1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenomenal: Phenom II X4 AGP rig

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by TRWOV, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. waspman3

    waspman3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    228 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Rantoul,Ill
    Dude looks like a sweet rig. Just looking at it makes me want to configure one of my own again.
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,797 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I added fet sinks to my AM2NF3-VSTA and a few of them are still loose for some reason after a day of the 2 part glue curing, but so far they are running at a cool 50c under full load from an X3 8550 from what my IR thermometer gun is telling me. I'll leave it running for another day and make sure the sinks are solid before I dare mount it back in its case and put the 965BE back in.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    Heatsinks installed:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,797 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Those came out good. I'm embarrassed to look at my board and the sloppy arctic cooling sinks I glued on, but they work great and my VRM temps are like 55c max now @ 3.5GHz/1.35v on my 965BE.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    I was planning to change the capacitors but they are nichicon and Panasonic. I guess I'll test with them first.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    Window installed:

    [​IMG]


    I've hit a wall it seems. The bios that shipped with the board is 2.50, going by the sticker, and it seems that it doesn't want to boot with the Sempron... although there's a weird thing: the PSU fires up as soon as I turn on the PSU's switch.

    I removed the RAM and CPU but it still turns on. No beep codes. Short? I'm using it outside the case.




    EDIT: Unplugged everything, including the CPU and the PSU fires up as soon as I plug the 20pin connector. What would cause this?
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,797 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Did you clear CMOS and everything? If Power ON after AC Loss is enabled, the board will instantly turn on when power is reapplied.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    yup, cleared CMOS before turning it on
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,797 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Darn, might be bricked unless the PSU is DOA. Not quite sure on that one.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    PSU is fine, used a tester on it before. mmm... I guess I'll have to buy a Sempron 3200 or something, I had thought it would at least boot... but I find the lack of beep codes disturbing.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,797 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I'm pretty sure my Sempron 130 worked out of the box. I don't know why it wouldn't besides outdated AGESA code although I did originally run my board with a Phenom 9750 and may have done the BIOS upgrade to 3.40 then.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    Ok, I don't know what I did but the PSU is behaving normally now. Still no beep codes.

    I guess I'll hunt for an AM2 CPU.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,797 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I have an X3 8550 if you're interested.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,085 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    use a spare PSU, if that board has a power switch on it- could be cause, check the front panel button headers too.

  15. Jayzilla New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    85 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Man. You just never let the AGP die. I'm so glad to see this work-log. You have finished 2-3 systems and I haven't got close to 15%.

    So you aren't using any Zotac PCI for Physx? Looks like Cooler Master is your sponsor for this project.


    When I got my board it has the P2.50 sticker on the BIOS chip. I don't remember the version it actually has, but an AM2 chip was needed to flash the bios. I still having the booting problem sometimes....but I'm not sure what is the cause. As for now I am fine I guess. I hope you don't experience the issues I had. I am just doubting the stability for this board with the Phenom II X4 chips. One small thing with this rig is you'll need to do the restart/shutdown manually.
  16. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    AGP ftw! A few years ago I wanted to go GPU folding on my AGP board so I dug up a AGP 3850. Never got it to work. Haven't used AGP since. I will be watching with interest!
  17. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    Ended up ordering an updated bios chip on ebay.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Just the chip? are you going to have to solder that on?
  19. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,797 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    It's a socketed PLCC package CMOS chip, pictured to the left of the PCI slots. :)
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,085 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,377
    thank goodness, I hate how board makers have went back to soldering the chips.
  21. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    A small change. The case used will be this:

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    I like the older case better, why the change?
  23. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    The bottom of the frontal panel looks like a helmet somewhat and gave me an idea, plus it has a black interior and has more room.

    I still have the other one so I can always swap again.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    Small update. Got an X-Fi XtremeMusic for the build.

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,437 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,969
    Location:
    Mexico
    Got a pair of 160GB drives to install both W7 x64 and XP to get started with the testing.

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page