1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenom2 x4 955 B-E 1 core running at 800mhz

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Lost Hatter, Nov 17, 2010.

  1. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    mobo

    My MoBo wont allow me to edit any multiplier settings to lower cpu speed. when i enable this function it automaticaly disables C&Q and wont let me boot. Even if i leave it disabled and only disable C&Q it freaks aswell. ill have to find a 500+ PSU to mess around with. this CPU has turned into a nightmare. i think ill just put my old trusty Athlon x2 back in and call it a day.
  2. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,583 (3.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,281
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    thats kinda strange, but look at ur psu, it could b start from that, thats kinda lower for system so its like making the processor run on lower speed (i assume) try to check how much power the system needs u can use psu calculator, i forgot the link, just google it. If u can use higher its better so ur psu wont sweat much on heavy load =)
  3. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    PSU Calculator link

    But I think we all know (including the OP himself) that his PSU is not sufficient, Something around the 380 - 400w PSU would be enough - not taking overclocking into account though.
    micropage7 says thanks.
  4. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    PSU Calc-

    I got 281. Recommends 331. So ill have to get a 500+ to be able to expand in the future

    The PSU is an ALLIED AL-c300atx (max 300 watt) http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?invtid=AL-C300ATX-BULK&cat=PWR
    IF your wondering y i have this thing in my computer....my old PSU blew up so i went to my local computer store for an in-expensive PSU and he gave me this one for free. (keep in mind it was only running a 95 watt Athlon 64 x2 till 2 days ago. PSU Calc- said 271)

    And yes i have a 6 pin converter on a regular 4 pin power cable for the video card. this PSU didnt have a 6 pin.




    So it would seem after every'1 input i need a New PSU and MoBo :( cause there is no way to unlock that 1st core to go past 4x200 (800 mhz)

    i got it to 840mhz 4x210 (upped the NB FSB) saw a slight increase in Everest benchmarks. not much though.

    I'd like to Thank every1 that kept at it with me.
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2010
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,069 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    If ECS says that board will support only upto 95W CPU then don't put in a 125W CPU. I thought just like others to undervolt and use a 125W 9850 Black on my ECS 8200 black edition board which doesn't support more than 95W CPUs. The board behaved erratically, mosfets and chokes ran too hot and I finally swapped to a 95W CPU and its been running solid for more than 2 yrs as one of my Servers.

    And oh I had the 770 board u have and that thing runs hot even with a 95W Phenom 9550. The PCI-E X 16 slot will over volt the GPU and make the GPU run hot, which translates to hot CASE, which triggers higher CPU temps, and oh the memory sticks were running burning hot. So I dumped that board and got the newer generation 8200 board and happy now.

    So my advice, get a newer generation board (ECS brand is still good, just make sure you got the newer generation board where they have fixed the power circuit issues).

    Also get a decent PSU (80+ certified is my recomendation).

    :toast:
  6. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,912 (4.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,978
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Actually, if the throttling is being caused by PWM circuits then a bad PSU could be the culprit. Just saying. Oh, and read my sig. You should have never bought a 5770 to run on that pile of crap PSU. You are just asking to destroy you entire system.
  7. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Nothing runs hot when u have an Air conditoner pointed at your computer. LOL (look at my cooling specs)

    But yes i see your point. New MoBO it is!...and PSU
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    There`s a small chance of defective cpu...
  9. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    +1

    First replace the PSU & update your board to the latest BIOS or at least a version of the BIOS that is compatible with that processor if not done so already? then once those 2 thing's are done if no change I'd suspect the CPU for sure.
  10. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    is shows up as the correct processor in the Bios. so if it wasent gonna work i dont think it would have booted at all. id bet money its the MoBo. cause it does have the latest Bios. it just doesnt support a 125 watt CPU. its throttling it. i would bet money on it
  11. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13


    It ran correctly on an AM3 MoBO (all cores 3.2 16x200). the CPU is on loan from a friend. if it works i was gonna buy it. if not...well u get the idea
  12. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Quoted from another site:
    Source.
  13. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Yup i set is down to 1.25 if i enable it. it doesn't show the multiplier lower then 16x. 4x is not even an option.
  14. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Ah well then. Have you tried fooling around with amd overdrive ?
  15. Lost Hatter

    Lost Hatter

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    157 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    nope.
  16. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    W1zzard did a review on this board, it seems that there is no control over the multiplier at all, unless they added the option in a future BIOS update.
    I'm voting you get a PSU before a new mobo and stick with your Athlon for now. You don't want to blow the Phenom before you've paid for it...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page