1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PHP/MySQL - Can you echo an int?

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Akumos, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Hi

    playerid and level are both integers... This is my code:

    PHP:
    echo "<center><BR>Results: ".$dbRecord["playerid"].", Level: ".$dbRecord["level"]."</center>";
    And this is my result:

    Results: , Level: (no data)

    Can you echo an Int or do I need to parse it? Is there an easy way?

    Thanks
  2. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    No worries - I'm halfway there!
  3. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,395 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    634
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    No, your code looks sound. PHP's automatic type casting handles str/int concatenation without additional logic. Also, if you're getting a record from the database as your variable name implies, it's probably all being treated as a string anyway. Only need to cast to an int when you want to ensure it's being treated as such (Ex: bitwise comparisons, it's very important here).

    It may just be an empty array and the problem is before your echo, or there is no problem - it's just an empty record in your database or your query didn't return any data.

    Can do a print_r( $dbRecord ) or var_dump( $dbRecord ) to display everything that array contains. Post more of your script if you need further assistance.
    Akumos says thanks.
  4. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Thanks Jizzler - that helps alot...

    I'm acutally selecting from different tables... this is what your suggestion produced, which suuggests the data is there but not displaying!

    code:
    PHP:
    echo "<center><BR>Results are: ".$dbRecord[players.playerid].", Level: ".$dbRecord[players.level]."</center>";
            
    print_r$dbRecord );
    Results are: , Level:
    Array ( [0] => 20 [id] => 20 [1] => 22960 [playerID] => 22960 [2] => 10 [galexy] => 10 [3] => 10 [region] => 10 [4] => 10 [system] => 10 [5] => 10 [astro] => 10 [6] => 0 [cc] => 0 [7] => 10 [bk] => 10 [8] => 0 [lt] => 0 [9] => [mt] => [10] => [pst] => [11] => [it] => [12] => [pht] => [13] => [dt] => [14] => [ds] => [15] => [ps] => [16] => [pr] => [17] => [fleet] => [18] => 2012-04-30 [date] => 2012-04-30 [19] => 22960 [playerid] => 22960 [20] => 30.73 [level] => 30.73 )
  5. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    ok i took out the table name and it works :)

    thanks jizz

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page