo

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    336 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Nasik,India
    Remove CMOS battery for 10-15min to reset BIOS. And ur PSU is crap .
     
  3. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Lol psu-

    I'm surprised it hasn't actually exploded or caught on fire.
     
  4. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    I've reset the bios 30 times messing with it. will a 10-15 min removal of the battery do something i haven't already?
     
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,937 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yeah, I don't know about your issue with the CPU but that PSU definitely needs replaced. I'm surprised it even runs at all.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,605 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    have you tried running memtest to make sure your ram's stable? +psu lol
     
  7. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Ive run Everest stability test. not memtest.
     
  8. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    According to Johnny Five, you need a new PSU
    [​IMG]
     
  9. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ^ aaaaaahahahahahahahahahahah!!!
    ^
    ^^
    ^ ^
    ^ ^
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You may want to:
    http://www.memtest.org/

    Also I think it may all be down to your psu =/
     
  11. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    How about this...

    Because your PSU is... well because it is what it is I think that you may have one core running due to it not being able to power it, as you mentioned in your first post. I'd say if you turned C&Q off you'd probably get to see a BSOD as your rig would be trying to draw it's full amount of power needed.

    Do you actually game on that thing or isit just something for browsing the net? :roll:
     
  12. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Im a gamer. i just got the Quad yesterday. i play BF BC2, AVP, WoW, CSS, and i also do a lot of 3d modeling/editing. 3ds max will use 100% of all 4 cores. And yes when i turn C&Q off i get BSOD's


    before the Phenom i had an Athlon 64 x2 3600 (brisbane) 1.9ghz OC'ed to 2.4
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  13. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    LOL look at my +12
     

    Attached Files:

  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,937 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    I doubt your system would be running with the 12v rail running that low. Probably a bad reading.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    thats what i figured. must be a glitch
     
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,937 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    Still doesn't change the fact that the PSU needs replaced, though.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    indeed. im streched for cash at the moment. im trying to get 1 :(
     
  18. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,937 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    I know of a particular model on newegg that will only run you about $50 and be adequate for that system, but it won't be able to handle anything more. It's only got one PCI-E 6-pin, and with the way video cards have been going these days, you'll probably be limited to midrange graphics if you intend to keep it for a while.

    Antec EarthWatts Green EA-380D Green 380W Continuo...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    What im really trying to figure out is the CPU issue. a PSU is my next buy no matter what. but if this CPU just wont run correctly with my MoBo ill have to upgrade that also. which means new ram cause ill have to get an AM3 board. and thats more money then i have at the moment. if i can fix the CPU issue with a new PSU ill be a very happy camper. i thought i might have missed a setting in the bios. But after everyone's input i think its a power problem. i guess ill have to find a power supply to test my theory.
     
  20. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    News----After doing some digging i found out that the MoBo supports 95 watt CPU "ONLY" so it may only be drawing 95 watt and choaking the CPU. the Phenom 2 x4 is a 125 watt CPU "sadface"
     
  21. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,937 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't think that would matter. You're probably just over-stressing the power circuitry on your board. I did similar when I overclocked and overvolted a 95w cpu on my 95w board (Phenom x4 9500). The board fried during a stability test, along with my video card. It may be possible that your board is throttling a core to prevent death, but I doubt it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    TPU did a review of his board.

    Here's a good shot of the mobo.

    The board appears only to have a 3+1 phase PWM without any supplementary cooling (heatsinks, fans, etc.).

    Personally I'd suggest getting a refurbished OCZ PSU as their cheap and come with a 1 year warranty from OCZ. I got my 850W for $60 shipped. I found this 500W refurbished OCZ with active PFC for $32.99 + shipping.

    Additionally see if you can scavenge some heatsinks to put on the CPU's mosfets and also put a fan blowing on that area of the mobo..

    I have to say my opinion slightly conflicts with the good Mr. hat. Running a 125W CPU on a 95W board is dangerous and not recommended. If you're going to do anything with it I suggest underclocking it to the 95W mark. Anyone want to calculate that for him?
     
  23. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,937 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    TDP = Stock TDP(MHz / Stock MHz)(voltage / stock voltage)^2

    Assuming he will not change voltage:

    95 is 76% of 125, so he would have to reduce his core speed to 76%.

    3200(.76) = 2432

    check

    125(2432/3200) = 95 {removing (voltage/stock voltage)^2 because it will merely multiply our answer by 1}

    Of course, lowering clocks like that also makes room for lowering voltage... as I have no way of knowing what his processor could undervolt to, I can't put that in my equation. Using percentages of TDP and core speeds is a very noob way to do this anyway, and I can't factor in voltages doing that.
     
    streetfighter 2 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,812 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,076
    i think the 12 V showing us as something like 4V is a problem of your mobo's power supply. that aint right. i had a similar problem with my ECS mobo. my ECS mobo was acting slow. i couldnt use the DVD drive on that one because of this.
     
  25. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    My PII X4 B50 revision C2 (very similar to the 955 revision C2) underclocks easily to 2.0GHz at 1.01V. CPUID HW Monitor claims it's running at 113W, but I don't know what method HW monitor uses to calculate that value. I hear the C3 revision chips are even better at clocking out of spec so if he has one I'm betting he could go even lower.

    HW Monitor also claims that my chip hits a whopping 170W under full load at 3.7GHz 1.41V. Like Lost Hatter I also have a 3+1 phase PWM (except I have 3 mosfets per phase whereas Lost Hatter has 2) but I've added heatsinks and a dedicated fan a la the link in my signature.
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page