1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pictures of the Non-Reference 2GB Radeon HD 4850 Emerge

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,252 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The Radeon HD 4850 has been in for a while and boy, did it change the face of the market as we knew it. PowerColor / TUL came up with the first non-reference design for the HD 4850, it sticks to the AMD reference PCB alebit changes to the cooler and the memory. It uses ZeroTherm full copper GPU cooler with CVVT technology(Continue Variable Velocity Timing). The card now features a mammoth 2 GB of GDDR3 memory. There are minor changes to the GPU parameters as well: 665 MHz core and 1000 MHz memory.

    We could have understood if they gave it 1 GB of memory, knowing that the RV770 is a capable GPU and might be able to use higher amount of memory but 2 GB seems too much. The card is loaded with 16 x 1 Gb GDDR3 chips. The chips on the other side of the PCB have a heatspreader. There's no information about availablilty and pricing yet.

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: Expreview
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2008
    Kei and ShadowFold say thanks.
  2. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    Its not the first non reference because ASUS and sapphire have BOTH already made non-reference cards...

    That is not the reference PCB FYI, its only got two phases; one phase on each side of that heatsink. Its inferior to the reference one afaik, with only two phases instead of the four that is found on the normal HD4850.
    btarunr says thanks.
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,252 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Yes I verified it. Thanks.
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,252 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Look at the FCC box at the back of the card. AMD uses revisions of its PCB and coolers. That PCB is reference, even Expreview says the same.
  5. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Looks kinda bare... And I don't know if this card will benefit from that much memory.
  6. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    2GB!?!!!? That's how much system ram I have! I wonder how crysis will react to all that headroom...
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,252 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    That high memory could benefit GPGPU apps at the most...else it's just a gimmick.
  8. Paintface

    Paintface New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    389 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    IF thats the same zerotherm cooler as on the powercolor 3870 than i advice to stay away from that one or put on a different aftermarket cooler , very very loud.
    chron says thanks.
  9. chron New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    569 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    you dont think if crysis had the option, it wouldn't fill up all that vram? Or in the very least, excede what any other card on the market even has? (I think 1gb was the max with the gtx280, amiright?)

    (and I only use crysis as an example. I can't even think of any other game that would potentially do something like that, much less fill up ONE gb of vram...)
  10. Millenia

    Millenia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Turenki, Finland
    The cooler itself isn't loud really, I've come to understand that the noisyness is caused by it having only a 2-pin connector so it doesn't change the speed and runs at max speed all the time.
  11. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I know the 4850 is a beast and all (I own one), but 2Gigs is a bit overkill for such a card. I could see if the clocks were significantly increased but even then it'd be very iffy. I think they should've just went with 1Gig of ram which would fit the card very nicely I think with a little clock boost.

    K
  12. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Error :p-->full cooper GPU cooler

    Does the 4850 really need 2gb?
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    lol woops
  14. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    Gigabit not gigabyte
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    damn freaking ways of measuring these things why couldn't he just say 16x128MB chips?
  16. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    OMG I love that cooler and that card. Holy hell 2gb is waaay too much but it would be killer for ACAD 2009, which I use on my pc right now :D
  17. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    Just because GDDR3 is dirt cheap don't mean they have to flaunt it like this. Since GDDR3 is a dying breed, I guess its ok to do this. But its still just a 4850.
  18. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    can you say over kill on the 2GB
  19. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,237 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    Someone please correct me if i'm wrong but ... weren't there cards of the previous generation with 2 GB as well? I seem to remember reading about it!

    Don't recall if it was nVidia or ATI cards, though.
  20. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    429 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Wrong!
  21. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
  22. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,252 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    That's not how they measure sizes in the memory chip industry, they use gigabit. (x Gb / 8 = y GB.)
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    both 4850x2 and 3870x2 have a gddr3 , but i think the 4850x2 have much more performance than 3870x2 not because it have 2g ram but somethings improve in 4xxx , even gpu of 3870x2 is higher

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page