1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Pin mod for Phenom - is it possible?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by zdyni, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. zdyni

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,068
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Honestly I wouldn't do it, why not pickup a better board for OCing?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. zdyni

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I rather think about changing my CPU to Phenom II in nearly future, and then MB.
    But I haven't enough money for now, so I started thinking about any possibility to raise voltage on this piece of junk.
    Anybody know how i can do this, I will by very appreciative if somebody help me do this.

    Edit:
    I took the risk and make this mod and guess what:
    It working! I rised voltage from 1.26v to 1.36v.
    Sadly my shitty mobo can't work with FSB higher than 250 so finally I have reached 2.62Ghz (stock 2.1 Ghz) and it's stable.
    It's not enough good score, because i still have huge fps drops in games.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 18, 2013
  4. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,041 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    It should work fine on an am2 motherboard but not am2+ or am3 as they use split power rails for the cores and l3/memory controller
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,555 (10.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,068
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    The first gen Phenoms were good but not the best out there during their time. A phenom II would be a good jump in performance. I still rock a Phenom II x3 720 unlocked to quad in my cruncher running raid 0, It seems just as snappy as my 2600K doing daily tasks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. zdyni

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know that am2+ an higher mobos have split power rails ,but only on amd chipsets based, correct me if i was wrong. Nvidia chip (like nForce 430) based mobos have only single power rail for cpu.

    So do you think that the fps drops are caused only by too weak cpu. I have oced hd4850. It looks this way, when game starting lags then usage of GPU drops to 60-80%, but CPU stays all time at about 75%.
    Can this be caused by pci v1.1 or HT trimed to 1000Mhz on this mobo.
    I'm asking for help because i have not any ideas for now what could it be.
  7. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,041 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    you might be right about some cheap motherboards only having a single power rail to the cpu to keep costs down. the only time i have had to do pin mods were on some old asrock 775 boards that didnt have vcore adjustment and laptops that i wanted to lower the voltage on to run them cooler.

    i would have thought your gigabyte board would have vcore adjustment? i dont think i have seen a gigabyte board without it.
    its a am2 motherboard your using so your pin mod should work for a phenom II.

    watch out you dont burn out the voltage regulators the original phenom chips draw a huge amount of power when you start to raise the voltage. around 130W at stock for an x4 and over 250 when you start upping the voltage.
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page