1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenomenal: Phenom II X4 AGP rig

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by TRWOV, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,484 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    [​IMG]


    I really like Asrock and their little nifty boards, they always cater to some specific needs: 2011 board with a floppy connector? check. 865G AGP based board released in 2012 for no apparent reason? check. A board drafted for 775 P4s that at its EOL supports Core 2 Quads? got you covered.

    One of those curious boards is the AM2NF3-VSTA. It really shows a lot of Asrock's ingenuity: supports AM2, AM2+ and AM3 CPUs up to 125w, DDR2-1066 and AGP cards. Basically a dream machine for any AGP user with a "high-end" card (HD 3850/4670).

    There's a caveat though: due to nVidia's shenanigans, the nforce3 chipset doesn't have a working multi-core GART driver for 64bit OSes; only single core CPUs work in that configuration and, because of that, the usefulness of using a modern OS is lost and if you stick to XP 32bit with a working multi-core GART then you can't take advantage of the 4 DDR2 slots. My intent is to research this issue and, hopefully, get to a working solution.

    Will I be able to overcome all of that and become an internet hero :pimp: or will I cry frustration tears like all others before me? :banghead:



    Current specs:

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    Phenom II X4 965BE C3

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    HIS HD3850 IceQ3 Turbo AGP

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    Asrock AM2NF3-VSTA

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    8GB OCZ PC2-8500 Platinum LV

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    Asus Physx P1

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    Cooler Master Geminii

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    Cooler Master Extreme Power 600

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    KMEX CG-6B6C

    [​IMG][​IMG]
    Cooler Master SickleFlow 120 Reds everywhere


    Planned mods:
    - Sleeve PSU cables
    - Put a black acrylic panel to cover the 3.5" bays and provide space to hide cables
    - Add red LED strips at the front
    Last edited: May 5, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I hope you figure it out and become a hero man.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    It sounds like a real thriller. Let us hear more.
  4. darkangel0504

    darkangel0504

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    87 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    What the ......
  5. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Be really careful overclocking that 965BE as my 940BE @ 3.4GHz/1.425v turned my CPU VRM area noticeably brown in about a month's time (granted, I crunch on it full time). My board still works fine but I replaced the CPU with an X3 720BE @ 3.4/1.35v and it still runs great, if not better for some reason. Make some custom heatsinks and tame those evil D2PAK MOSFETs that release so much heat.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,484 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Look at the CPU support list: http://www.asrock.com/mb/NVIDIA/AM2NF3-VSTA/?cat=CPU

    Got me some Enzotech MOS-C1s :D Besides the 965 is newer silicon (C3 125w) so I might have a little more wiggling room. Re-capping the board is also in the plans.


    Also bought a Sempron 145 for research. Got both new for ~$100. :rockout:
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. darkangel0504

    darkangel0504

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Messages:
    87 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    ^
    i know
    but i surprised that Phenom II can run AGP slot :D
  8. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Yeah, I bought a Biostar A780L3B/Sempron 130 combo earlier this year (specifically for testing single core functionality on my AM2NF3-VSTA) and I found that even with that processor and Windows 7 x64with working drivers on my 3850, anything DX10 seemed to crash. Ran the cheap board for 6 months with the X3 720 @ 3.4/1.35v and it died a couple weeks ago.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,521 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,163
    Oh asrock i love that company. :D

    lots of mario in the op, hosting problems?
  10. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Do you already have that HIS ? I could have to sell a HD4670 1gig hdmi.
  11. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,484 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Location:
    Mexico


    no, that means I already have that part :)



    Got it but TY for the offer :toast:
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I haven't had the privileged to be able to play with one of those boards. So if this question sounds dumb ignore it and smack me in the head. But does that board have core control in the bios?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,484 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Don't think so but I guess Justin should be able to tell us. Asrock doesn't mention it on the overview but then again AM3 support isn't stated either.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    As far as I can tell, no. I haven't seen any options to control the active core count in the BIOS. Also, another crappy restriction is that core overvoltage is only allowed if the processor has an unlocked multiplier. My Phenom 9750 (no longer have), Sempron 130 (if I recall) and my Phenom 8550 exhibit this, while my 720BE, 940BE and 955BE could all be overvolted to 1.55v (which is pretty much lethal for the board). If it did have core control, I would happily dual boot, turn off all but one core and overclock the hell out of it for Win7 and enable them all at a modest OC for XP x86.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Thats exactly why I was asking. I was wondering if you could shut down cores for testing and such.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,484 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Got the PSU and fans in:

    [​IMG]
    stinger608 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    You can disable cores through windows.


    [​IMG]
    TRWOV says thanks.
  18. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,484 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    what software is that?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,830 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,518
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. Xenturion

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    131 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    I had no idea ASRock has such a long history of bizarre motherboard creations. I remember when I picked the ASRock 939Dual-SATA2 up a long time ago for a friend. Not only does the board offer AGP and PCIe on the same board, but it has the legendary "Future CPU" port. They offered an addin board that, with a complicated series of jumpers, could be configured to run an AM2 processor with DDR2 memory. Never ended up using that feature, but the AGP/PCIe slots definitely made the generational transition to PCIe easier on my friend's wallet.

    http://www.asrock.com/mb/ULi/939Dual-SATA2/

    Subbed to see this beast in action.
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,070
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    That is MSCONFIG

    Goto start then run then type in MSCONFIG
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    I think the physx card may be something of a waste, I'm pretty sure nvidia stopped writing drivers that worked with those cards a while ago, and most modern implementations would demand a card that can run CUDA.
  23. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,484 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    I don't plan to use this rig much, it's mainly for the (hopeless) technical challenge. That and I have a few parts lying around including the HD3850, N520, case and the mentioned Physx card. The PPU will be useful if only to benchmark with 3D Vantage (the second Physx test supports addon cards).

    Once completed I think I'll give it to a relative or something, don't have much use for a third backup rig.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    I get you. Actually, I'm curious how it will turn out, your nforce chipset issue sounds a bit itchy and scratchy. I guess I'm subbed now so I can watch as it moves along. good luck with it.
  25. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,484 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,031
    Location:
    Mexico
    Installed the PSU to take some measurements.

    [​IMG]

    It's going to be a tight fit.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page