1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Phenomenal: Phenom II X4 AGP rig

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by TRWOV, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. LegendofMadness

    LegendofMadness

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    36 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Wooooooh!
    Can the ICEQ 3 cooler fit onto it?, I'm surprised you even found a 3850, I was hunting for another 3 of them for agers :(
     
  2. McM4r New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lima-Perú
    config

    hi friend, u can post ur bios configuration? i have the same rig but i put the hd4670 instead the 3850 and a phenom 945 instead of 965, i noticed in games like black ops 10 more FPS with fraps when i put the aperture size in 512mb in the bios, when i put 64 or 128 drops 10 or more fps (only in some games), other issue in this building is when i set manually the nb frequency at the most value x11 2000mhz i think (i dont remember) the cpu don't pass the intel burn test, the system shutdown and restart, the same thing happen when i play call of duty, this problem fix when i set to automatic the multiplier of the nb freq. in automatic the value is 1600mhz, btw my ram modules have 2 pair of corsair xms2 800mhz 5-5-5-18
    thanks in advance :toast:
     
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,595 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,513
    system specs please

     
  4. McM4r New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lima-Perú
    hi buddy my system specs are
    -ASROCK AM2NF3-VSTA MOTHERBOARD
    -PHENOM II x4 945 (95W)
    -2x2 gb CORSAIR XMS2 1.8v 5-5-5-18
    -HIS HD4670 AGP (H467Q1HDAP)
    -1TB WESTERN DIGITAL BLUE
    -TT COMMANDER MS-I

    that's all, also i have errors (BSOD) related to the "Microsoft UAA Bus Driver for High Definition Audio" i think its a IRQ problem the agp slot can't handle video and digital audio signal at the same time. :cry:
     
  5. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,521 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,070
    Location:
    Mexico
    Disable the High Definition Audio in the device manager, that worked for me. You might have to log into safe mode if you get BSOD at boot.

    BTW, I have an X6 1065t (2.9Ghz 95w) incoming for this :rockout: I'll order a few more parts and get done with it.

    Case changed to a CM Gladiador 600 (my old case).



    No, (oddly) the Sapphire doesn't have a reference design. I got a Scythe Mushashi that fits.
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. McM4r New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lima-Perú
    can't disable the uaa bus audio because when i disable and restart the system that damn thing change to enable for itself! again and again, but the solution for me was delete the main driver of that thing allocated in c: windows/system32/drivers with the name "hdaudbus", hope that helps to anyone trying to fix that.
    since that fix, no BSOD anymore :roll:

    ***TRWOV help me to configure mi bios pls i want the best performance for my rig :rolleyes:
     
  7. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,856 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,542
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I retired my AM2NF3-VSTA to home Minecraft server duties with an Athlon II X4 640, 6GB DDR2, GeForce 4 MX 440 64MB and Ubuntu 12.04 LTS x64. I decided to switch back to my 4CoreDual-SATAII some time ago so I could get rid of XP for good. It's currently running an E7500 @ 3.06GHz but I have a QX6800 SLACP (G0) arriving in two days to experiment with. Core 2 Duos just aren't enough for more modern games on the 3850 like Borderlands 2, Minecraft, etc.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,521 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,070
    Location:
    Mexico
    A few updates on this:

    - I finally got an spare board for testing.
    - Legend of Madness, you said that you got a 1090t working with this board? How? I installed the 1065t but it didn't boot. Both have the same CPUID and core stepping so I don't know what to make of this. Did you use a modified bios or something? Could it be due to turbo boost? The 965BE doesn't have that feature. Is there some setting on the bios that I should turn off before installing the X6?

    Everything is working fine right now on XP. I think I'll try RAID now since an SSD is no-go ATM.

    Got an used half functioning H80 (the pump works but the fan controller doesn't). I have my own fan controller so that issue is moot for my goals.

    I also got another HIS 3850 Turbo to replace the Sapphire. I'll move the Sapphire to the P4 machine (overkill, I know).
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page