1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PhysX Not Showing in GPU-Z 0.6.5

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by kzinti1, Oct 18, 2012.

  1. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    There's supposed to be a confirmation that PhysX is enabled, below Nvidia SLi. It ain't there.
    Just 4 short lines where the confirmation should be.
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    Got a screen shot?
     
  3. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    I can't get Image Shack to download the pic. I don't know what's wrong with them. I have an account there.
    There's really nothing to see. It looks exactly as I described it.
     
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG]

    No check mark in the check box normally means

    [​IMG]

    That is set to CPU.
     
  5. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    Thanks for the pic!
    I had no idea techpowerup hosted images. I just found it so here's what I'm seeing:

    [​IMG]

    I need to know how to resize it down to a decent size.
     
  6. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    kzinti1 says thanks.
  7. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    That did it! Thank you!
    Did it have something to do with my new monitor? It's a Dell U3011 @ 2560 x 1600. I wish I'd bought it years ago. It's the 1st monitor I've owned that actually renders the full black scale.
    Everything on the monitor looks completely amazing compared to the same images on my other monitors.
    Thanks again!
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,013 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,880
    you are using a large dpi setting, which doesn't work well with GPU-Z. the test build fixes it, and the next full release (in days or weeks) will support it correctly.

    i got a u3011 too. great monitor. but i'm using normal font size on my system
     
  9. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    Right you are, W1zzard! I just remembered resetting the font size to 150%.
    I would never have thought of that being the problem.
    Thanks for your program. It's the 2nd one turned on after every startup. Right after CPU-Z, so I can align 2 instances of GPU-Z atop it.
     
  10. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Yeah I sometimes increase it too in my case due to my poor eyesight, but it causes some issues in some apps unfortunately :(
     
  11. kzinti1

    kzinti1

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Surf City, North Carolina
    The new version 0.6.6 is perfect! Thank you!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page