1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PII 955 Black Edition stuck at 800Mhz

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Nick89, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    PII 955 Black Edition stuck at 800Mhz FIXED!

    C&Q is turned off.
    Thermal throttling is turned off.
    All power saving features are turned off.

    When I attempt to set it to 3.2ghz(1.35v) it will not post.

    I just installed W7 on it with no problems.

    CPUz reports that it is running at 800mhz, even with Prime95.

    CPU idle temperature is very low with stock cooler. (28C)

    The motherboard is a Jetway HA07 Ultra. The processor is on the list of compatible processors.

    I'm downloading the latest bios right now. I might need help flashing the bios.

    Do not look at my system specs, this is a friends computer.

    EDIT: is there anyway to flash the BIOS with out a Floppy disk drive? I cant find my floppy drive and the power supply has no floppy disk drive power connectors.

    FIXED!

    Thanks to:Brandonwh64
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2011
  2. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    No one? Really?
     
  3. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Is everything new?
     
  4. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Just saw a review on newegg of your board and someone said this:

    So a simple BIOS update should work.
     
    Nick89 and Damn_Smooth say thanks.
  5. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Nice find. :toast:
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    I don't get it? Jetway lists two bios' for the board: A05 and A11, the newest being from 10-2009. :ohwell:
     
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    The BIOS is using the wrong FID to control the chip. you can manually force it to full speed in windows with a couple of different programs. The BIOS needs to be updated the newer ones should have a new table for FID/VID's.
     
  8. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I buy new BIOS chips 4 my jetway as it's much easier than updating the bios from the website and on my phone it's much easier just to speak into my phone instead of typing droids f***** rule but back on topic the bios chips for those boards are only good for 1 or 2 updates if your lucky....I replace mine instead of updating the bios because they go bad shortly after updating them...they are easy to find on Ebay

    Jetway still uses the same chips that they used back in the x486 and Pentium days...
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2011
  9. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I was looking at the Gigabyte board in his specs lol.:roll:

    Considering he's having those issues though i'm still betting it should just take a simple BIOS update. It's an old board so the latest might in fact be something from 2009 possibility.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    The fact that the last bios update for the board was in 2009 tells me he should buy a different motherboard.
     
    Neuromancer says thanks.
  11. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Why's that?, if it fixes the issue then i say go for it.
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    HA07 was and still is a great little board.
     
  13. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    This is confusing me to hell. Anyone have any clarification? I'm just going to get the latest bios off there website and hope it works.

    I know there is nothing wrong with the board, it ran a X2 5600+ for a year with no problems.

    EDIT: is there anyway to flash the BIOS with out a Floppy disk drive? I cant find my floppy drive and the power supply has no floppy disk drive power connectors.
     
  14. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Nick89 says thanks.
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,024 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    i find it odd cuz the 955 is on the compatibility listing
     
    Nick89 says thanks.
  16. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    That's what I thought too.

    NEW Problem.

    The flash utility does not work with 64bit OS's. I just installed W7 64bit.

    Should I reinstall W7 32 to flash bios?
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2011
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    make a boot disk or throw an old XP hard drive on the board just long enough to flash.
     
  18. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    Well Windows 7 32bit doesnt work ether

    Hopefully I can find my old Win XP disks.
     
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    Can't a USB stick do it?
     
  20. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    7xx series need special bios to support AM3 socket. that might be ur problem.

    mine is a 785G chipset, however it is derived from the RS880 so mine supports it without any problems. Thats as far as i know.

    doesnt your mobo support bios flash thru a pendrive?
     
  21. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland
    I have no idea how to do it that way.


    UPDATE: My windows XP cd does not work anymore, I cant install windows XP from the cd.

    I have a legit Key for it but my CD does not work, what should I do now?.



    I'm going to see if I can boot from a USB drive. If I can set it to boot from a USB drive how would I make it update the bios?

    EDIT: I checked the bios and I can boot from: USB-FDD, USB-ZIP, USB-CDROM

    What do I set it to? I did not see anything about flashing the bios via USB.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2011
  22. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    no flashing through USB? throw ur board in the ganges.
     
  23. temp02 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    493 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Format the Flash drive using HP USB Disk Storage Format Tool while setting the option "Create DOS startup disc", then extract the contents from this Windows 98 System Boot Files to your Flash Drive. Next copy the contents of the BIOS (and flasher) to the flash drive, reboot the computer while the Flash drive is still connected, and when the BIOS post appears (before windows loading) press ESC or F8 or F11 (press them 3, one at a time) to show the boot menu, then select the USB flash drive to boot from and it should display the DOS/Windows98 terminal. From here you can type in the commands to flash the BIOS.
    Good luck.
     
    Nick89 says thanks.
  24. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
  25. Nick89

    Nick89

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    The Nevada Wasteland

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page